- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
475.626 Violations and penalties.—
(1) A person may not:
(a) Operate or attempt to operate as a registered trainee appraiser, a licensed or certified appraiser, or an appraisal management company without being the holder of a valid and current registration, license, or certification.
(b) Violate any lawful order or rule of the board which is binding upon her or him.
(c) If a registered trainee appraiser or a licensed or certified appraiser, commit any conduct or practice set forth in s. 475.624.
(d) If an appraisal management company, commit any conduct or practice set forth in s. 475.6245.
(e) Make any false affidavit or affirmation intended for use as evidence by or before the board or any member thereof, or by any of its authorized representatives, nor may any person give false testimony under oath or affirmation to or before the board or any member thereof in any proceeding authorized by this section.
(f) Fail or refuse to appear at the time and place designated in a subpoena issued with respect to a violation of this section, unless such failure to appear is the result of facts or circumstances that are sufficient to excuse appearance in response to a subpoena from the circuit court; nor may a person who is present before the board or a member thereof or one of its authorized representatives acting under authority of this section refuse to be sworn or to affirm or fail or refuse to answer fully any question propounded by the board, the member, or such representative, or by any person by the authority of such officer or appointee.
(g) Obstruct or hinder in any manner the enforcement of this section or the performance of any lawful duty by any person acting under the authority of this section, or interfere with, intimidate, or offer any bribe to any member of the board or any of its employees or any person who is, or is expected to be, a witness in any investigation or proceeding relating to a violation of this section.
(h) Knowingly conceal any information relating to violations of this section.
(2) A person who violates any provision of subsection (1) commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, except when a different punishment is prescribed by this section. This section does not prohibit the prosecution under any other criminal statute of this state of any person for an act or conduct prohibited by this section; however, in such cases, the state may prosecute under this section or under such other statute, or may charge both offenses in one prosecution, but the sentence imposed shall not be a greater fine or longer sentence than that prescribed for the offense which carries the more severe penalties. A civil case, a criminal case, or a denial, revocation, or suspension proceeding may arise out of the same alleged state of facts, and the pendency or result of one such case or proceeding shall not stay or control the result of either of the others.
Appraisal course instructors.
—Where the course or courses to be taught are prescribed by the board or approved precedent to registration, licensure, certification, or renewal as a registered trainee appraiser, licensed appraiser, or certified residential appraiser, before commencing to instruct noncredit college courses in a college, university, or community college, or courses in a career center or proprietary real estate school, a person must certify her or his competency by meeting one of the following requirements:
Hold a valid certification as a residential real estate appraiser in this or any other state.
Pass an appraiser instructor’s examination which shall test knowledge of residential appraisal topics.
Where the course or courses to be taught are prescribed by the board or approved precedent to registration, licensure, certification, or renewal as a registered trainee appraiser, licensed appraiser, or certified appraiser, before commencing to instruct noncredit college courses in a college, university, or community college, or courses in a career center or proprietary real estate school, a person must certify her or his competency by meeting one of the following requirements:
Hold a valid certification as a general real estate appraiser in this or any other state.
Pass an appraiser instructor’s examination which shall test knowledge of residential and nonresidential appraisal topics.
Possession of a permit to teach prescribed or approved appraisal courses does not entitle the permitholder to teach any courses outside the scope of the permit.
ss. 9, 11, ch. 91-89; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 153, ch. 92-149; s. 393, ch. 97-103; s. 34, ch. 98-250; s. 18, ch. 2003-164; s. 56, ch. 2004-357.
Professional standards for appraisers registered, licensed, or certified under this part.
—Each appraiser registered, licensed, or certified under this part shall comply with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice. Statements on appraisal standards which may be issued for the purpose of clarification, interpretation, explanation, or elaboration through the Appraisal Foundation shall also be binding on any appraiser registered, licensed, or certified under this part.
ss. 9, 11, ch. 91-89; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 35, ch. 98-250.
Retention of records.
* * *