The Florida Senate
2016 Florida Statutes
F.S. 394.462
394.462 Transportation.A transportation plan shall be developed and implemented by each county by July 1, 2017, in collaboration with the managing entity in accordance with this section. A county may enter into a memorandum of understanding with the governing boards of nearby counties to establish a shared transportation plan. When multiple counties enter into a memorandum of understanding for this purpose, the counties shall notify the managing entity and provide it with a copy of the agreement. The transportation plan shall describe methods of transport to a facility within the designated receiving system for individuals subject to involuntary examination under s. 394.463 or involuntary admission under s. 397.6772, s. 397.679, s. 397.6798, or s. 397.6811, and may identify responsibility for other transportation to a participating facility when necessary and agreed to by the facility. The plan may rely on emergency medical transport services or private transport companies, as appropriate. The plan shall comply with the transportation provisions of this section and ss. 397.6772, 397.6795, 397.6822, and 397.697.
(1) TRANSPORTATION TO A RECEIVING FACILITY.
(a) Each county shall designate a single law enforcement agency within the county, or portions thereof, to take a person into custody upon the entry of an ex parte order or the execution of a certificate for involuntary examination by an authorized professional and to transport that person to the appropriate facility within the designated receiving system pursuant to a transportation plan or an exception under subsection (4), or to the nearest receiving facility if neither apply.
(b)1. The designated law enforcement agency may decline to transport the person to a receiving facility only if:
a. The jurisdiction designated by the county has contracted on an annual basis with an emergency medical transport service or private transport company for transportation of persons to receiving facilities pursuant to this section at the sole cost of the county; and
b. The law enforcement agency and the emergency medical transport service or private transport company agree that the continued presence of law enforcement personnel is not necessary for the safety of the person or others.
2. The entity providing transportation may seek reimbursement for transportation expenses. The party responsible for payment for such transportation is the person receiving the transportation. The county shall seek reimbursement from the following sources in the following order:
a. From a private or public third-party payor, if the person receiving the transportation has applicable coverage.
b. From the person receiving the transportation.
c. From a financial settlement for medical care, treatment, hospitalization, or transportation payable or accruing to the injured party.
(c) A company that transports a patient pursuant to this subsection is considered an independent contractor and is solely liable for the safe and dignified transport of the patient. Such company must be insured and provide no less than $100,000 in liability insurance with respect to the transport of patients.
(d) Any company that contracts with a governing board of a county to transport patients shall comply with the applicable rules of the department to ensure the safety and dignity of patients.
(e) When a law enforcement officer takes custody of a person pursuant to this part, the officer may request assistance from emergency medical personnel if such assistance is needed for the safety of the officer or the person in custody.
(f) When a member of a mental health overlay program or a mobile crisis response service is a professional authorized to initiate an involuntary examination pursuant to s. 394.463 or s. 397.675 and that professional evaluates a person and determines that transportation to a receiving facility is needed, the service, at its discretion, may transport the person to the facility or may call on the law enforcement agency or other transportation arrangement best suited to the needs of the patient.
(g) When any law enforcement officer has custody of a person based on either noncriminal or minor criminal behavior that meets the statutory guidelines for involuntary examination pursuant to s. 394.463, the law enforcement officer shall transport the person to the appropriate facility within the designated receiving system pursuant to a transportation plan or an exception under subsection (4), or to the nearest receiving facility if neither apply. Persons who meet the statutory guidelines for involuntary admission pursuant to s. 397.675 may also be transported by law enforcement officers to the extent resources are available and as otherwise provided by law. Such persons shall be transported to an appropriate facility within the designated receiving system
* * *