- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
* * *
(1) General fund budget shall contain an estimate of receipts by source, including any taxes now or hereafter authorized by law to be levied for any countywide purpose, except those countywide purposes provided for in the budgets enumerated below, any tax millage limitation to the contrary notwithstanding, and including any balance brought forward as provided herein; and an itemized estimate of expenditures that will need to be incurred to carry on all functions and activities of the county government now or hereafter authorized by law, except those functions and activities provided for in the budgets enumerated below, and of unpaid vouchers of the general fund; also of the reserve for contingencies and of the balances, as hereinbefore provided, which should be carried forward at the end of the year.
(2) The County Transportation Trust Fund budget shall contain an estimate of receipts by source and balances as provided herein, and an itemized estimate of expenditures that need to be incurred to carry on all work on roads and bridges in the county except that provided for in the capital outlay reserve fund budget and in district budgets pursuant to this chapter, and of unpaid vouchers of the County Transportation Trust Fund; also of the reserve for contingencies and the balance, as hereinbefore provided, which should be carried forward at the end of the year.
(3) The budget for the county fine and forfeiture fund shall contain an estimate of receipts by source and balances as provided herein, and an itemized estimate of expenditures that need to be incurred to carry on all criminal prosecution, and all other law enforcement functions and activities of the county now or hereafter authorized by law, and of indebtedness of the county fine and forfeiture fund; also of the reserve for contingencies and the balance, as hereinbefore provided, which should be carried forward at the end of the year.
(4)(a) Capital outlay reserve fund budget shall contain an estimate of receipts by source, including any taxes authorized by law to be levied for that purpose, and including any balance brought forward as provided for herein; and an itemized estimate of expenditures for capital purposes to give effect to general improvement programs. It shall be a plan for the expenditure of funds for capital purposes, showing as income the revenues, special assessments, borrowings, receipts from sale of capital assets, free surpluses, and down payment appropriation to be applied to the cost of a capital project or projects, expenses of issuance of obligations, engineering, supervision, contracts, and any other related expenditures. It may contain also an estimate for the reserves as hereinbefore provided and for a reserve for future construction and improvements. No expenditures or obligations shall be incurred for capital purposes except as appropriated in this budget, except for the preliminary expense of plans, specifications and estimates.
* * *