The Florida Senate
2007 Florida Statutes
Section 1009.23, Florida Statutes 2007
1009.23  Community college student fees.--
(1)  Unless otherwise provided, this section applies only to fees charged for college credit instruction leading to an associate in arts degree, an associate in applied science degree, an associate in science degree, or a baccalaureate degree authorized by the State Board of Education pursuant to s. 1007.33 and for noncollege credit college-preparatory courses defined in s. 1004.02
* * *
(5)  Except as otherwise provided in law, the sum of nonresident student tuition and out-of-state fees must be sufficient to defray the full cost of each program.
(6)  A community college board of trustees that has a service area that borders another state may implement a plan for a differential out-of-state fee.
(7)  Each community college board of trustees may establish a separate activity and service fee not to exceed 10 percent of the tuition fee, according to rules of the State Board of Education. The student activity and service fee shall be collected as a component part of the tuition and fees. The student activity and service fees shall be paid into a student activity and service fund at the community college and shall be expended for lawful purposes to benefit the student body in general. These purposes include, but are not limited to, student publications and grants to duly recognized student organizations, the membership of which is open to all students at the community college without regard to race, sex, or religion.
(8)(a)  Each community college board of trustees is authorized to establish a separate fee for financial aid purposes in an additional amount up to, but not to exceed, 5 percent of the total student tuition or out-of-state fees collected. Each community college board of trustees may collect up to an additional 2 percent if the amount generated by the total financial aid fee is less than $250,000. If the amount generated is less than $250,000, a community college that charges tuition and out-of-state fees at least equal to the average fees established by rule may transfer from the general current fund to the scholarship fund an amount equal to the difference between $250,000 and the amount generated by the total financial aid fee assessment. No other transfer from the general current fund to the loan, endowment, or scholarship fund, by whatever name known, is authorized.
* * *
(12)  In addition to tuition, out-of-state, financial aid, capital improvement, student activity and service, and technology fees authorized in this section, each community college board of trustees is authorized to establish fee schedules for the following user fees and fines: laboratory fees; parking fees and fines; library fees and fines; fees and fines relating to facilities and equipment use or damage; access or identification card fees; duplicating, photocopying, binding, or microfilming fees; standardized testing fees; diploma replacement fees; transcript fees; application fees; graduation fees; and late fees related to registration and payment. Such user fees and fines shall not exceed the cost of the services provided and shall only be charged to persons receiving the service. A community college may not charge any fee except as authorized by law or rules of the State Board of Education. Parking fee revenues may be pledged by a community college board of trustees as a dedicated revenue source for the repayment of debt, including lease-purchase agreements and revenue bonds with terms not exceeding 20 years and not exceeding the useful life of the asset being financed. Community colleges shall use the services of the Division of Bond Finance of the State Board of Administration to issue any revenue bonds authorized by the provisions of this subsection. Any such bonds issued by the Division of Bond Finance shall be in compliance with the provisions of the State Bond Act. Bonds issued pursuant to the State Bond Act shall be validated in the manner established in chapter 75. The complaint for such validation shall be filed in the circuit court of the county where the seat of state government is situated, the notice required to be published by s. 75.06 shall be published only in the county where the complaint is filed, and the complaint and order of the circuit court shall be served only on the state
* * *