The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
Section 27.52, Florida Statutes 2005
27.52  Determination of indigent status.--
(1)  APPLICATION TO THE CLERK.--A person seeking appointment of a public defender under s. 27.51 based upon an inability to pay must apply to the clerk of the court for a determination of indigent status using an application form developed by the Florida Clerks of Court Operations Corporation with final approval by the Supreme Court.
* * *
(d)  The duty of the clerk in determining whether an applicant is indigent shall be limited to receiving the application and comparing the information provided in the application to the criteria prescribed in this subsection. The determination of indigent status is a ministerial act of the clerk and not a decision based on further investigation or the exercise of independent judgment by the clerk. The clerk may contract with third parties to perform functions assigned to the clerk under this section.
(e)  The applicant may seek review of the clerk's determination that the applicant is not indigent in the court having jurisdiction over the matter at the next scheduled hearing. If the applicant seeks review of the clerk's determination of indigent status, the court shall make a final determination as provided in subsection (4).
(3)  APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL ON INTERIM BASIS.--If the clerk of the court has not made a determination of indigent status at the time a person requests appointment of a public defender, the court shall make a preliminary determination of indigent status, pending further review by the clerk, and may, by court order, appoint a public defender or private counsel on an interim basis.
(4)  REVIEW OF CLERK'S DETERMINATION.--
(a)  If the clerk of the court determines that the applicant is not indigent, and the applicant seeks review of the clerk's determination, the court shall make a final determination of indigent status by reviewing the information provided in the application against the criteria prescribed in subsection (2) and by considering the following additional factors:
1.  Whether the applicant has been released on bail in an amount of $5,000 or more.
2.  Whether a bond has been posted, the type of bond, and who paid the bond.
3.  Whether paying for private counsel in an amount that exceeds the limitations in s. 27.5304, or other due process services creates a substantial hardship for the applicant or the applicant's family.
4.  Any other relevant financial circumstances of the applicant or the applicant's family.
(b)  Based upon its review, the court shall make one of the following determinations and, if the applicant is indigent, shall appoint a public defender or, if appropriate, private counsel:
1.  The applicant is not indigent.
2.  The applicant is indigent.
(5)  INDIGENT FOR COSTS.--A person who is eligible to be represented by a public defender under s. 27.51 but who is represented by private counsel not appointed by the court for a reasonable fee as approved by the court, on a pro bono basis, or who is proceeding pro se, may move the court for a determination that he or she is indigent for costs and eligible for the provision of due process services, as prescribed by ss. 29.006 and 29.007, funded by the state.
(a)  The person must submit to the court:
1.  The completed application prescribed in subsection (1).
2.  In the case of a person represented by counsel, an affidavit attesting to the estimated amount of attorney's fees and the source of payment for these fees.
(b)  In reviewing the motion, the court shall consider:
1.  Whether the applicant applied for a determination of indigent status under subsection (1) and the outcome of such application.
2.  The extent to which the person's income equals or exceeds the income criteria prescribed in subsection (2).
3.  The additional factors prescribed in subsection (4).
4.  Whether the applicant is proceeding pro se.
5.  When the applicant retained private counsel.
6.  The amount of any attorney's fees and who is paying the fees.
(c)  Based upon its review, the court shall make one of the following determinations:
1.  The applicant is not indigent for costs.
2.  The applicant is indigent for costs.
(d)  The provision of due process services based upon a determination that a person is indigent for costs under this subsection must be effectuated pursuant to a court order, a copy of which the clerk shall provide to counsel representing the person, or to the person directly if he or she is proceeding pro se, for use in requesting payment of due process expenses through the Justice Administrative Commission. Counsel representing a person declared indigent for costs shall execute the Justice Administrative Commission's contract for counsel representing persons determined to be indigent for costs.
* * *