The Florida Senate
2012 Florida Statutes
F.S. 409.915
409.915 County contributions to Medicaid.Although the state is responsible for the full portion of the state share of the matching funds required for the Medicaid program, in order to acquire a certain portion of these funds, the state shall charge the counties for certain items of care and service as provided in this section.
(1) Each county shall participate in the following items of care and service:
(a) For both health maintenance members and fee-for-service beneficiaries, payments for inpatient hospitalization in excess of 10 days, but not in excess of 45 days, with the exception of pregnant women and children whose income is in excess of the federal poverty level and who do not participate in the Medicaid medically needy program, and for adult lung transplant services.
(b) For both health maintenance members and fee-for-service beneficiaries, payments for nursing home or intermediate facilities care in excess of $170 per month, with the exception of skilled nursing care for children under age 21.
(2) A county’s participation must be 35 percent of the total cost, or the applicable discounted cost paid by the state for Medicaid recipients enrolled in health maintenance organizations or prepaid health plans, of providing the items listed in subsection (1), except that the payments for items listed in paragraph (1)(b) may not exceed $55 per month per person.
(3) Each county shall set aside sufficient funds to pay for items of care and service provided to the county’s eligible recipients for which county contributions are required, regardless of where in the state the care or service is rendered.
(4) Each county shall contribute its pro rata share of the total county participation based upon statements rendered by the agency. The agency shall render such statements monthly based on each county’s eligible recipients. For purposes of this section, each county’s eligible recipients shall be determined by the recipient’s address information contained in the federally approved Medicaid eligibility system within the Department of Children and Family Services. A county may use the process developed under subsection (10) to request a refund if it determines that the statement rendered by the agency contains errors.
(5) In any county in which a special taxing district or authority is located which will benefit from the medical assistance programs covered by this section, the board of county commissioners may divide the county’s financial responsibility for this purpose proportionately, and each such district or authority must furnish its share to the board of county commissioners in time for the board to comply with subsection (3). Any appeal of the proration made by the board of county commissioners must be made to the Department of Financial Services, which shall then set the proportionate share of each party.
(6) Counties are exempt from contributing toward the cost of new exemptions on inpatient ceilings for statutory teaching hospitals, specialty hospitals, and community hospital education program hospitals that came into effect July 1, 2000, and for special Medicaid payments that came into effect on or after July 1, 2000.
* * *