- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2012 Florida Statutes
SECTION 146
Control Release Authority.
947.146 Control Release Authority.—
(1) There is created a Control Release Authority which shall be composed of the members of the Parole Commission and which shall have the same chair as the commission. The authority shall utilize such commission staff as it determines is necessary to carry out its purposes.
(2) The authority shall implement a system for determining the number and type of inmates who must be released into the community under control release in order to maintain the state prison system between 99 and 100 percent of its total capacity as defined in s. 944.023. No inmate has a right to control release. Control release is an administrative function solely used to manage the state prison population within total capacity. An inmate may not receive an advancement of his or her control release date by an award of control release allotments for any period of time before the date the inmate becomes statutorily eligible for control release or before the subsequent date of establishment of the inmate’s advanceable control release date.
(3) Within 120 days prior to the date the state correctional system is projected pursuant to s. 216.136 to exceed 99 percent of total capacity, the authority shall determine eligibility for and establish a control release date for an appropriate number of parole ineligible inmates committed to the department and incarcerated within the state who have been determined by the authority to be eligible for discretionary early release pursuant to this section. In establishing control release dates, it is the intent of the Legislature that the authority prioritize consideration of eligible inmates closest to their tentative release date. The authority shall rely upon commitment data on the offender information system maintained by the department to initially identify inmates who are to be reviewed for control release consideration. The authority may use a method of objective risk assessment in determining if an eligible inmate should be released. Such assessment shall be a part of the department’s management information system. However, the authority shall have sole responsibility for determining control release eligibility, establishing a control release date, and effectuating the release of a sufficient number of inmates to maintain the inmate population between 99 percent and 100 percent of total capacity. Inmates who are ineligible for control release are inmates who are parole eligible or inmates who:
(a) Are serving a sentence that includes a mandatory minimum provision for a capital offense or drug trafficking offense and have not served the number of days equal to the mandatory minimum term less any jail-time credit awarded by the court;
(b) Are serving the mandatory minimum portion of a sentence enhanced under s. 775.087(2) or (3), or s. 784.07(3);
(c) Are convicted, or have been previously convicted, of committing or attempting to commit sexual battery, incest, or any of the following lewd or indecent assaults or acts: masturbating in public; exposing the sexual organs in a perverted manner; or nonconsensual handling or fondling of the sexual organs of another person;
(d) Are convicted, or have been previously convicted, of committing or attempting to commit assault, aggravated assault, battery, or aggravated battery, and a sex act was attempted or completed during commission of such offense;
(e) Are convicted, or have been previously convicted, of committing or attempting to commit kidnapping, burglary, or murder, and the offense was committed with the intent to commit sexual battery or a sex act was attempted or completed during commission of the offense;
(f) Are convicted, or have been previously convicted, of committing or attempting to commit false imprisonment upon a child under the age of 13 and, in the course of committing the offense, the inmate committed aggravated child abuse, sexual battery against the child, or a lewd or lascivious offense committed upon or in the presence of a person less than 16 years of age;
(g) Are sentenced, have previously been sentenced, or have been sentenced at any time under s. 775.084, or have been sentenced at any time in another jurisdiction as a habitual offender;
(h) Are convicted, or have been previously convicted, of committing or attempting to commit assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, kidnapping, manslaughter, or murder against an officer as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9); against a state attorney or assistant state attorney; or against a justice or judge of a court described in Art. V of the State Constitution; or against an officer, judge, or state attorney employed in a comparable position by any other jurisdiction; or
(i) Are convicted, or have been previously convicted, of committing or attempting to commit murder in the first, second, or third degree under s. 782.04(1), (2), (3), or (4), or have ever been convicted of any degree of murder or attempted murder in another jurisdiction;
(j) Are convicted, or have been previously convicted, of DUI manslaughter under s. 316.193(3)(c)3., and are sentenced, or have been sentenced at any time, as a habitual offender for such offense, or have been sentenced at any time in another jurisdiction as a habitual offender for such offense;
* * *