The Florida Senate
2016 Florida Statutes
F.S. 394.462
394.462 Transportation.A transportation plan shall be developed and implemented by each county by July 1, 2017, in collaboration with the managing entity in accordance with this section. A county may enter into a memorandum of understanding with the governing boards of nearby counties to establish a shared transportation plan. When multiple cou
* * *
(g) When any law enforcement officer has custody of a person based on either noncriminal or minor criminal behavior that meets the statutory guidelines for involuntary examination pursuant to s. 394.463, the law enforcement officer shall transport the person to the appropriate facility within the designated receiving system pursuant to a transportation plan or an exception under subsection (4), or to the nearest receiving facility if neither apply. Persons who meet the statutory guidelines for involuntary admission pursuant to s. 397.675 may also be transported by law enforcement officers to the extent resources are available and as otherwise provided by law. Such persons shall be transported to an appropriate facility within the designated receiving system pursuant to a transportation plan or an exception under subsection (4), or to the nearest facility if neither apply.
(h) When any law enforcement officer has arrested a person for a felony and it appears that the person meets the statutory guidelines for involuntary examination or placement under this part, such person must first be processed in the same manner as any other criminal suspect. The law enforcement agency shall thereafter immediately notify the appropriate facility within the designated receiving system pursuant to a transportation plan or an exception under subsection (4), or to the nearest receiving facility if neither apply. The receiving facility shall be responsible for promptly arranging for the examination and treatment of the person. A receiving facility is not required to admit a person charged with a crime for whom the facility determines and documents that it is unable to provide adequate security, but shall provide examination and treatment to the person where he or she is held.
(i) If the appropriate law enforcement officer believes that a person has an emergency medical condition as defined in s. 395.002, the person may be first transported to a hospital for emergency medical treatment, regardless of whether the hospital is a designated receiving facility.
(j) The costs of transportation, evaluation, hospitalization, and treatment incurred under this subsection by persons who have been arrested for violations of any state law or county or municipal ordinance may be recovered as provided in s. 901.35.
(k) The appropriate facility within the designated receiving system pursuant to a transportation plan or an exception under subsection (4), or the nearest receiving facility if neither apply, must accept persons brought by law enforcement officers, or an emergency medical transport service or a private transport company authorized by the county, for involuntary examination pursuant to s. 394.463.
(l) The appropriate facility within the designated receiving system pursuant to a transportation plan or an exception under subsection (4), or the nearest receiving facility if neither apply, must provide persons brought by law enforcement officers, or an emergency medical transport service or a private transport company authorized by the county, pursuant to s. 397.675, a basic screening or triage sufficient to refer the person to the appropriate services.
(m) Each law enforcement agency designated pursuant to paragraph (a) shall establish a policy that reflects a single set of protocols for the safe and secure transportation and transfer of custody of the person. Each law enforcement agency shall provide a copy of the protocols to the managing entity.
(n) When a jurisdiction has entered into a contract with an emergency medical transport service or a private transport company for transportation of persons to facilities within the designated receiving system, such service or company shall be given preference for transportation of persons from nursing homes, assisted living facilities, adult day care centers, or adult family-care homes, unless the behavior of the person being transported is such that transportation by a law enforcement officer is necessary.
(o) This section may not be construed to limit emergency examination and treatment of incapacitated persons provided in accordance with s. 401.445.
(2) TRANSPORTATION TO A TREATMENT FACILITY.
(a) If neither the patient nor any person legally obligated or responsible for the patient is able to pay for the expense of transporting a voluntary or involuntary patient to a treatment facility, the transportation plan established by the governing board of the county or counties must specify how the hospitalized patient will be transported to, from, and between facilities in a safe and dignified manner.
(b) A company that transports a patient pursuant to this subsection is considered an independent contractor and is solely liable for the safe and dignified transportation of the patient. Such company must be insured and provide no less than $100,000 in liability insurance with respect to the transport of patients.
(c) A company that contracts with one or more counties to transport patients in accordance with this section shall comply with the applicable rules of the department to ensure the safety and dignity of patients.
(d) County or municipal law enforcement and correctional personnel and equipment may not be used to transport patients adjudicated incapacitated or found by the court to meet the criteria for involuntary placement pursuant to s. 394.467, except in small rural counties where there are no cost-efficient alternatives.
(3) TRANSFER OF CUSTODY.Custody of a person who is transported pursuant to this part, along with related documentation, shall be relinquished to a responsible individual at the appropriate receiving or treatment facility.
(4) EXCEPTIONS.An exception to the requirements of this section may be granted by the secretary of the department for the purposes of improving service coordination or better meeting the special needs of individuals. A proposal for an exception must be submitted to the department after being approved by the governing boards of any affected counties.
* * *