The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
Section 59.45, Florida Statutes 2005
59.45  Misconception of remedy; Supreme Court.--If an appeal be improvidently taken where the remedy might have been more properly sought by certiorari, this alone shall not be a ground for dismissal; but the notice of appeal and the record thereon shall be regarded and acted on as a petition for certiorari duly presented to the Supreme Court.
History.--s. 1, ch. 23826, 1947.