- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2005 Florida Statutes
Lease or loan of state property; transfer of state personnel.
252.45 Lease or loan of state property; transfer of state personnel.--Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law:
(1) Whenever the Governor deems it to be in the public interest, she or he may:
(a) Authorize any department or agency of the state to lease or lend, on such terms and conditions as it may deem necessary to promote the public welfare and protect the interests of the state, any real or personal property of the state government to the President, the heads of the Armed Forces, or the various federal emergency management agencies of the United States.
(b) Enter into a contract on behalf of the state for the lease or loan to any political subdivision of the state, on such terms and conditions as she or he may deem necessary to promote the public welfare and protect the interests of the state, of any real or personal property of the state government or the temporary transfer or employment of personnel of the state government to or by any political subdivision of the state.
(2) The governing body of each political subdivision of the state may:
(a) Enter into such contract or lease with the state, accept any such loan, or employ such personnel, and such political subdivision may equip, maintain, utilize, and operate any such property and employ necessary personnel therefor in accordance with the purposes for which such contract is executed.
(b) Do all things and perform any and all acts which it may deem necessary to effectuate the purpose for which such contract was entered into.
History.--s. 1, ch. 74-285; s. 28, ch. 83-334; s. 136, ch. 95-148.