The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
SECTION 082
Execution of consent to adoption or affidavit of nonpaternity; family social and medical history; withdrawal of consent.
Section 63.082, Florida Statutes 2004
* * *
This statement of rights is not required for the adoption of a relative, an adult, a stepchild, or a child older than 6 months of age. A consent form for the adoption of a child older than 6 months of age at the time of execution of consent must contain a statement outlining the revocation rights provided in paragraph (c).
(5)  A copy or duplicate original of each consent signed in an action for termination of parental rights pending adoption must be provided to the person who executed the consent to adoption. The copy must be hand delivered, with a written acknowledgment of receipt signed by the person whose consent is required at the time of execution. If a copy of a consent cannot be provided as required in this subsection, the adoption entity must execute an affidavit stating why the copy of the consent was not delivered. The original consent and acknowledgment of receipt, or an affidavit stating why the copy of the consent was not delivered, must be filed with the petition for termination of parental rights pending adoption.
(6)(a)  If a birth parent executes a consent for placement of a minor with an adoption entity or qualified prospective adoptive parents and the minor child is in the custody of the department, but parental rights have not yet been terminated, the adoption consent shall be valid, binding, and enforceable by the court.
(b)  Upon execution of the consent of the birth parent, the adoption entity shall be permitted to intervene in the dependency case as a party in interest and shall provide the court having jurisdiction over the minor pursuant to the shelter or dependency petition filed by the department with a copy of the preliminary home study of the prospective adoptive parents and any other evidence of the suitability of the placement. The preliminary home study shall be maintained with strictest confidentiality within the dependency court file and the department's file. A preliminary home study must be provided to the court in all cases in which an adoption entity has intervened pursuant to this section.
(c)  Upon a determination by the court that the prospective adoptive parents are properly qualified to adopt the minor child and that the adoption appears to be in the best interest of the minor child, the court shall immediately order the transfer of custody of the minor child to the prospective adoptive parents, under the supervision of the adoption entity. The adoption entity shall thereafter provide monthly supervision reports to the department until finalization of the adoption.
(d)  In determining whether the best interest of the child will be served by transferring the custody of the minor child to the prospective adoptive parent selected by the birth parent, the court shall give consideration to the rights of the birth parent to determine an appropriate placement for the child, the permanency offered, the child's bonding with any potential adoptive home that the child has been residing in, and the importance of maintaining sibling relationships, if possible.
(7)(a)  A consent that is being withdrawn under paragraph (4)(c) may be withdrawn at any time prior to the minor's placement with the prospective adoptive parents or by notifying the adoption entity in writing by certified United States mail, return receipt requested, not later than 3 business days after execution of the consent. As used in this subsection, the term "business day" means any day on which the United States Postal Service accepts certified mail for delivery.
(b)  Upon receiving written notice from a person of that person's desire to withdraw consent to adoption, the adoption entity must contact the prospective adoptive parent to arrange a time certain for the adoption entity to regain physical custody of the minor, unless, upon a motion for emergency hearing by the adoption entity, the court determines in written findings that placement of the minor with the person withdrawing consent may endanger the minor, or the person who desires to withdraw consent to the adoption would not be required to consent to the adoption or has been determined to have abandoned the child.
(c)  If the court finds that such placement may endanger the minor, the court must enter an order regarding continued placement of the minor. The order shall include, but not be limited to, whether temporary placement in foster care is appropriate, whether an investigation by the department is recommended, and whether a relative is available for the temporary placement.
(d)  If the person withdrawing consent claims to be the father of the minor but has not been established to be the father by marriage, court order, or scientific testing, the court may order scientific paternity testing and reserve ruling on removal of the minor until the results of such testing have been filed with the court.
(e)  The adoption entity must return the minor within 3 business days after timely and proper notification of the withdrawal of consent or after the court determines that withdrawal is valid and binding upon consideration of an emergency motion, as filed pursuant to paragraph (b), to the physical custody of the person withdrawing consent or the person directed by the court. If the person seeking to validly withdraw consent claims to be the father of the minor but has not been established to be the father by marriage, court order, or scientific testing, the adoption entity may return the minor to the care and custody of the mother, if she desires such placement, and the mother is not otherwise prohibited by law from having custody of the child.
(f)  Following the revocation period for withdrawal of consent described in paragraph (a), or the placement of the child with the prospective adoptive parents, whichever occurs later, consent may be withdrawn only when the court finds that the consent was obtained by fraud or duress.
(g)  An affidavit of nonpaternity may be withdrawn only if the court finds that the affidavit was obtained by fraud or duress.
* * *