The Florida Senate
199.023  Definitions.--As used in this chapter:
(1)  "Intangible personal property" means all personal property which is not in itself intrinsically valuable, but which derives its chief value from that which it represents, including, but not limited to, the following:
(a)  All stocks or shares of incorporated or unincorporated companies, business trusts, and mutual funds.
(b)  All notes, bonds, and other obligations for the payment of money.
(c)  All condominium and cooperative apartment leases of recreation facilities, land leases, and leases of other commonly used facilities.
(d)  Except for any leasehold or other possessory interest described in s. 4(a), Art. VII of the State Constitution or s. 196.199(7), all leasehold or other possessory interests in real property owned by the United States, the state, any political subdivision of the state, any municipality of the state, or any agency, authority, and other public body corporate of the state, which are undeveloped or predominantly used for residential or commercial purposes and upon which rental payments are due.
(2)  "Money" includes, without limitation, United States legal tender, certificates of deposit, cashier's and certified checks, bills of exchange, drafts, the cash equivalent of annuities and life insurance policies, and similar instruments, which are held by a taxpayer, or deposited with or held by a banking organization or any other person.
(3)  "Person" means any individual, firm, partnership, joint adventure, syndicate, or other group or combination acting as a unit, association, corporation, estate, trust, business trust, trustee, personal representative, receiver, or other fiduciary and includes the plural as well as the singular.
(4)  "Taxpayer" means any person liable for taxes imposed under this chapter and the heirs, successors, assignees, and transferees of any such person.
(5)  "Department" means the Department of Revenue.
(6)  "In the state" means within the exterior limits of Florida.
(7)  A resident has a "beneficial interest" in a trust if the resident has a vested interest, even if subject to divestment, which includes at least a current right to income and either a power to revoke the trust or a general power of appointment, as defined in 26 U.S.C. s. 2041(b)(1).
(8)  "Affiliated group" means one or more chains of corporations or limited liability companies connected through stock ownership or membership interest in a limited liability company with a common parent corporation or limited liability company, for which:
(a)  Stock or membership interest in a limited liability company possessing at least 80 percent of the voting power of all classes of stock or membership interest in a limited liability company and at least 80 percent of each class of the nonvoting stock or membership interest in a limited liability company of each corporation or limited liability company, except for the common parent corporation or limited liability company, is owned directly by one or more of the other corporations or limited liability companies; and
* * *