CHAPTER 320
320.57 Penalties for violations of this chapter.—(1) Any person convicted of violating any of the provisions of this chapter is, unless otherwise provided herein, guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(2) The owner of a truck tractor and semitrailer combination or commercial truck and trailer combination, the actual gross vehicle weight of which exceeds the declared weight for registration purposes, is required to pay to the department the difference between the license tax amount paid and the required license tax due for the proper gross vehicle weight prescribed by s. 320.08(4), plus a civil penalty of $50.
History.—s. 26, ch. 7275, 1917; RGS 5605; s. 14, ch. 8410, 1921; s. 7, ch. 10186, 1925; CGL 7792, 7793; s. 202, ch. 71-136; s. 54, ch. 83-318; s. 44, ch. 87-198.