The Florida Senate
2016 Florida Statutes
F.S. 394.462
394.462 Transportation.A transportation plan shall be developed and implemented by each county by July 1, 2017, in collaboration with the managing entity in accordance with this section. A county may enter into a memorandum of understanding with the governing boards of nearby counties to establish a shared transportation plan. When multiple cou
* * *
b. The law enforcement agency and the emergency medical transport service or private transport company agree that the continued presence of law enforcement personnel is not necessary for the safety of the person or others.
2. The entity providing transportation may seek reimbursement for transportation expenses. The party responsible for payment for such transportation is the person receiving the transportation. The county shall seek reimbursement from the following sources in the following order:
a. From a private or public third-party payor, if the person receiving the transportation has applicable coverage.
b. From the person receiving the transportation.
c. From a financial settlement for medical care, treatment, hospitalization, or transportation payable or accruing to the injured party.
(c) A company that transports a patient pursuant to this subsection is considered an independent contractor and is solely liable for the safe and dignified transport of the patient. Such company must be insured and provide no less than $100,000 in liability insurance with respect to the transport of patients.
(d) Any company that contracts with a governing board of a county to transport patients shall comply with the applicable rules of the department to ensure the safety and dignity of patients.
(e) When a law enforcement officer takes custody of a person pursuant to this part, the officer may request assistance from emergency medical personnel if such assistance is needed for the safety of the officer or the person in custody.
(f) When a member of a mental health overlay program or a mobile crisis response service is a professional authorized to initiate an involuntary examination pursuant to s. 394.463 or s. 397.675 and that professional evaluates a person and determines that transportation to a receiving facility is needed, the service, at its discretion, may transport the person to the facility or may call on the law enforcement agency or other transportation arrangement best suited to the needs of the patient.
(g) When any law enforcement officer has custody of a person based on either noncriminal or minor criminal behavior that meets the statutory guidelines for involuntary examination pursuant to s. 394.463, the law enforcement officer shall transport the person to the appropriate facility within the designated receiving system pursuant to a transportation plan or an exception under subsection (4), or to the nearest receiving facility if neither apply. Persons who meet the statutory guidelines for involuntary admission pursuant to s. 397.675 may also be transported by law enforcement officers to the extent resources are available and as otherwise provided by law. Such persons shall be transported to an appropriate facility within the designated receiving system
* * *
(h) When any law enforcement officer has arrested a person for a felony and it appears that the person meets the statutory guidelines for involuntary examination or placement under this part, such person must first be processed in the same manner as any other criminal suspect. The law enforcement agency shall thereafter immediately notify the appropriate facility within the designated receiving system pursuant to a transportation plan or an exception under subsection (4), or to the nearest receiving facility if neither apply. The receiving facility shall be responsible for promptly arranging for the examination and treatment of the person. A receiving facility is not required to admit a person charged with a crime for whom the facility determines and documents that it is unable to provide adequate security, but shall provide examination and treatment to the person where he or she is held.
(i) If the appropriate law enforcement officer believes that a person has an emergency medical condition as defined in s. 395.002, the person may be first transported to a hospital for emergency medical treatment, regardless of whether the hospital is a designated receiving facility.
(j) The costs of transportation, evaluation, hospitalization, and treatment incurred under this subsection by persons who have been arrested for violations of any state law or county or municipal ordinance may be recovered as provided in s. 901.35.
(k) The appropriate facility within the designated receiving system pursuant to a transportation plan or an exception under subsection (4), or the nearest receiving facility if neither apply, must accept persons brought by law enforcement officers, or an emergency medical transport service or a private transport company authorized by the county, for involuntary examination pursuant to s. 394.463.
(l) The appropriate facility within the designated receiving system pursuant to a transportation plan or an exception under subsection (4), or the nearest receiving facility if neither apply, must provide persons brought by law enforcement officers, or an emergency medical transport service or a private transport company authorized by the county, pursuant to s. 397.675, a basic screening or triage sufficient to refer the person to the appropriate services.
(m) Each law enforcement agency designated pursuant to paragraph (a) shall establish a policy that reflects a single set of protocols for the safe and secure transportation and transfer of custody of the person. Each law enforcement agency shall provide a copy of the protocols to the managing entity.
* * *