FALSE PRETENSES AND FRAUDS,
817.5681 Breach of security concerning confidential personal information in third-party possession; administrative penalties.—(1)(a) Any person who conducts business in this state and maintains computerized data in a system that includes personal information shall provide notice of any breach of the security of the system, following a determination of the breach, to any
* * *
(9) Notwithstanding subsection (6), a person who maintains:(a) The person’s own notification procedures as part of an information security or privacy policy for the treatment of personal information, which procedures are otherwise consistent with the timing requirements of this part; or
(b) A notification procedure pursuant to the rules, regulations, procedures, or guidelines established by the person’s primary or functional federal regulator,
shall be deemed to be in compliance with the notification requirements of this section if the person notifies subject persons in accordance with the person’s policies or the rules, regulations, procedures, or guidelines established by the primary or functional federal regulator in the event of a breach of security of the system.
(10)(a) Notwithstanding subsection (2), notification is not required if, after an appropriate investigation or after consultation with relevant federal, state, and local agencies responsible for law enforcement, the person reasonably determines that the breach has not and will not likely result in harm to the individuals whose personal information has been acquired and accessed. Such a determination must be documented in writing and the documentation must be maintained for 5 years.
(b) Any person required to document a failure to notify affected persons who fails to document the failure as required in this subsection or who, if documentation was created, fails to maintain the documentation for the full 5 years as required in this subsection is liable for an administrative fine in the amount of up to $50,000 for such failure.
(c) The administrative sanctions outlined in this subsection shall not apply in the case of personal information in the custody of any governmental agency or subdivision, unless that governmental agency or subdivision has entered into a contract with a contractor or third-party administrator to provide governmental services. In such case the contractor or third-party administrator shall be a person to whom the administrative sanctions outlined in this subsection would apply, although such contractor or third-party administrator found in violation of the documentation and maintenance of documentation requirements in this subsection would not have an action for contribution or setoff available against the employing agency or subdivision.
(11) The Department of Legal Affairs may institute proceedings to assess and collect the fines provided in this section.
(12) If a person discovers circumstances requiring notification pursuant to this section of more than 1,000 persons at a single time, the person shall also notify, without unreasonable delay, all consumer reporting agencies that compile and maintain files on consumers on a nationwide basis, as defined in 15 U.S.C. s. 1681a(p), of the timing, distribution, and content of the notices.
History.—s. 2, ch. 2005-229.