- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
876.26 Unlawful for subversive organizations to exist or function.—It shall be unlawful for any subversive organization or foreign subversive organization to exist or function in the state and any organization which by a court of competent jurisdiction is found to have violated the provisions of this section shall be dissolved, and if it be a corporation organized and existing under the laws of the state, a finding by a court of competent jurisdiction that it has violated the provisions of this section shall constitute legal cause for forfeiture of its charter and its charter shall be forfeited, and all funds, books, records, and files of every kind and all other property of any organization found to have violated the provisions of this section shall be seized by and for the state, the funds to be deposited in the State Treasury, and the books, records, files, and other property to be turned over to the Attorney General of Florida.
History.—s. 5, ch. 28221, 1953.