The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
Section 744.3675, Florida Statutes 2005
744.3675  Annual guardianship plan.--Each guardian of the person must file with the court an annual guardianship plan which updates information about the condition of the ward. The annual plan must specify the current needs of the ward and how those needs are proposed to be met in the coming year.
(1)  Each plan must, if applicable, include:
(a)  Information concerning the residence of the ward, including:
1.  The ward's address at the time of filing the plan;
2.  The name and address of each place where the ward was maintained during the preceding year;
3.  The length of stay of the ward at each place;
4.  A statement of whether the current residential setting is best suited for the current needs of the ward; and
5.  Plans for ensuring during the coming year that the ward is in the best residential setting to meet his or her needs.
(b)  Information concerning the medical condition and needs of the ward, including:
1.  A resume of any professional medical treatment given to the ward during the preceding year;
2.  The report of a physician who examined the ward no more than 90 days before the beginning of the applicable reporting period. Such report must contain an evaluation of the ward's condition and a statement of the current level of capacity of the ward; and
3.  The plan for provision of medical, mental health, and rehabilitative services in the coming year.
(c)  Information concerning the social condition of the ward, including:
1.  The social and personal services currently utilized by the ward;
2.  The social skills of the ward, including a statement of how well the ward maintains interpersonal relationships with others;
3.  A description of the ward's activities at communication and visitation; and
4.  The social needs of the ward.
(2)  Each plan must address the issue of restoration of rights to the ward and include:
(a)  A summary of activities during the preceding year which were designed to increase the capacity of the ward;
(b)  A statement of whether the ward can have any rights restored; and
(c)  A statement of whether restoration of any rights will be sought.
(3)  The court, in its discretion, may require reexamination of the ward by a physician at any time.
History.--s. 51, ch. 89-96; s. 34, ch. 90-271; s. 11, ch. 96-354; s. 1786, ch. 97-102; s. 4, ch. 97-161.