- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2012 Florida Statutes
SECTION 145
Guaranteed energy, water, and wastewater performance savings contracting.
489.145 Guaranteed energy, water, and wastewater performance savings contracting.—
(1) SHORT TITLE.—This section may be cited as the “Guaranteed Energy, Water, and Wastewater Performance Savings Contracting Act.”
(2) LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS.—The Legislature finds that investment in energy, water, and wastewater efficiency and conservation measures in agency facilities can reduce the amount of energy and water consumed and wastewater produced and produce immediate and long-term savings. It is the policy of this state to encourage each agency to invest in energy, water, and wastewater efficiency and conservation measures to minimize energy and water consumption and wastewater production and maximize energy, water, and wastewater savings. It is further the policy of this state to encourage agencies to reinvest any savings resulting from energy, water, and wastewater efficiency and conservation measures in additional energy, water, and wastewater efficiency and conservation measures.
(3) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Agency” means the state, a municipality, or a political subdivision.
(b) “Energy, water, and wastewater efficiency and conservation measure” means a training program incidental to the contract, facility alteration, or equipment purchase to be used in new construction, including an addition to existing facilities or infrastructure, which reduces energy or water consumption, wastewater production, or energy-related operating costs and includes, but is not limited to:
1. Insulation of the facility structure and systems within the facility.
2. Storm windows and doors, caulking or weatherstripping, multiglazed windows and doors, heat-absorbing, or heat-reflective, glazed and coated window and door systems, additional glazing, reductions in glass area, and other window and door system modifications that reduce energy consumption.
3. Automatic energy control systems.
4. Heating, ventilating, or air-conditioning system modifications or replacements.
5. Replacement or modifications of lighting fixtures to increase the energy efficiency of the lighting system, which, at a minimum, must conform to the applicable state or local building code.
6. Energy recovery systems.
7. Cogeneration systems that produce steam or forms of energy such as heat, as well as electricity, for use primarily within a facility or complex of facilities.
8. Energy conservation measures that reduce British thermal units (Btu), kilowatts (kW), or kilowatt hours (kWh) consumed or provide long-term operating cost reductions.
9. Renewable energy systems, such as solar, biomass, or wind systems.
10. Devices that reduce water consumption or sewer charges.
11. Energy storage systems, such as fuel cells and thermal storage.
12. Energy-generating technologies, such as microturbines.
13. Any other repair, replacement, or upgrade of existing equipment.
(c) “Energy, water, or wastewater cost savings” means a measured reduction in the cost of fuel, energy or water consumption, wastewater production, and stipulated operation and maintenance created from the implementation of one or more energy, water, or wastewater efficiency or conservation measures when compared with an established baseline for the previous cost of fuel, energy or water consumption, wastewater production, and stipulated operation and maintenance.
(d) “Guaranteed energy, water, and wastewater performance savings contract” means a contract for the evaluation, recommendation, and implementation of energy, water, or wastewater efficiency or conservation measures, which, at a minimum, shall include:
1. The design and installation of equipment to implement one or more of such measures and, if applicable, operation and maintenance of such measures.
2. The amount of any actual annual savings that meet or exceed total annual contract payments made by the agency for the contract and may include allowable cost avoidance if determined appropriate by the Chief Financial Officer.
3. The finance charges incurred by the agency over the life of the contract.
(e) “Guaranteed energy, water, and wastewater performance savings contractor” means a person or business that is licensed under chapter 471, chapter 481, or this chapter and is experienced in the analysis, design, implementation, or installation of energy, water, and wastewater efficiency and conservation measures through energy performance contracts.
(f) “Investment grade energy audit” means a detailed energy, water, and wastewater audit, along with an accompanying analysis of proposed energy, water, and wastewater conservation measures, and their costs, savings, and benefits prior to entry into an energy savings contract.
(4) PROCEDURES.—
(a) An agency may enter into a guaranteed energy, water, and wastewater performance savings contract with a guaranteed energy, water, and wastewater performance savings contractor to reduce energy or water consumption, wastewater production, or energy-related operating costs of an agency facility through one or more energy, water, or wastewater efficiency or conservation measures.
* * *