The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
SECTION 012
The Commission for the Transportation Disadvantaged.
Section 427.012, Florida Statutes 2005
427.012  The Commission for the Transportation Disadvantaged.--There is created the Commission for the Transportation Disadvantaged in the Department of Transportation.
(1)  The commission shall consist of the following members:
(a)  The secretary of the Department of Transportation or the secretary's designee.
(b)  The secretary of the Department of Children and Family Services or the secretary's designee.
(c)  The Commissioner of Education or the commissioner's designee.
(d)  The director of the Agency for Workforce Innovation or the director's designee.
(e)  The executive director of the Department of Veterans' Affairs or the executive director's designee.
(f)  The secretary of the Department of Elderly Affairs or the secretary's designee.
(g)  The director of the Agency for Health Care Administration or the director's designee.
(h)  A representative of the Florida Association for Community Action, who shall serve at the pleasure of that association.
(i)  A representative of the Florida Transit Association, who shall serve at the pleasure of that association.
(j)  A person over the age of 60 who is a member of a recognized statewide organization representing elderly Floridians. Such person shall be appointed by the Governor to represent elderly Floridians and shall be appointed to serve a term of 4 years.
(k)  A handicapped person who is a member of a recognized statewide organization representing handicapped Floridians. Such person shall be appointed by the Governor to represent handicapped Floridians and shall be appointed to serve a term of 4 years.
(l)  Two citizen advocate representatives who shall be appointed by the Governor for a term of 4 years, one representing rural citizens and one representing urban citizens.
(m)  A representative of the community transportation coordinators. Such person shall be appointed by the Governor to represent all community transportation coordinators and shall be appointed to serve a term of 4 years.
(n)  One member of the Early Childhood Council. Such person shall be appointed by the Governor to represent maternal and child health care providers and shall be appointed to serve a term of 4 years.
(o)  Two representatives of current private for-profit or private not-for-profit transportation operators each of which have a minimum of 5 years of continuous experience operating a broad-based system of ambulatory and wheelchair/stretcher type transportation, utilizing not less than 50 vehicles and including dispatch and scheduling responsibilities. Such persons shall be appointed by the Commissioner of Agriculture to serve a term of 4 years.
(p)  Four representatives of current private for-profit or private not-for-profit transportation operators, each of which having a minimum of 5 years of continuous experience operating a broad-based system of ambulatory and wheelchair or stretcher-type transportation, utilizing not less than 50 vehicles, and including dispatch and scheduling responsibilities. Such persons shall be appointed by the Commissioner of Agriculture to serve a term of 4 years.
(q)  Six citizens representing the nontransportation business community of the state, three members appointed by the President of the Senate and three members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.
(2)  The chairperson and vice chairperson of the commission shall be elected annually from the membership of the commission.
(3)  Members of the commission shall serve without compensation but shall be allowed per diem and travel expenses, as provided in s. 112.061
(4)  The commission shall meet at least quarterly, or more frequently at the call of the chairperson. Nine members of the commission constitute a quorum, and a majority vote of the members present is necessary for any action taken by the commission.
(5)  The Governor may remove any member of the commission for cause.
(6)  The commission shall appoint an executive director who shall serve under the direction, supervision, and control of the commission. The executive director, with the consent of the commission, shall employ such personnel as may be necessary to perform adequately the functions of the commission within budgetary limitations. All employees of the commission are exempt from the Career Service System.
(7)  The commission is assigned to the office of the secretary of the Department of Transportation for administrative and fiscal accountability purposes, but it shall otherwise function independently of the control, supervision, and direction of the department.
(8)  The commission shall develop a budget pursuant to chapter 216. The budget is not subject to change by the department staff after it has been approved by the commission, but it shall be transmitted to the Governor, as head of the department, along with the budget of the department.
History.--ss. 2, 8, 9, ch. 79-180; s. 5, ch. 80-414; s. 73, ch. 81-167; s. 76, ch. 83-55; ss. 2, 3, ch. 84-56; ss. 2, 14, ch. 89-376; s. 29, ch. 91-282; s. 5, ch. 91-429; s. 83, ch. 92-152; s. 64, ch. 94-237; s. 10, ch. 96-387; s. 204, ch. 99-8; s. 118, ch. 99-385; s. 9, ch. 2005-255.