The Florida Senate
2007 Florida Statutes
SECTION 185
Maximum millage rates for the 2007-2008 and 2008-2009 fiscal years.
Section 200.185, Florida Statutes 2007
1200.185  Maximum millage rates for the 2007-2008 and 2008-2009 fiscal years.--
* * *
2.  The nonvoted millage rate that was levied in the 2006-2007 fiscal year, if approved by a unanimous vote of the governing body of the municipality or special district dependent thereto or by a three-fourths vote if the governing body has nine or more members.
(c)  Upon approval of a maximum rate as provided in paragraph (b), a higher rate may be levied if approved by a referendum of the voters.
(4)  The maximum millage rate that an independent special district may levy by a majority vote of the governing body for the 2007-2008 fiscal year is 97 percent of the rolled-back rate, as calculated under s. 200.065
(a)  The maximum millage rate specified in this subsection may be increased to the rolled-back rate if approved by a two-thirds vote of the governing body of the independent special district.
(b)  The maximum millage rate specified in this subsection may be increased to the nonvoted millage rate that was levied in the 2006-2007 fiscal year, if approved by a unanimous vote of the governing body of the independent special district or by a three-fourths vote if the governing body has nine or more members.
(c)  Upon approval of a maximum rate in paragraph (b), a higher rate may be levied if approved by a referendum of the voters.
(d)  For the purpose of calculating maximum millage rates for the 2007-2008 fiscal year under this section, municipal service taxing units and special districts dependent to a county or municipality, the predominant function of which is to provide emergency medical or fire rescue services, shall be considered independent special districts and shall not be included for purposes of calculating the maximum millage rate under subsections (2) and (3).
(5)  In the 2008-2009 fiscal year, a county, municipal service taxing units of that county, and special districts dependent to that county; a municipality and special districts dependent to that municipality; and an independent special district may levy a maximum millage determined as follows:
(a)  The maximum millage rate that may be levied shall be the rolled-back rate calculated pursuant to s. 200.065 and adjusted for growth in per capita Florida personal income, except that ad valorem tax revenue levied in the 2007-2008 fiscal year shall be reduced by any tax revenue resulting from a millage rate approved by a super majority vote of the governing board of the taxing authority in excess of the maximum rate that could have been levied by a majority vote as provided in this section. For a county authorized to levy a county public hospital surtax under s. 212.055, the maximum millage rate shall exclude the revenues required to be contributed to the county public general hospital for the purposes of making the maximum millage rate calculation, but shall be added back to the maximum millage rate allowed after the applicable percentage of the rolled-back rate as provided in subparagraphs (2)(a)1. through 5. has been applied.
(b)  A rate of not more than 110 percent of the rate in paragraph (a) may be levied if approved by a two-thirds vote of the governing body.
(c)  A rate in excess of the millage rate allowed in paragraph (b) may be levied if approved by a unanimous vote of the governing body or by a three-fourths vote if the governing body has nine or more members or if approved by a referendum of the voters.
(6)  Any county or municipality that is in violation of this section shall forfeit the distribution of the local government half-cent sales tax revenues during the 12 months following a determination of noncompliance by the Department of Revenue, subject to the conditions provided in ss. 200.065 and 218.63
(7)  On or before June 25, 2007, the executive director of the Department of Revenue shall notify each property appraiser and the chair of the governing body of each county and municipality of the amount of the tax levies that will be used to calculate each jurisdiction's compound annual growth rate as determined in this subsection. On or before July 2, 2007, each property appraiser and the chair of each such governing body, or his or her designee, shall report to the executive director whether the information that was provided is correct and, if incorrect, provide corrected information along with the basis for any correction. The Governor may consider failure to report as required in this subsection as sufficient grounds to constitute malfeasance or neglect of duty by any person required to report under this subsection. On or before July 13, 2007, the executive director of the Department of Revenue, after consultation with the Revenue Estimating Conference, shall determine and publish on the Department of Revenue's website the compound annual growth rate in per capita property tax levies for each county and municipality, exclusive of voted levies, calculated from fiscal year 2001-2002 through fiscal year 2006-2007, based on the April 1 official population estimates of 2001 and 2006, respectively, for each jurisdiction pursuant to s. 186.901, exclusive of inmate and patient populations. The determination and publication made pursuant to this subsection is not subject to the provisions of chapter 120.
* * *