CHAPTER 82
82.02 “Unlawful entry and unlawful detention” defined.—(1) No person who enters without consent in a peaceable, easy and open manner into any lands or tenements shall hold them afterwards against the consent of the party entitled to possession.
(2) This section shall not apply with regard to residential tenancies.
History.—s. 2, ch. 1630, 1868; RS 1688; GS 2153; RGS 3457; CGL 5310; s. 33, ch. 67-254; s. 13, ch. 73-330; s. 19, ch. 77-104.