The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
Section 556.105, Florida Statutes 2005
556.105  Procedures.--
(1)(a)  Not less than 2 nor more than 5 full business days before beginning any excavation or demolition, an excavator shall provide the following information through the system:
* * *
(a)  When an excavation site cannot be described in information provided under subparagraph (1)(a)3. with sufficient particularity to enable the member operator to ascertain the excavation site, and if the excavator and member operator have not mutually agreed otherwise, the excavator shall premark the proposed area of the excavation before a member operator is required to identify the horizontal route of its underground facilities in the proximity of any excavation. However, premarking is not required for any excavation that is over 500 feet in length and is not required where the premarking could reasonably interfere with traffic or pedestrian control.
(b)  If a member operator determines that a proposed excavation or demolition is in proximity to or in conflict with an underground facility of the member operator, except a facility beneath the waters of the state, which is governed by paragraph (c), the member operator shall identify the horizontal route by marking to within 24 inches from the outer edge of either side of the underground facility by the use of stakes, paint, flags, or other suitable means within 2 full business days after the time the notification is received under subsection (1). If the member operator is unable to respond within such time, the member operator shall communicate with the person making the request and negotiate a new schedule and time that is agreeable to, and should not unreasonably delay, the excavator.
(c)  If a member operator determines that a proposed excavation is in proximity to or in conflict with an underground facility of the member operator beneath the waters of the state, the member operator shall identify the estimated horizontal route of the underground facility, within 10 business days, using marking buoys or other suitable devices, unless directed otherwise by an agency having jurisdiction over the waters of the state under which the member operator's underground facility is located.
(d)  When excavation is to take place within a tolerance zone, an excavator shall use increased caution to protect underground facilities. The protection requires hand digging, pot holing, soft digging, vacuum excavation methods, or other similar procedures to identify underground facilities. Any use of mechanized equipment within the tolerance zone must be supervised by the excavator.
(5)(a)  An excavator shall avoid excavation in the area described in the notice given pursuant to subsection (1) until each member operator underground facility has been marked and located or until the excavator has been notified that no member operator has underground facilities in the area described in the notice, or for the time allowed for markings set forth in paragraphs (4)(b) and (c), whichever occurs first. If a member operator has not located and marked its underground facilities within the time allowed for marking set forth in paragraphs (4)(b) and (c), the excavator may proceed with the excavation, provided the excavator does so with reasonable care, and provided, further, that detection equipment or other acceptable means to locate underground facilities are used.
(b)  An excavator shall not demolish in the area described in the notice given pursuant to subsection (1) until all member operator underground facilities have been marked and located, or removed.
(6)(a)  A member operator that states that it does not have accurate information concerning the exact location of its underground facilities is exempt from the requirements of paragraphs (4)(b) and (c), but shall provide the best available information to the excavator in order to comply with the requirements of this section. An excavator is not liable for any damage to an underground facility under the exemption in this subsection if the excavation or demolition is performed with reasonable care and detection equipment or other acceptable means to locate underground facilities are used.
(b)  A member operator may not exercise the exemption provided by this subsection if the member operator has underground facilities that have not been taken out of service and that are locatable using available designating technologies to locate underground facilities.
(7)(a)  If extraordinary circumstances exist, a member operator shall notify the system of the member operator's inability to comply with this section. For the purposes of this section, "extraordinary circumstances" means circumstances other than normal operating conditions which exist and make it impractical for a member operator to comply with the provisions of this act. After the system has received notification of a member operator's inability to comply, the system shall make that information known to excavators who subsequently notify the system of an intent to excavate. The member operator is relieved of responsibility for compliance under the law during the period that the extraordinary circumstances exist and shall promptly notify the system when the extraordinary circumstances cease to exist.
(b)  During the period when extraordinary circumstances exist, the system shall remain available during business hours to provide information to governmental agencies, member operators affected by the extraordinary circumstances, and member operators who can provide relief to the affected parties, unless the system itself has been adversely affected by extraordinary circumstances.
(8)(a)  If a member operator determines that the excavation or demolition is not near an existing underground facility of the member operator, the member operator shall notify the excavator within 2 full business days after the time of the notification to the system that no conflict exists and that the excavation or demolition area is clear. An excavator who has knowledge of the existence of an underground facility of a member operator in the area is responsible for contacting the member operator if a facility is not marked.
* * *