The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
SECTION 034
Terms and conditions of probation; community residential drug punishment centers.
Section 948.034, Florida Statutes 2004
948.034  Terms and conditions of probation; community residential drug punishment centers.--
(1)  On or after October 1, 1993, any person who violates s. 893.13(1)(a)1., (1)(c)2., (1)(d)2., (2)(a)1., or (5)(a) may, in the discretion of the trial court, be required to successfully complete a term of probation in lieu of serving a term of imprisonment as required or authorized by s. 775.084, former s. 921.001, or s. 921.002, as follows:
(a)  If the person has not previously been convicted of violating s. 893.13(1)(a)1., (1)(c)2., (1)(d)2., (2)(a)1., or (5)(a), adjudication may be withheld and the offender may be placed on probation for not less than 18 months, as a condition of which the court shall require the offender to reside at a community residential drug punishment center for 90 days. The offender must comply with all rules and regulations of the center and must pay a fee for the costs of room and board and residential supervision. Placement of an offender into a community residential drug punishment center is subject to budgetary considerations and availability of bed space. If the court requires the offender to reside at a community residential drug punishment center, the court shall also require the offender to comply with one or more of the other following terms and conditions:
1.  Pay a fine of not less than $500 nor more than $10,000 pursuant to s. 775.083(1)(c).
2.  Enter, regularly attend, and successfully complete a substance abuse education program of at least 40 hours or a prescribed substance abuse treatment program provided by a treatment resource licensed pursuant to chapter 397 or by a hospital licensed pursuant to chapter 395, as specified by the court. In addition, the court may refer the offender to a licensed agency for substance abuse evaluation and, if appropriate, substance abuse treatment subject to the ability of the offender to pay for such evaluation and treatment. If such referral is made, the offender must comply and must pay for the reasonable cost of the evaluation and treatment.
3.  Perform at least 100 hours of public service.
4.  Submit to routine and random drug testing which may be conducted during the probationary period, with the reasonable costs thereof borne by the offender.
5.  Participate, at his or her own expense, in an appropriate self-help group, such as Narcotics Anonymous, Alcoholics Anonymous, or Cocaine Anonymous, if available.
* * *
3.  Perform at least 50 hours of public service.
4.  Submit to routine and random drug testing which may be conducted during the probationary period, with the reasonable costs thereof borne by the offender.
5.  Participate, at his or her own expense, in an appropriate self-help group, such as Narcotics Anonymous, Alcoholics Anonymous, or Cocaine Anonymous, if available.
(b)  If the person has been previously convicted of one felony violation of s. 893.13(1)(a)2., (2)(a)2., (5)(b), or (6)(a), adjudication may not be withheld and the offender may be placed on probation for not less than 18 months, as a condition of which the court shall require the offender to reside at a community residential drug punishment center for 90 days. The offender must comply with all rules and regulations of the center and must pay a fee for the costs of room and board and residential supervision. Placement of an offender into a community residential drug punishment center is subject to budgetary considerations and availability of bed space. If the court requires the offender to reside at a community residential drug punishment center, the court shall also require the offender to comply with one or more of the other following terms and conditions:
1.  Pay a fine of not less than $500 nor more than $5,000 pursuant to s. 775.083(1)(c).
2.  Enter, regularly attend, and successfully complete a substance abuse intervention program of a least 80 hours provided by a treatment resource licensed pursuant to chapter 397 or by a hospital licensed pursuant to chapter 395, as specified by the court. In addition, the court may refer the offender to a licensed agency for substance abuse evaluation and, if appropriate, substance abuse treatment subject to the ability of the offender to pay for such evaluation and treatment. If such referral is made, the offender must comply and must pay for the reasonable cost of the evaluation and treatment.
3.  Perform at least 100 hours of public service.
4.  Submit to routine and random drug testing which may be conducted during the probationary period, with the reasonable costs thereof borne by the offender.
5.  Participate, at his or her own expense, in an appropriate self-help group, such as Narcotics Anonymous, Alcoholics Anonymous, or Cocaine Anonymous, if available.
* * *