- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
274.01 Definitions.--The following words as used in this act have the meanings set forth in the below subsections, unless a different meaning is required by the context:
(1) "Governmental unit" means the governing board, commission or authority of a county or taxing district of the state or the sheriff of the county.
(2) "Custodian" means the person to whom the custody of county or district property has been delegated by the governmental unit.
(3) "Property" means all tangible personal property, owned by a governmental unit, of a nonconsumable nature.
(4) "Fiscal year" means the governmental unit's fiscal year established pursuant to law; otherwise, it means the calendar year.
History.--s. 1, ch. 59-163; s. 1, ch. 61-102.