The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0552
Florida Keys Area; protection and designation as area of critical state concern.
Section 380.0552, Florida Statutes 2005
380.0552  Florida Keys Area; protection and designation as area of critical state concern.--
* * *
(2)  LEGISLATIVE INTENT.--It is hereby declared that the intent of the Legislature is:
(a)  To establish a land use management system that protects the natural environment of the Florida Keys.
(b)  To establish a land use management system that conserves and promotes the community character of the Florida Keys.
(c)  To establish a land use management system that promotes orderly and balanced growth in accordance with the capacity of available and planned public facilities and services.
(d)  To provide for affordable housing in close proximity to places of employment in the Florida Keys.
(e)  To establish a land use management system that promotes and supports a diverse and sound economic base.
(f)  To protect the constitutional rights of property owners to own, use, and dispose of their real property.
(g)  To promote coordination and efficiency among governmental agencies with permitting jurisdiction over land use activities in the Florida Keys.
(3)  RATIFICATION OF DESIGNATION.--The designation of the Florida Keys Area as an area of critical state concern, the boundaries of which are described in chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23, 1984, is hereby ratified.
* * *
(c)  To protect upland resources, tropical biological communities, freshwater wetlands, native tropical vegetation (for example, hardwood hammocks and pinelands), dune ridges and beaches, wildlife, and their habitat.
(d)  To ensure the maximum well-being of the Florida Keys and its citizens through sound economic development.
(e)  To limit the adverse impacts of development on the quality of water throughout the Florida Keys.
(f)  To enhance natural scenic resources, promote the aesthetic benefits of the natural environment, and ensure that development is compatible with the unique historic character of the Florida Keys.
(g)  To protect the historical heritage of the Florida Keys.
(h)  To protect the value, efficiency, cost-effectiveness, and amortized life of existing and proposed major public investments, including:
1.  The Florida Keys Aqueduct and water supply facilities;
2.  Sewage collection and disposal facilities;
3.  Solid waste collection and disposal facilities;
4.  Key West Naval Air Station and other military facilities;
5.  Transportation facilities;
6.  Federal parks, wildlife refuges, and marine sanctuaries;
7.  State parks, recreation facilities, aquatic preserves, and other publicly owned properties;
8.  City electric service and the Florida Keys Electric Co-op; and
9.  Other utilities, as appropriate.
(i)  To limit the adverse impacts of public investments on the environmental resources of the Florida Keys.
(j)  To make available adequate affordable housing for all sectors of the population of the Florida Keys.
(k)  To provide adequate alternatives for the protection of public safety and welfare in the event of a natural or manmade disaster and for a postdisaster reconstruction plan.
(l)  To protect the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the Florida Keys and maintain the Florida Keys as a unique Florida resource.
(8)  COMPREHENSIVE PLAN ELEMENTS AND LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATIONS.--The comprehensive plan elements and land development regulations approved pursuant to s. 380.05(6), (8), and (14) shall be the comprehensive plan elements and land development regulations for the Florida Keys Area.
* * *