The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0552
Florida Keys Area; protection and designation as area of critical state concern.
Section 380.0552, Florida Statutes 2005
380.0552  Florida Keys Area; protection and designation as area of critical state concern.--
* * *
(2)  LEGISLATIVE INTENT.--It is hereby declared that the intent of the Legislature is:
(a)  To establish a land use management system that protects the natural environment of the Florida Keys.
(b)  To establish a land use management system that conserves and promotes the community character of the Florida Keys.
(c)  To establish a land use management system that promotes orderly and balanced growth in accordance with the capacity of available and planned public facilities and services.
(d)  To provide for affordable housing in close proximity to places of employment in the Florida Keys.
(e)  To establish a land use management system that promotes and supports a diverse and sound economic base.
(f)  To protect the constitutional rights of property owners to own, use, and dispose of their real property.
(g)  To promote coordination and efficiency among governmental agencies with permitting jurisdiction over land use activities in the Florida Keys.
(3)  RATIFICATION OF DESIGNATION.--The designation of the Florida Keys Area as an area of critical state concern, the boundaries of which are described in chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23, 1984, is hereby ratified.
* * *
(7)  PRINCIPLES FOR GUIDING DEVELOPMENT.--State, regional, and local agencies and units of government in the Florida Keys Area shall coordinate their plans and conduct their programs and regulatory activities consistent with the principles for guiding development as set forth in chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23, 1984, which chapter is hereby adopted and incorporated herein by reference. For the purposes of reviewing consistency of the adopted plan or any amendments to that plan with the principles for guiding development and any amendments to the principles, the principles shall be construed as a whole and no specific provision shall be construed or applied in isolation from the other provisions. However, the principles for guiding development as set forth in chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23, 1984, are repealed 18 months from July 1, 1986. After repeal, the following shall be the principles with which any plan amendments must be consistent:
(a)  To strengthen local government capabilities for managing land use and development so that local government is able to achieve these objectives without the continuation of the area of critical state concern designation.
(b)  To protect shoreline and marine resources, including mangroves, coral reef formations, seagrass beds, wetlands, fish and wildlife, and their habitat.
(c)  To protect upland resources, tropical biological communities, freshwater wetlands, native tropical vegetation (for example, hardwood hammocks and pinelands), dune ridges and beaches, wildlife, and their habitat.
* * *
4.  Key West Naval Air Station and other military facilities;
5.  Transportation facilities;
6.  Federal parks, wildlife refuges, and marine sanctuaries;
7.  State parks, recreation facilities, aquatic preserves, and other publicly owned properties;
8.  City electric service and the Florida Keys Electric Co-op; and
9.  Other utilities, as appropriate.
(i)  To limit the adverse impacts of public investments on the environmental resources of the Florida Keys.
(j)  To make available adequate affordable housing for all sectors of the population of the Florida Keys.
(k)  To provide adequate alternatives for the protection of public safety and welfare in the event of a natural or manmade disaster and for a postdisaster reconstruction plan.
(l)  To protect the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the Florida Keys and maintain the Florida Keys as a unique Florida resource.
(8)  COMPREHENSIVE PLAN ELEMENTS AND LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATIONS.--The comprehensive plan elements and land development regulations approved pursuant to s. 380.05(6), (8), and (14) shall be the comprehensive plan elements and land development regulations for the Florida Keys Area.
(9)  MODIFICATION TO PLANS AND REGULATIONS.--Any land development regulation or element of a local comprehensive plan in the Florida Keys Area may be enacted, amended, or rescinded by a local government, but the enactment, amendment, or rescission shall become effective only upon the approval thereof by the state land planning agency. The state land planning agency shall review the proposed change to determine if it is in compliance with the principles for guiding development set forth in chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23, 1984, and shall either approve or reject the requested changes within 60 days of receipt thereof. Further, the state land planning agency, after consulting with the appropriate local government, may, no more often than once a year, recommend to the Administration Commission the enactment, amendment, or rescission of a land development regulation or element of a local comprehensive plan. Within 45 days following the receipt of such recommendation by the state land planning agency, the commission shall reject the recommendation, or accept it with or without modification and adopt it, by rule, including any changes. Any such
* * *