The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
Section 373.0391, Florida Statutes 2005
373.0391  Technical assistance to local governments.--
(1)  The water management districts shall assist local governments in the development and future revision of local government comprehensive plan elements or public facilities report as required by s. 189.415, related to water resource issues.
(2)  By July 1, 1991, each water management district shall prepare and provide information and data to assist local governments in the preparation and implementation of their local government comprehensive plans or public facilities report as required by s. 189.415, whichever is applicable. Such information and data shall include, but not be limited to:
(a)  All information and data required in a public facilities report pursuant to s. 189.415
(b)  A description of regulations, programs, and schedules implemented by the district.
(c)  Identification of regulations, programs, and schedules undertaken or proposed by the district to further the State Comprehensive Plan.
(d)  A description of surface water basins, including regulatory jurisdictions, flood-prone areas, existing and projected water quality in water management district operated facilities, as well as surface water runoff characteristics and topography regarding flood plains, wetlands, and recharge areas.
(e)  A description of groundwater characteristics, including existing and planned wellfield sites, existing and anticipated cones of influence, highly productive groundwater areas, aquifer recharge areas, deep well injection zones, contaminated areas, an assessment of regional water resource needs and sources for the next 20 years, and water quality.
(f)  The identification of existing and potential water management district land acquisitions.
(g)  Information reflecting the minimum flows for surface watercourses to avoid harm to water resources or the ecosystem and information reflecting the minimum water levels for aquifers to avoid harm to water resources or the ecosystem.
History.--s. 55, ch. 89-169; s. 8, ch. 89-279.