CHAPTER 320
320.27 Motor vehicle dealers.—(1) DEFINITIONS.—The following words, terms, and phrases when used in this section have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this subsection, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:(a) “Department” means the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles.
* * *
licensing requirements of this subsection, or who misrepresents to any person its relationship with any manufacturer, importer, or distributor, in addition to the penalties provided herein, shall be deemed guilty of an unfair and deceptive trade practice as defined in part II of chapter 501 and shall be subject to the provisions of subsections (8) and (9).
(3) APPLICATION AND FEE.—The application for the license shall be in such form as may be prescribed by the department and shall be subject to such rules with respect thereto as may be so prescribed by it. Such application shall be verified by oath or affirmation and shall contain a full statement of the name and birth date of the person or persons applying therefor; the name of the firm or copartnership, with the names and places of residence of all members thereof, if such applicant is a firm or copartnership; the names and places of residence of the principal officers, if the applicant is a body corporate or other artificial body; the name of the state under whose laws the corporation is organized; the present and former place or places of residence of the applicant; and prior business in which the applicant has been engaged and the location thereof. Such application shall describe the exact location of the place of business and shall state whether the place of business is owned by the applicant and when acquired, or, if leased, a true copy of the lease shall be attached to the application. The applicant shall certify that the location provides an adequately equipped office and is not a residence; that the location affords sufficient unoccupied space upon and within which adequately to store all motor vehicles offered and displayed for sale; and that the location is a suitable place where the applicant can in good faith carry on such business and keep and maintain books, records, and files necessary
* * *
the business of a motor vehicle dealer is the principal business which shall be conducted at that location. The application shall contain a statement that the applicant is either franchised by a manufacturer of motor vehicles, in which case the name of each motor vehicle that the applicant is franchised to sell shall be included, or an independent (nonfranchised) motor vehicle dealer. The application shall contain other relevant information as may be required by the department, including evidence that the applicant is insured under a garage liability insurance policy or a general liability insurance policy coupled with a business automobile policy, which shall include, at a minimum, $25,000 combined single-limit liability coverage including bodily injury and property damage protection and $10,000 personal injury protection. However, a salvage motor vehicle dealer as defined in subparagraph (1)(c)5. is exempt from the requirements for garage liability insurance and personal injury protection insurance on those vehicles that cannot be legally operated on roads, highways, or streets in this state. Franchise dealers must submit a garage liability insurance policy, and all other dealers must submit a garage liability insurance policy or a general liability insurance policy coupled with a business automobile policy. Such policy shall be for the license period, and evidence of a new or continued policy shall be delivered to the department at the beginning of each license period. Upon making initial application, the applicant shall pay to the department a fee of $300 in addition to any other fees required by law. Applicants may choose to extend the licensure period for 1 additional year for a total of 2 years. An initial applicant shall pay to the department a fee of $300 for the first year and $75 for the second year, in addition to any other fees required by
* * *
(c) When a motor vehicle dealer is convicted of a crime which results in his or her being prohibited from continuing in that capacity, the dealer may not continue in any capacity within the industry. The offender shall have no financial interest, management, sales, or other role in the operation of a dealership. Further, the offender may not derive income from the dealership beyond reasonable compensation for the sale of his or her ownership interest in the business.
(10) SURETY BOND OR IRREVOCABLE LETTER OF CREDIT REQUIRED.—(a) Annually, before any license shall be issued to a motor vehicle dealer, the applicant-dealer of new or used motor vehicles shall deliver to the department a good and sufficient surety bond or irrevocable letter of credit, executed by the applicant-dealer as principal, in the sum of $25,000.
(b) Surety bonds and irrevocable letters of credit shall be in a form to be approved by the department and shall be conditioned that the motor vehicle dealer shall comply with the conditions of any written contract made by such dealer in connection with the sale or exchange of any motor vehicle and shall not violate any of the provisions of chapter 319 and this chapter in the conduct of the business for which the dealer is licensed. Such bonds and letters of credit shall be to the department and in favor of any person in a retail or wholesale transaction who shall suffer any loss as a result of any violation of the conditions hereinabove contained. When the department determines that a person has incurred a loss as a result of a violation of chapter 319 or this chapter, it shall notify the person in writing of the existence of the bond or letter of credit. Such bonds and letters of credit shall be for the license period, and a new bond or letter of credit or a proper continuation certificate shall be delivered to the department at the beginning of each license period. However, the aggregate liability of the surety in any one year shall in no event exceed the sum of the bond or, in the case of a letter of credit, the aggregate liability of the issuing bank shall not exceed the sum of the credit.
* * *