- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2017 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0117
Service of process, notice, or demand.
605.0117 Service of process, notice, or demand.—
(1) A limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company may be served with process, notice, or a demand required or authorized by law by serving on its registered agent.
(2) If a limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company ceases to have a registered agent or if its registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law may instead be served:
(a) On a member of a member-managed limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company; or
(b) On a manager of a manager-managed limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company.
(3) If the process, notice, or demand cannot be served on a limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company pursuant to subsection (1) or subsection (2), the process, notice, or demand may be served on the department as an agent of the company.
(4) Service with process, notice, or a demand on the department may be made by delivering to and leaving with the department duplicate copies of the process, notice, or demand.
(5) Service is effectuated under subsection (3) on the date shown as received by the department.
(6) The department shall keep a record of each process, notice, and demand served pursuant to this section and record the time of and the action taken regarding the service.
(7) This section does not affect the right to serve process, notice, or a demand in any other manner provided by law.
History.—s. 2, ch. 2013-180.