FALSE PRETENSES AND FRAUDS,
817.5681 Breach of security concerning confidential personal information in third-party possession; administrative penalties.—(1)(a) Any person who conducts business in this state and maintains computerized data in a system that includes personal information shall provide notice of any breach of the security of the system, following a determination of the breach, to any resident of this state whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person. The notification shall be made without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement, as provided in subsection (3) and paragraph (10)(a), or subject to any measures necessary to determine the presence, nature, and scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the system. Notification must be made no later than 45 days following the determination of the breach unless otherwise provided in this section.
(b) Any person required to make notification under paragraph (a) who fails to do so within 45 days following the determination of a breach or receipt of notice from law enforcement as provided in subsection (3) is liable for an administrative fine not to exceed $500,000, as follows:1. In the amount of $1,000 for each day the breach goes undisclosed for up to 30 days and, thereafter, $50,000 for each 30-day period or portion thereof for up to 180 days.
2. If notification is not made within 180 days, any person required to make notification under paragraph (a) who fails to do so is subject to an administrative fine of up to $500,000.
(c) The administrative sanctions for failure to notify provided in this subsection shall apply per breach and not per individual affected by the breach.
(d) The administrative sanctions for failure to notify provided in this subsection shall not apply in the case of personal information in the custody of any governmental agency or subdivision, unless that governmental agency or subdivision has entered into a contract with a contractor or third-party administrator to provide governmental services. In such case, the contractor or third-party administrator shall be a person to whom the administrative sanctions provided in this subsection would apply, although such contractor or third-party administrator found in violation of the notification requirements provided in this subsection would not have an action for contribution or setoff available against the employing agency or subdivision.
(2)(a) Any person who maintains computerized data that includes personal information on behalf of another business entity shall disclose to the business entity for which the information is maintained any breach of the security of the system as soon as practicable, but no later than 10 days following the determination, if the personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person. The person who maintains the data on behalf of another business entity and the business entity on whose behalf the data is maintained may agree who will provide the notice, if any is required, as provided in paragraph (1)(a), provided only a single notice for each breach of the security of the system shall be required. If agreement regarding notification cannot be reached, the person who has the direct business relationship with the resident of this state shall be subject to the provisions of paragraph (1)(a).
(b) Any person required to disclose to a business entity under paragraph (a) who fails to do so within 10 days after the determination of a breach or receipt of notification from law enforcement as provided in subsection (3) is liable for an administrative fine not to exceed $500,000, as follows:1. In the amount of $1,000 for each day the breach goes undisclosed for up to 30 days and, thereafter, $50,000 for each 30-day period or portion thereof for up to 180 days.
2. If disclosure is not made within 180 days, any person required to make disclosures under paragraph (a) who fails to do so is subject to an administrative fine of up to $500,000.
(c) The administrative sanctions for nondisclosure provided in this subsection shall apply per breach and not per individual affected by the breach.
(d) The administrative sanctions for nondisclosure provided in this subsection shall not apply in the case of personal information in the custody of any governmental agency or subdivision unless that governmental agency or subdivision has entered into a contract with a contractor or third-party administrator to provide governmental services. In such case, the contractor or third-party administrator shall be a person to whom the administrative sanctions provided in this subsection would apply, although such contractor or third-party administrator found in violation of the nondisclosure restrictions in this subsection would not have an action for contribution or setoff available against the employing agency or subdivision.
(3) The notification required by this section may be delayed upon a request by law enforcement if a law enforcement agency determines that the notification will impede a criminal investigation. The notification time period required by this section shall commence after the person receives notice from the law enforcement agency that the notification will not compromise the investigation.
(4) For purposes of this section, the terms “breach” and “breach of the security of the system” mean unlawful and unauthorized acquisition of computerized data that materially compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of personal information maintained by the person. Good faith acquisition of personal information by an employee or agent of the person is not a breach or breach of the security of the system, provided the information is not used for a purpose unrelated to the business or subject to further unauthorized use.
* * *