CHAPTER 320
320.03 Registration; duties of tax collectors; International Registration Plan.—(1) The tax collectors in the several counties of the state, as authorized agents of the department, shall issue registration certificates, registration license plates, validation stickers, and mobile home stickers to applicants, and shall provide to applicants for each the option to register emergency cont
* * *
(9) A nonrefundable fee of $1.50 shall be charged on the initial and renewal registration of each automobile for private use, and on the initial and renewal registration of each truck having a net weight of 5,000 pounds or less. Such fees shall be deposited in the Transportation Disadvantaged Trust Fund created in part I of chapter 427 and shall be used as provided therein, except that priority shall be given to the transportation needs of those who, because of age or physical and mental disability, are unable to transport themselves and are dependent upon others to obtain access to health care, employment, education, shopping, or other life-sustaining activities.
(10) Jurisdiction over the electronic filing system for use by authorized electronic filing system agents to electronically title or register motor vehicles, vessels, mobile homes, or off-highway vehicles; issue or transfer registration license plates or decals; electronically transfer fees due for the title and registration process; and perform inquiries for title, registration, and lienholder verification and certification of service providers is expressly preempted to the state, and the department shall have regulatory authority over the system. The electronic filing system shall be available for use statewide and applied uniformly throughout the state. An entity that, in the normal course of its business, sells products that must be titled or registered, provides title and registration services on behalf of its consumers and meets all established requirements may be an authorized electronic filing system agent and shall not be precluded from participating in the electronic filing system in any county. Upon request from a qualified entity, the tax collector shall appoint the entity as an authorized electronic filing system agent for that county. The department shall adopt rules in accordance with chapter 120 to replace the December 10, 2009, program standards and to administer the provisions of this section, including, but not limited to, establishing participation requirements, certification of service providers, electronic filing system requirements, and enforcement authority for noncompliance. The December 10, 2009, program standards, excluding any standards which conflict with this subsection, shall remain in effect until the rules are adopted. An authorized electronic filing agent may charge a fee to the customer for use of the electronic filing system.
History.—s. 2, ch. 7275, 1917; RGS 1007; s. 3, ch. 8410, 1921; s. 2, ch. 10182, 1925; CGL 1281; s. 1, ch. 15625, 1931; s. 1, ch. 16085, 1933; s. 6, ch. 65-190; ss. 24, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 2, ch. 78-37; s. 1, ch. 78-207; s. 48, ch. 80-274; s. 1, ch. 81-181; s. 1, ch. 82-129; s. 1, ch. 83-150; s. 6, ch. 83-318; s. 8, ch. 84-260; s. 46, ch. 85-180; s. 3, ch. 85-325; s. 1, ch. 89-43; s. 11, ch. 89-376; s. 2, ch. 90-48; s. 26, ch. 90-330; s. 58, ch. 90-331; s. 3, ch. 91-180; s. 23, ch. 92-132; s. 78, ch. 93-120; s. 20, ch. 93-164; s. 1, ch. 94-142; s. 44, ch. 94-306; s. 139, ch. 94-356; s. 912, ch. 95-148; s. 33, ch. 98-34; s. 97, ch. 99-13; ss. 18, 260, ch. 99-248; s. 1, ch. 2001-164; s. 13, ch. 2002-235; s. 29, ch. 2006-290; s. 11, ch. 2009-71; s. 3, ch. 2009-206; s. 17, ch. 2010-223; s. 15, ch. 2010-225; s. 18, ch. 2011-4; s. 29, ch. 2012-181; ss. 10, 29, ch. 2013-160; s. 1, ch. 2014-6; s. 9, ch. 2015-163.