FALSE PRETENSES AND FRAUDS,
817.52 Obtaining vehicles with intent to defraud, failing to return hired vehicle, or tampering with mileage device of hired vehicle.—(1) OBTAINING BY TRICK, FALSE REPRESENTATION, ETC.—Whoever, with intent to defraud the owner or any person lawfully possessing any motor vehicle, obtains the custody of such motor vehicle by trick, deceit, or fraudulent or willful false representation shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(2) HIRING WITH INTENT TO DEFRAUD.—Whoever, with intent to defraud the owner or any person lawfully possessing any motor vehicle of the rental thereof, hires a vehicle from such owner or such owner’s agents or any person in lawful possession thereof shall, upon conviction, be deemed guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. The absconding without paying or offering to pay such hire shall be prima facie evidence of such fraudulent intent.
(3) FAILURE TO REDELIVER HIRED VEHICLE.—Whoever, after hiring a motor vehicle under an agreement to redeliver the same to the person letting such motor vehicle or his or her agent, at the termination of the period for which it was let, shall, without the consent of such person or persons and with intent to defraud, abandon or willfully refuse to redeliver such vehicle as agreed shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(4) TAMPERING WITH MILEAGE DEVICE.—Whoever, after hiring a motor vehicle from any person or persons under an agreement to pay for the use of such motor vehicle a sum of money determinable either in whole or in part upon the distance such motor vehicle travels during the period for which hired, removes, attempts to remove, tampers with, or attempts to tamper with or otherwise interfere with any odometer or other mechanical device attached to said hired motor vehicle for the purpose of registering the distance such vehicle travels, with the intent to deceive the person or persons letting such vehicle or their lawful agent as to the actual distance traveled thereby, shall upon conviction be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. Any person who shall knowingly aid, abet or assist another in violating the provisions of this subsection shall, as a principal in the first degree, be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. Any person violating this section may be informed against or indicted in the county where such odometer or such other mechanical device is removed, or attempted to be removed, or tampered with, or attempted to be tampered with, or otherwise interfered with, or in the county where such persons knowingly aid, abet, or assist another in violating the provisions of this section, or in the county where any part of such motor vehicle upon which is attached such odometer, or such other mechanical device, is removed or attempted to be removed.
History.—s. 1, ch. 63-177; s. 878, ch. 71-136; s. 1, ch. 74-373; s. 8, ch. 78-412; s. 180, ch. 79-164; s. 1260, ch. 97-102.