The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
SECTION 50151
Advisory council; membership functions.
Section 718.50151, Florida Statutes 2004
718.50151  Advisory council; membership functions.--
(1)  There is created the Advisory Council on Condominiums. The council shall consist of seven appointed members. Two members shall be appointed by the President of the Senate, two members shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and three members shall be appointed by the Governor. At least one member that is appointed by the Governor shall represent timeshare condominiums. Members shall be appointed to 2-year terms; however, one of the persons initially appointed by the Governor, by the President of the Senate, and by the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall be appointed to a 1-year term. The director of the division shall serve as an ex officio nonvoting member. The Legislature intends that the persons appointed represent a cross-section of persons interested in condominium issues. The council shall be located within the division for administrative purposes. Members of the council shall serve without compensation but are entitled to receive per diem and travel expenses pursuant to s. 112.061 while on official business.
(2)  The functions of the advisory council shall be to:
(a)  Receive, from the public, input regarding issues of concern with respect to condominiums and recommendations for changes in the condominium law. The issues that the council shall consider include, but are not limited to, the rights and responsibilities of the unit owners in relation to the rights and responsibilities of the association.
(b)  Review, evaluate, and advise the division concerning revisions and adoption of rules affecting condominiums.
(c)  Recommend improvements, if needed, in the education programs offered by the division.
(3)  The council may elect a chair and vice chair and such other officers as it may deem advisable. The council shall meet at the call of its chair, at the request of a majority of its membership, at the request of the division, or at such times as it may prescribe. A majority of the members of the council shall constitute a quorum. Council action may be taken by vote of a majority of the voting members who are present at a meeting where there is a quorum.
History.--s. 5, ch. 2004-345.