The Florida Senate
2014 Florida Statutes
F.S. 1002.75
1002.75 Office of Early Learning; powers and duties.
(1) The Office of Early Learning shall adopt by rule a standard statewide provider contract to be used with each Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program provider, with standardized attachments by provider type. The office shall publish a copy of the standard statewide provider contract on its website. The standard statewide contract shall include, at a minimum, provisions for provider probation, termination for cause, and emergency termination for those actions or inactions of a provider that pose an immediate and serious danger to the health, safety, or welfare of children. The standard statewide contract shall also include appropriate due process procedures. During the pendency of an appeal of a termination, the provider may not continue to offer its services. Any provision imposed upon a provider that is inconsistent with, or prohibited by, law is void and unenforceable.
(2) The Office of Early Learning shall adopt procedures governing the administration of the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program by the early learning coalitions and school districts for:
(a) Enrolling children in and determining the eligibility of children for the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program under s. 1002.53, which shall include the enrollment of children by public schools and private providers that meet specified requirements.
(b) Providing parents with profiles of private prekindergarten providers and public schools under s. 1002.53.
(c) Registering private prekindergarten providers and public schools to deliver the program under ss. 1002.55, 1002.61, and 1002.63.
(d) Determining the eligibility of private prekindergarten providers to deliver the program under ss. 1002.55 and 1002.61 and streamlining the process of provider eligibility whenever possible.
(e) Verifying the compliance of private prekindergarten providers and public schools and removing providers or schools from eligibility to deliver the program due to noncompliance or misconduct as provided in s. 1002.67.
(f) Paying private prekindergarten providers and public schools under s. 1002.71.
(g) Documenting and certifying student enrollment and student attendance under s. 1002.71.
(h) Reconciling advance payments in accordance with the uniform attendance policy under s. 1002.71.
(i) Reenrolling students dismissed by a private prekindergarten provider or public school for noncompliance with the provider’s or school district’s attendance policy under s. 1002.71.
(3) The Office of Early Learning shall adopt, in consultation with and subject to approval by the department, procedures governing the administration of the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program by the early learning coalitions and school districts for:
(a) Approving improvement plans of private prekindergarten providers and public schools under s. 1002.67.
(b) Placing private prekindergarten providers and public schools on probation and requiring corrective actions under s. 1002.67.
(c) Removing a private prekindergarten provider or public school from eligibility to deliver the program due to the provider’s or school’s remaining on probation beyond the time permitted under s. 1002.67.
(d) Enrolling children in and determining the eligibility of children for the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program under s. 1002.66.
(e) Paying specialized instructional services providers under s. 1002.66.
(4) The Office of Early Learning shall also adopt procedures for the distribution of funds to early learning coalitions under s. 1002.71.
(5) Except as provided by law, the Office of Early Learning may not impose requirements on a private prekindergarten provider or public school that does not deliver the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program or receive state funds under this part.
History.s. 1, ch. 2004-484; s. 7, ch. 2010-227; s. 459, ch. 2011-142; s. 78, ch. 2012-96; s. 14, ch. 2013-252.