The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0552
Florida Keys Area; protection and designation as area of critical state concern.
Section 380.0552, Florida Statutes 2005
380.0552  Florida Keys Area; protection and designation as area of critical state concern.--
* * *
(c)  Recommend to the state land planning agency changes to state and regional plans and regulatory programs affecting the Florida Keys Area.
(d)  Assist units of local government within the Florida Keys Area in carrying out the planning functions and other responsibilities required by this section.
(e)  Review, at a minimum, all reports and other materials provided to it by the state land planning agency or other governmental agencies.
(7)  PRINCIPLES FOR GUIDING DEVELOPMENT.--State, regional, and local agencies and units of government in the Florida Keys Area shall coordinate their plans and conduct their programs and regulatory activities consistent with the principles for guiding development as set forth in chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23, 1984, which chapter is hereby adopted and incorporated herein by reference. For the purposes of reviewing consistency of the adopted plan or any amendments to that plan with the principles for guiding development and any amendments to the principles, the principles shall be construed as a whole and no specific provision shall be construed or applied in isolation from the other provisions. However, the principles for guiding development as set forth in chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23, 1984, are repealed 18 months from July 1, 1986. After repeal, the following shall be the principles with which any plan amendments must be consistent:
(a)  To strengthen local government capabilities for managing land use and development so that local government is able to achieve these objectives without the continuation of the area of critical state concern designation.
(b)  To protect shoreline and marine resources, including mangroves, coral reef formations, seagrass beds, wetlands, fish and wildlife, and their habitat.
(c)  To protect upland resources, tropical biological communities, freshwater wetlands, native tropical vegetation (for example, hardwood hammocks and pinelands), dune ridges and beaches, wildlife, and their habitat.
(d)  To ensure the maximum well-being of the Florida Keys and its citizens through sound economic development.
(e)  To limit the adverse impacts of development on the quality of water throughout the Florida Keys.
(f)  To enhance natural scenic resources, promote the aesthetic benefits of the natural environment, and ensure that development is compatible with the unique historic character of the Florida Keys.
(g)  To protect the historical heritage of the Florida Keys.
(h)  To protect the value, efficiency, cost-effectiveness, and amortized life of existing and proposed major public investments, including:
1.  The Florida Keys Aqueduct and water supply facilities;
2.  Sewage collection and disposal facilities;
3.  Solid waste collection and disposal facilities;
4.  Key West Naval Air Station and other military facilities;
5.  Transportation facilities;
6.  Federal parks, wildlife refuges, and marine sanctuaries;
7.  State parks, recreation facilities, aquatic preserves, and other publicly owned properties;
8.  City electric service and the Florida Keys Electric Co-op; and
9.  Other utilities, as appropriate.
(i)  To limit the adverse impacts of public investments on the environmental resources of the Florida Keys.
(j)  To make available adequate affordable housing for all sectors of the population of the Florida Keys.
* * *