- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
876.08 Penalty for not discharging.—Any governing authority or person, under whom any employee is serving or by whom employed who shall knowingly or carelessly permit any such employee to continue in employment after failing to comply with the provisions of ss. 876.05-876.10, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.—s. 4, ch. 25046, 1949; s. 1140, ch. 71-136.