The Florida Senate
2007 Florida Statutes
SECTION 26
Appropriateness of placements; examinations of residents.
Section 429.26, Florida Statutes 2007
429.26  Appropriateness of placements; examinations of residents.--
* * *
been admitted to the facility. An evaluation completed upon discharge from a state mental hospital meets the requirements of this subsection related to appropriateness for placement as a mental health resident providing it was completed within 90 days prior to admission to the facility. The applicable department shall provide to the facility administrator any information about the resident that would help the administrator meet his or her responsibilities under subsection (1). Further, department personnel shall explain to the facility operator any special needs of the resident and advise the operator whom to call should problems arise. The applicable department shall advise and assist the facility administrator where the special needs of residents who are recipients of optional state supplementation require such assistance.
(7)  The facility must notify a licensed physician when a resident exhibits signs of dementia or cognitive impairment or has a change of condition in order to rule out the presence of an underlying physiological condition that may be contributing to such dementia or impairment. The notification must occur within 30 days after the acknowledgment of such signs by facility staff. If an underlying condition is determined to exist, the facility shall arrange, with the appropriate health care provider, the necessary care and services to treat the condition.
(8)  The Department of Children and Family Services may require an examination for supplemental security income and optional state supplementation recipients residing in facilities at any time and shall provide the examination whenever a resident's condition requires it. Any facility administrator; personnel of the agency, the department, or the Department of Children and Family Services; or long-term care ombudsman council member who believes a resident needs to be evaluated shall notify the resident's case manager, who shall take appropriate action. A report of the examination findings shall be provided to the resident's case manager and the facility administrator to help the administrator meet his or her responsibilities under subsection (1).
(9)  If, at any time after admission to a facility, a resident appears to need care beyond that which the facility is licensed to provide, the agency shall require the resident to be physically examined by a licensed physician, physician assistant, or licensed nurse practitioner. This examination shall, to the extent possible, be performed by the resident's preferred physician or nurse practitioner and shall be paid for by the resident with personal funds, except as provided in s. 429.18(2). Following this examination, the examining physician, physician assistant, or licensed nurse practitioner shall complete and sign a medical form provided by the agency. The completed medical form shall be submitted to the agency within 30 days after the date the facility owner or
* * *