The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
SECTION 01
Number of persons required; requisites of proposed charter.
F.S. 616.01
616.01
Twenty-five or more persons who are residents and qualified electors of the county wherein the fair is to be located, wishing to form an association not for profit for the purpose of conducting and operating public fairs or expositions, may become incorporated in the following manner. They shall submit the proposed charter to the department for review and approval and then present to the judge of the circuit court for the county in which the principal office of the association is to be located a proposed charter signed by the intended incorporators, which shall set forth:
(1)
The name of the association and the place where the principal office is to be located. The name of the association shall include the word, “Inc.”
(2)
The general nature of its objects and powers, including a provision that the association is incorporated for the sole purpose of conducting and operating public fairs or expositions.
(3)
The qualifications and terms of members and the manner of their admission and expulsion. Provision may be made in the charter for ex officio membership, and memberships may be for terms of years.
(4)
The time for which it is to exist.
(5)
The names and residences of the subscribers.
(6)
By what officers its affairs are to be managed, and the time at which the officers will be elected or appointed.
(7)
The names of the officers who are to manage its affairs until the first election or appointment under the charter.
(8)
By whom its bylaws are to be made, altered, or rescinded.
(9)
The highest amount of indebtedness or liability to which it may at any time subject itself.
History.
s. 1, ch. 7388, 1917; RGS 4517; CGL 6516; s. 1, ch. 57-796; s. 1, ch. 59-166; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 4, 25, 26, ch. 83-239; ss. 2, 44, ch. 93-168.