- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2005 Florida Statutes
Status and general powers of districts; power to levy tax; power to construct, operate, improve and maintain works of improvement; power to obtain necessary lands or interests therein.
582.43 Status and general powers of districts; power to levy tax; power to construct, operate, improve and maintain works of improvement; power to obtain necessary lands or interests therein.--A watershed improvement district organized under the provisions of this chapter shall constitute a governmental subdivision of this state, and a public body corporate and politic, exercising public powers. Such district shall exercise its powers and duties under the supervision of the board of supervisors of the soil and water conservation district in which it is situated, or the joint board if more than one district is affected. The watershed improvement district shall have all of the powers of such soil and water conservation district, and in addition thereto shall have authority to levy a tax, as hereinafter provided, to be used for the purposes of the watershed improvement district; to acquire by purchase, gift, grant, bequest, devise, or other legal means, including by eminent domain proceedings in accordance with chapter 73, such lands or interests therein as are necessary for the exercise of any authorized function of the district, including needed or necessary real property outside of the district needed in connection with the administration of this law; to borrow money and issue bonds as hereinafter provided; and to construct, improve, operate, and maintain such structures and works as may be necessary for the performance and carrying on of any function authorized by this law.
History.--s. 6, ch. 69-235.