The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
SECTION 192
Exemptions from ad valorem taxation.
Section 196.192, Florida Statutes 2005
196.192  Exemptions from ad valorem taxation.--Subject to the provisions of this chapter:
(1)  All property owned by an exempt entity and used exclusively for exempt purposes shall be totally exempt from ad valorem taxation.
(2)  All property owned by an exempt entity and used predominantly for exempt purposes shall be exempted from ad valorem taxation to the extent of the ratio that such predominant use bears to the nonexempt use.
(3)  All tangible personal property loaned or leased by a natural person, by a trust holding property for a natural person, or by an exempt entity to an exempt entity for public display or exhibition on a recurrent schedule is exempt from ad valorem taxation if the property is loaned or leased for no consideration or for nominal consideration.
For purposes of this section, each use to which the property is being put must be considered in granting an exemption from ad valorem taxation, including any economic use in addition to any physical use. This section shall not apply in determining the exemption for property owned by governmental units pursuant to s. 196.199
History.--s. 3, ch. 71-133; s. 2, ch. 88-102; s. 2, ch. 89-122.