The Florida Senate
2016 Florida Statutes
SECTION 225
Transfer and reassignment forms; odometer disclosure statements.
F.S. 319.225
319.225 Transfer and reassignment forms; odometer disclosure statements.
(1) Every certificate of title issued by the department must contain the following statement on its reverse side: “Federal and state law require the completion of the odometer statement set out below. Failure to complete or providing false information may result in fines, imprisonment, or both.”
(2) Each certificate of title issued by the department must contain on its front side a form for transfer of title by the titleholder of record, which form must contain an odometer disclosure statement in the form required by 49 C.F.R. s. 580.5.
(3) Each certificate of title issued by the department must contain on its reverse side as many forms as space allows for reassignment of title by a licensed dealer as permitted by s. 319.21(3), which form or forms shall contain an odometer disclosure statement in the form required by 49 C.F.R. s. 580.5. When all dealer reassignment forms provided on the back of the title certificate have been filled in, a dealer may reassign the title certificate by using a separate dealer reassignment form issued by the department in compliance with 49 C.F.R. ss. 580.4 and 580.5, which form shall contain an original that shall be submitted to the department by the dealer and a copy that shall be retained by the dealer in his or her records for 5 years. The provisions of this subsection shall also apply to vehicles not previously titled in this state and vehicles whose title certificates do not contain the forms required by this section.
(4) Upon transfer or reassignment of a certificate of title to a used motor vehicle, the transferor shall complete the odometer disclosure statement provided for by this section and the transferee shall acknowledge the disclosure by signing and printing his or her name in the spaces provided. This subsection does not apply to a vehicle that has a gross vehicle rating of more than 16,000 pounds, a vehicle that is not self-propelled, or a vehicle that is 10 years old or older. A lessor who transfers title to his or her vehicle without obtaining possession of the vehicle shall make odometer disclosure as provided by 49 C.F.R. s. 580.7. Any person who fails to complete or acknowledge a disclosure statement as required by this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. The department may not issue a certificate of title unless this subsection has been complied with.
(5) The same person may not sign a disclosure statement as both the transferor and the transferee in the same transaction except as provided in subsection (6).
* * *