- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2005 Florida Statutes
Construction plans approval necessary to construct, develop, or modify public swimming pools or bathing places.
514.03 Construction plans approval necessary to construct, develop, or modify public swimming pools or bathing places.--It is unlawful for any person or public body to construct, develop, or modify any public swimming pool or bathing place, other than coastal or intracoastal beaches, without a valid construction plans approval from the department. This section does not preempt the authority of local governments or local enforcement districts to conduct plan reviews and inspections of public swimming pools and bathing places for compliance with the general construction standards of the Florida Building Code, pursuant to s. 553.80
(1) Any person or public body desiring to construct, develop, or modify any public swimming pool or bathing place shall file an application for a construction plans approval with the department on application forms provided by the department and shall accompany such application with:
(a) Engineering drawings, specifications, descriptions, and detailed maps of the structure, its appurtenances, and its intended operation.
(b) A description of the source or sources of water supply and amount and quality of water available and intended to be used.
(c) A description of the method and manner of water purification, treatment, disinfection, and heating.
(d) Other applicable information deemed necessary by the department to fulfill the requirements of this chapter.
(2) If the proposed construction of, development of, or modification of a public swimming pool or bathing place meets standards of public health and safety as defined in this chapter and rules adopted hereunder, the department shall grant the application for the construction plans approval within 30 days after receipt of a complete submittal. If engineering plans submitted are in substantial compliance with the standards aforementioned, the department may approve the plans with provisions for corrective action to be completed prior to issuance of the operating permit.
(3) If the proposed construction, development, or modification of a public swimming pool or bathing place fails to meet standards of public health and safety as defined in this chapter and rules adopted hereunder, the department shall deny the application for construction plans approval pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120. Such denial shall be issued in writing within 30 days and shall list the circumstances for denial. Upon correction of such circumstances, an applicant previously denied permission to construct, develop, or modify a public swimming pool or bathing place may reapply for construction plans approval.
(4) An approval of construction plans issued by the department under this section becomes void 1 year after the date the approval was issued if the construction is not commenced within 1 year after the date of issuance.
History.--s. 2, ch. 7825, 1919; CGL 3769; ss. 19, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 447, ch. 77-147; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 9, ch. 78-356; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 4, 13, 14, ch. 85-173; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 47, ch. 98-151; s. 50, ch. 2000-141; s. 3, ch. 2000-309.