CHAPTER 320
320.27 Motor vehicle dealers.—(1) DEFINITIONS.—The following words, terms, and phrases when used in this section have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this subsection, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:(a) “Department” means the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles.
* * *
(d) “Motor vehicle broker” means any person engaged in the business of offering to procure or procuring motor vehicles for the general public, or who holds himself or herself out through solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as one who offers to procure or procures motor vehicles for the general public, and who does not store, display, or take ownership of any vehicles for the purpose of selling such vehicles.
(e) “Person” means any natural person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation.
(f) “Bona fide employee” means a person who is employed by a licensed motor vehicle dealer and receives annually an Internal Revenue Service Form W-2, or an independent contractor who has a written contract with a licensed motor vehicle dealer and receives annually an Internal Revenue Service Form 1099, for the purpose of acting in the capacity of or conducting motor vehicle sales transactions as a motor vehicle dealer.
(2) LICENSE REQUIRED.—No person shall engage in business as, serve in the capacity of, or act as a motor vehicle dealer in this state without first obtaining a license therefor in the appropriate classification as provided in this section. With the exception of transactions with motor vehicle auctions, no person other than a licensed motor vehicle dealer may advertise for sale any motor vehicle belonging to another party unless as a direct result of a bona fide legal proceeding, court order, settlement of an estate, or by operation of law. However, owners of motor vehicles titled in their names may advertise and offer vehicles for sale on their own behalf. It shall be unlawful for a licensed motor vehicle dealer to allow any person other than a bona fide employee to use the motor vehicle dealer license for the purpose of acting in the capacity of or conducting motor vehicle sales transactions as a motor vehicle dealer. Any person selling or offering a motor vehicle for sale in violation of the licensing requirements of this subsection, or who misrepresents to any person its relationship with any manufacturer, importer, or distributor, in addition to the penalties provided herein, shall be deemed guilty of an unfair and deceptive trade practice as defined in part II of chapter 501 and shall be subject to the provisions of subsections (8) and (9).
* * *
19. Failure to register a mobile home salesperson with the department as required by this section.
(c) When a motor vehicle dealer is convicted of a crime which results in his or her being prohibited from continuing in that capacity, the dealer may not continue in any capacity within the industry. The offender shall have no financial interest, management, sales, or other role in the operation of a dealership. Further, the offender may not derive income from the dealership beyond reasonable compensation for the sale of his or her ownership interest in the business.
(10) SURETY BOND OR IRREVOCABLE LETTER OF CREDIT REQUIRED.—(a) Annually, before any license shall be issued to a motor vehicle dealer, the applicant-dealer of new or used motor vehicles shall deliver to the department a good and sufficient surety bond or irrevocable letter of credit, executed by the applicant-dealer as principal, in the sum of $25,000.
(b) Surety bonds and irrevocable letters of credit shall be in a form to be approved by the department and shall be conditioned that the motor vehicle dealer shall comply with the conditions of any written contract made by such dealer in connection with the sale or exchange of any motor vehicle and shall not violate any of the provisions of chapter 319 and this chapter in the conduct of the business for which the dealer is licensed. Such bonds and letters of credit shall be to the department and in favor of any person in a retail or wholesale transaction who shall suffer any loss as a result of any violation of the conditions hereinabove contained. When the department determines that a person has incurred a loss as a result of a violation of chapter 319 or this chapter, it shall notify the person in writing of the existence of the bond or letter of credit. Such bonds and letters of credit shall be for the license period, and a new bond or letter of credit or a proper continuation certificate shall be delivered to the department at the
* * *