- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2015 Florida Statutes
SECTION 6201
Classes of licenses.
493.6201 Classes of licenses.—
(1) Any person, firm, company, partnership, or corporation which engages in business as a private investigative agency shall have a Class “A” license. A Class “A” license is valid for only one location.
(2) Each branch office of a Class “A” agency shall have a Class “AA” license. Where a person, firm, company, partnership, or corporation holds both a Class “A” and Class “B” license, each additional or branch office shall have a Class “AB” license.
(3) Any individual who performs the services of a manager for a:
(a) Class “A” private investigative agency or Class “AA” branch office shall have a Class “MA” license. A Class “C” or Class “M” licensee may be designated as the manager, in which case the Class “MA” license is not required.
(b) Class “A” and “B” agency or a Class “AB” branch office shall have a Class “M” license.
(4) Class “C” or Class “CC” licensees shall own or be an employee of a Class “A” agency, a Class “A” and Class “B” agency, or a branch office. This does not include those who are exempt under s. 493.6102, but who possess a Class “C” license solely for the purpose of holding a Class “G” license.
(5) Any individual who performs the services of a private investigator shall have a Class “C” license.
(6) Any individual who performs private investigative work as an intern under the direction and control of a designated, sponsoring Class “C” licensee or a designated, sponsoring Class “MA” or Class “M” licensee must have a Class “CC” license.
(7) Only Class “M,” Class “MA,” Class “C,” or Class “CC” licensees are permitted to bear a firearm, and any such licensee who bears a firearm shall also have a Class “G” license.
(8) A Class “C” or Class “CC” licensee may perform bodyguard services without obtaining a Class “D” license.
History.—ss. 3, 11, ch. 90-364; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 11, ch. 94-172; s. 70, ch. 95-144; s. 8, ch. 97-248.