The Florida Senate
199.052  Annual tax returns; payment of annual tax.--
(1)  An annual intangible tax return must be filed with the department by every corporation authorized to do business in this state or doing business in this state and by every person, regardless of domicile, who on January 1 owns, controls, or manages intangible personal property which has a taxable situs in this state. For purposes of this chapter, "control" or "manage" does not include any ministerial function or any processing activity. The return shall be due on June 30 of each year. It shall list separately the character, description, and just valuation of all such property.
(2)  No person, corporation, agent, or fiduciary shall be required to pay the annual tax in any year when the aggregate annual tax upon the intangible personal property, after exemptions but before application of any discount for early filing, would be less than $60. In such case, an annual return is not required. Agents and fiduciaries shall report for each person for whom they hold intangible personal property if the aggregate annual tax on such person is $60 or more.
(3)  A corporation having no intangible tax liability, and required to file an annual report pursuant to s. 607.1622, is not required to file the annual intangible tax return required by this section.
(4)  A husband and wife may file a joint return with regard to all intangible personal property held jointly or individually by them. They shall then be jointly liable for the payment of the annual tax.
(5)  The trustee of a trust is not responsible for returning the trust's intangible personal property and is not required to pay any annual tax on it, although the department may require the trustee to file an informational return.
(6)  Each Florida resident with a beneficial interest, as defined in s. 199.023(7), in a trust is responsible for returning the resident's equitable share of the trust's intangible personal property and paying the annual tax on it. The trustee of a trust may return and pay the tax on the equitable shares of all Florida residents having beneficial interests, in which case the residents need not return such property or pay such tax.
(7)  The personal representative or curator of a Florida estate is primarily responsible for returning the estate's intangible personal property and paying the annual tax on it. The heirs or devisees, however, may individually return their equitable shares of the estate's intangible personal property and pay the tax on such shares, in which case the personal representative or curator need not return such property or pay such tax, although the department may require the personal representative or curator to file an informational return.
(8)  The guardian of the property of a Florida incompetent shall return the incompetent's intangible personal property and pay the annual tax on it. The custodian of a Florida minor under a gifts to minors or similar act shall return the minor's intangible personal property which is subject to the custodianship and pay the annual tax on it.
* * *