The Florida Senate
411.223  Uniform standards.--
(1)  The Department of Children and Family Services, in consultation with the Department of Education, shall establish a minimum set of procedures for each preschool child who receives preventive health care with state funds. Preventive health care services shall meet the minimum standards established by federal law for the Early Periodic Screening, Diagnosis, and Treatment Program and shall provide guidance on screening instruments which are appropriate for identifying health risks and handicapping conditions in preschool children.
(2)  Duplicative diagnostic and planning practices shall be eliminated to the extent possible. Diagnostic and other information necessary to provide quality services to high-risk or handicapped children shall be shared among the program offices of the Department of Children and Family Services, pursuant to the provisions of s. 1002.22.
History.--s. 2, ch. 89-379; s. 66, ch. 2000-139; s. 1000, ch. 2002-387.