- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2015 Florida Statutes
SECTION 57
Deliveries by licensees.
561.57 Deliveries by licensees.—
(1) Vendors shall be permitted to make deliveries away from their places of business of sales actually made at the licensed place of business; provided, telephone or mail orders received at vendor’s licensed place of business shall be construed as a sale actually made at the vendor’s licensed place of business.
(2) Deliveries made by a manufacturer, distributor, or vendor away from his or her place of business may be made only in vehicles which are owned or leased by the licensee. By acceptance of an alcoholic beverage license and the use of such vehicles, the licensee agrees that such vehicle shall always be subject to be inspected and searched without a search warrant, for the purpose of ascertaining that all provisions of the alcoholic beverage laws are complied with, by authorized employees of the division and also by sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, and police officers during business hours or other times the vehicle is being used to transport or deliver alcoholic beverages.
(3) A licensed vendor may transport alcoholic beverage purchases from a distributor’s place of business to the vendor’s licensed premises or off-premises storage, if the vehicle used to transport the alcoholic beverages is owned or leased by the vendor or any person who has been disclosed on a license application filed by the vendor and approved by the division. A vehicle owned or leased by a person disclosed on a license application filed by the vendor and approved by the division under this subsection must be operated by such person when transporting alcoholic beverage purchases from a distributor’s place of business to the vendor’s licensed premises or off-premises storage.
(4) Nothing contained in this section shall prohibit deliveries by the licensee from his or her permitted storage area or deliveries by a distributor from the manufacturer to his or her licensed premises; nor shall a pool buying agent be prohibited from transporting pool purchases to the licensed premises of his or her members with the licensee’s owned or leased 1vehicles. In addition, a licensed salesperson of wine and spirits is authorized to deliver alcoholic beverages in his or her vehicle on behalf of the distributor.
(5) Common carriers may transport alcoholic beverages.
History.—s. 11(c), ch. 16774, 1935; CGL 1936 Supp. 4151(237); s. 1, ch. 20830, 1941; s. 17, ch. 25359, 1949; s. 32, ch. 57-420; s. 14, ch. 63-562; ss. 16, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 72-230; s. 6, ch. 88-308; s. 851, ch. 97-103; s. 1, ch. 2013-170; s. 5, ch. 2015-12.
1Note.—The phrase “, and in such cases,” following the word “vehicles” was deleted by the editors to conform to the striking of the remaining words of the sentence, “no vehicle permit shall be required in the transporting of such alcoholic beverages,” by s. 5, ch. 2015-12.