FALSE PRETENSES AND FRAUDS,
817.02 Obtaining property by false personation.—Whoever falsely personates or represents another, and in such assumed character receives any property intended to be delivered to the party so personated, with intent to convert the same to his or her own use, shall be punished as if he or she had been convicted of larceny.History.—s. 49, sub-ch. 4, ch. 1637, 1868; RS 2466; GS 3321; RGS 5156; CGL 7259; s. 1244, ch. 97-102.