FALSE PRETENSES AND FRAUDS,
817.29 Cheating.—Whoever is convicted of any gross fraud or cheat at common law shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.History.—s. 54, ch. 1637, 1868; RS 2475; GS 3344; RGS 5187; CGL 7290; s. 860, ch. 71-136.