- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
274.03 Property supervision and control.--A governmental unit shall be primarily responsible for the supervision and control of its property but may delegate to a custodian its use and immediate control and may require custody receipts. A governmental unit may assign to or withdraw from a custodian the custody of any of its property at any time; provided, that if the custodian is an officer elected by the people or appointed by the Governor, the property may not be withdrawn from the officer's custody without his or her consent. Each custodian shall be responsible to the governmental unit for the safekeeping and proper use of the property entrusted to his or her care. If the custodian is not a bonded officer, the governmental unit may require from the custodian a bond conditioned upon such safekeeping and proper use. In each county the sheriff shall be the custodian of the property of the office of sheriff.
History.--s. 3, ch. 59-163; s. 2, ch. 61-102; s. 186, ch. 95-148.