The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0552
Florida Keys Area; protection and designation as area of critical state concern.
Section 380.0552, Florida Statutes 2005
380.0552  Florida Keys Area; protection and designation as area of critical state concern.--
* * *
(a)  To strengthen local government capabilities for managing land use and development so that local government is able to achieve these objectives without the continuation of the area of critical state concern designation.
(b)  To protect shoreline and marine resources, including mangroves, coral reef formations, seagrass beds, wetlands, fish and wildlife, and their habitat.
(c)  To protect upland resources, tropical biological communities, freshwater wetlands, native tropical vegetation (for example, hardwood hammocks and pinelands), dune ridges and beaches, wildlife, and their habitat.
(d)  To ensure the maximum well-being of the Florida Keys and its citizens through sound economic development.
(e)  To limit the adverse impacts of development on the quality of water throughout the Florida Keys.
(f)  To enhance natural scenic resources, promote the aesthetic benefits of the natural environment, and ensure that development is compatible with the unique historic character of the Florida Keys.
(g)  To protect the historical heritage of the Florida Keys.
(h)  To protect the value, efficiency, cost-effectiveness, and amortized life of existing and proposed major public investments, including:
1.  The Florida Keys Aqueduct and water supply facilities;
2.  Sewage collection and disposal facilities;
3.  Solid waste collection and disposal facilities;
4.  Key West Naval Air Station and other military facilities;
5.  Transportation facilities;
6.  Federal parks, wildlife refuges, and marine sanctuaries;
7.  State parks, recreation facilities, aquatic preserves, and other publicly owned properties;
* * *