CHAPTER 320
320.64 Denial, suspension, or revocation of license; grounds.—A license of a licensee under s. 320.61 may be denied, suspended, or revoked within the entire state or at any specific location or locations within the state at which the applicant or licensee engages or proposes to engage in business, upon proof that the section was violated with sufficient frequency to establish a pattern
* * *
(19) The applicant or licensee, without good and fair cause, has delayed, refused, or failed to provide a supply of motor vehicles by series in reasonable quantities, including the models publicly advertised by the applicant or licensee as being available, or has delayed, refused, or failed to deliver motor vehicle parts and accessories within a reasonable time after receipt of an order by a franchised dealer. However, this subsection is not violated if such failure is caused by acts or causes beyond the control of the applicant or licensee.
(20) The applicant or licensee has required, or threatened to require, a motor vehicle dealer to prospectively assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver, or estoppel, which instrument or document operates, or is intended by the applicant or licensee to operate, to relieve any person from any liability or obligation under the provisions of ss. 320.60-320.70.
(21) The applicant or licensee has threatened or coerced a motor vehicle dealer toward conduct or action whereby the dealer would waive or forego its right to protest the establishment or relocation of a motor vehicle dealer in the community or territory serviced by the threatened or coerced dealer.
(22) The applicant or licensee has refused to deliver, in reasonable quantities and within a reasonable time, to any duly licensed motor vehicle dealer who has an agreement with such applicant or licensee for the retail sale of new motor vehicles and parts for motor vehicles sold or distributed by the applicant or licensee, any such motor vehicles or parts as are covered by such agreement. Such refusal includes the failure to offer to its same line-make franchised motor vehicle dealers all models manufactured for that line-make, or requiring a dealer to pay any extra fee, require a dealer to execute a separate franchise agreement, purchase unreasonable advertising displays or other materials, or relocate, expand, improve, remodel, renovate, recondition, or alter the dealer’s existing facilities, or provide exclusive facilities as a prerequisite to receiving a model or series of vehicles.
* * *
(41) Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, and except as authorized under subsection (25), a licensee may not deny a claim of a motor vehicle dealer, reduce the amount of compensation to a motor vehicle dealer, or process a chargeback to a motor vehicle dealer for performing covered warranty repairs or required recall repairs on a used motor vehicle due to either of the following circumstances:(a) Discovery by the motor vehicle dealer of the need for warranty or recall repairs during the course of a separate repair requested by the consumer.
(b) Notification by the motor vehicle dealer to the consumer of the need for recall repairs after the licensee or an authorized governmental agency issues a notice of an outstanding recall for a safety-related defect.
(42)(a) The applicant or licensee has established, implemented, or enforced criteria for measuring the sales or service performance of any of its franchised motor vehicle dealers in this state which have a material or adverse effect on any motor vehicle dealer and which:1. Are unfair, unreasonable, arbitrary, or inequitable; or
2. Do not include all relevant and material local and regional criteria, data, and facts. Relevant and material criteria, data, or facts include, but are not limited to, those of motor vehicle dealerships of comparable size in comparable markets. If such performance measurement criteria are based, in whole or in part, on a survey, such survey must be based on a statistically significant and valid random sample.
(b) An applicant, licensee, or common entity, or an affiliate thereof, which enforces against any motor vehicle dealer any such performance measurement criteria shall, upon the request of the motor vehicle dealer, describe in writing to the motor vehicle dealer, in detail, how the performance measurement criteria were designed, calculated, established, and uniformly applied.
* * *