- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
274.05 Surplus property.--A governmental unit shall have discretion to classify as surplus any of its property, which property is not otherwise lawfully disposed of, that is obsolete or the continued use of which is uneconomical or inefficient, or which serves no useful function. Within the reasonable exercise of its discretion and having consideration for the best interests of the county or district, the value and condition of property classified as surplus, and the probability of such property's being desired by the prospective bidder or donee to whom offered, the governmental unit may offer surplus property to other governmental units in the county or district for sale or donation or may offer the property to private nonprofit agencies as defined in s. 273.01(3) by sale or donation. If the surplus property is offered for sale and no acceptable bid is received within a reasonable time, the governmental unit shall offer such property to such other governmental units or private nonprofit agencies as determined by the governmental units on the basis of the foregoing criteria. Such offer shall disclose the value and condition of the property. The best bid shall be accepted by the governmental unit offering such surplus property. The cost of transferring the property shall be paid by the governmental unit or the private nonprofit agency purchasing or receiving the donation of the surplus property.
History.--s. 5, ch. 59-163; s. 21, ch. 94-226; s. 6, ch. 96-209; s. 1, ch. 96-236.