The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
Section 985.215, Florida Statutes 2005
985.215  Detention.--
(1)  The juvenile probation officer shall receive custody of a child who has been taken into custody from the law enforcement agency and shall review the facts in the law enforcement report or probable cause affidavit and make such further inquiry as may be necessary to determine whether detention care is required.
* * *
(f)  The time limits in paragraphs (c) and (d) do not include periods of delay resulting from a continuance granted by the court for cause on motion of the child or his or her counsel or of the state. Upon the issuance of an order granting a continuance for cause on a motion by either the child, the child's counsel, or the state, the court shall conduct a hearing at the end of each 72-hour period, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, to determine the need for continued detention of the child and the need for further continuance of proceedings for the child or the state.
(g)  Upon good cause being shown that the nature of the charge requires additional time for the prosecution or defense of the case, the court may extend the time limits for detention specified in paragraph (c) an additional 9 days if the child is charged with an offense that would be, if committed by an adult, a capital felony, a life felony, a felony of the first degree, or a felony of the second degree involving violence against any individual.
(6)  When any child is placed into secure or home detention care or into other placement for the purpose of being supervised by the Department of Juvenile Justice pursuant to a court order following a detention hearing, the court shall order the parents or guardians of such child to pay to the Department of Juvenile Justice fees as provided under s. 985.2311
(7)  If a child is detained and a petition for delinquency is filed, the child shall be arraigned in accordance with the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure within 48 hours after the filing of the petition for delinquency.
(8)  If a child is detained pursuant to this section, the Department of Juvenile Justice may transfer the child from nonsecure or home detention care to secure detention care only if significantly changed circumstances warrant such transfer.
(9)  If a child is on release status and not detained pursuant to this section, the child may be placed into secure, nonsecure, or home detention care only pursuant to a court hearing in which the original risk assessment instrument, rescored based on newly discovered evidence or changed circumstances with the results recommending detention, is introduced into evidence.
(10)(a)1.  When a child is committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice awaiting dispositional placement, removal of the child from detention care shall occur within 5 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays. Any child held in secure detention during the 5 days must meet detention admission criteria pursuant to this section. If the child is committed to a moderate-risk residential program, the department may seek an order from the court authorizing continued detention for a specific period of time necessary for the appropriate residential placement of the child. However, such continued detention in secure detention care may not exceed 15 days after commitment, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, and except as otherwise provided in this subsection.
2.  The court must place all children who are adjudicated and awaiting placement in a commitment program in detention care. Children who are in home detention care or nonsecure detention care may be placed on electronic monitoring.
(b)  A child who is placed in home detention care, nonsecure detention care, or home or nonsecure detention care with electronic monitoring, while awaiting placement in a minimum-risk, low-risk, or moderate-risk program, may be held in secure detention care for 5 days, if the child violates the conditions of the home detention care, the nonsecure detention care, or the electronic monitoring agreement. For any subsequent violation, the court may impose an additional 5 days in secure detention care.
(c)  If the child is committed to a high-risk residential program, the child must be held in detention care until placement or commitment is accomplished.
(d)  If the child is committed to a maximum-risk residential program, the child must be held in detention care until placement or commitment is accomplished.
(e)  Upon specific appropriation, the department may obtain comprehensive evaluations, including, but not limited to, medical, academic, psychological, behavioral, sociological, and vocational needs of a youth with multiple arrests for all level criminal acts or a youth committed to a minimum-risk or low-risk commitment program.
(f)  Regardless of detention status, a child being transported by the department to a residential commitment facility of the department may be placed in secure detention overnight, not to exceed a 24-hour period, for the specific purpose of ensuring the safe delivery of the child to his or her residential commitment program, court, appointment, transfer, or release.
(11)(a)  When a juvenile sexual offender is placed in detention, detention staff shall provide appropriate monitoring and supervision to ensure the safety of other children in the facility.
(b)  When a juvenile sexual offender, pursuant to this subsection, is released from detention or transferred to home detention or nonsecure detention, detention staff shall immediately notify the appropriate law enforcement agency and school personnel.
History.--s. 5, ch. 90-208; s. 4, ch. 92-79; s. 6, ch. 92-287; s. 31, ch. 94-209; s. 1343, ch. 95-147; s. 2, ch. 95-266; ss. 10, 42, 44, ch. 95-267; s. 51, ch. 96-175; s. 5, ch. 96-398; s. 23, ch. 97-238; s. 2, ch. 97-281; s. 13, ch. 98-207; s. 4, ch. 99-284; s. 9, ch. 2000-134; s. 24, ch. 2000-135; s. 5, ch. 2000-327; s. 37, ch. 2001-64; ss. 19, 20, ch. 2001-125; s. 17, ch. 2002-55; s. 140, ch. 2003-402; s. 3, ch. 2004-241; s. 4, ch. 2005-263.
Note.--Former s. 39.044.