CHAPTER 320
320.64 Denial, suspension, or revocation of license; grounds.—A license of a licensee under s. 320.61 may be denied, suspended, or revoked within the entire state or at any specific location or locations within the state at which the applicant or licensee engages or proposes to engage in business, upon proof that the section was violated with sufficient frequency to establish a pattern of wrongdoing, and a licensee or applicant shall be liable for claims and remedies provided in ss. 320.695 and 320.697 for any violation of any of the following provisions. A licensee is prohibited from committing the following acts:(1) The applicant or licensee is determined to be unable to carry out contractual obligations with its motor vehicle dealers.
(2) The applicant or licensee has knowingly made a material misstatement in its application for a license.
(3) The applicant or licensee willfully has failed to comply with significant provisions of ss. 320.60-320.70 or with any lawful rule or regulation adopted or promulgated by the department.
(4) The applicant or licensee has indulged in any illegal act relating to his or her business.
(5) The applicant or licensee has coerced or attempted to coerce any motor vehicle dealer into accepting delivery of any motor vehicle or vehicles or parts or accessories therefor or any other commodities which have not been ordered by the dealer.
(6) The applicant or licensee has coerced or attempted to coerce any motor vehicle dealer to enter into any agreement with the licensee.
(7) The applicant or licensee has threatened to discontinue, cancel, or not to renew a franchise agreement of a licensed motor vehicle dealer, where the threatened discontinuation, cancellation, or nonrenewal, if implemented, would be in violation of any of the provisions of s. 320.641.
(8) The applicant or licensee discontinued, canceled, or failed to renew, a franchise agreement of a licensed motor vehicle dealer in violation of any of the provisions of s. 320.641.
* * *
is in issue that the rejection of the successor transferee complies with this subsection.
(17) The applicant or licensee has included in any franchise agreement with a motor vehicle dealer terms or provisions that are contrary to, prohibited by, or otherwise inconsistent with the provisions contained in ss. 320.60-320.70, or has failed to include in such franchise agreement a provision conforming to the requirements of s. 320.63(3).
(18) The applicant or licensee has established a system of motor vehicle allocation or distribution or has implemented a system of allocation or distribution of motor vehicles to one or more of its franchised motor vehicle dealers which reduces or alters allocations or supplies of new motor vehicles to the dealer to achieve, directly or indirectly, a purpose that is prohibited by ss. 320.60-320.70, or which otherwise is unfair, inequitable, unreasonably discriminatory, or not supportable by reason and good cause after considering the equities of the affected motor vehicles dealer or dealers. An applicant or licensee shall maintain for 3 years records that describe its methods or formula of allocation and distribution of its motor vehicles and records of its actual allocation and distribution of motor vehicles to its motor vehicle dealers in this state. As used in this subsection, “unfair” includes, without limitation, the refusal or failure to offer to any dealer an equitable supply of new vehicles under its franchise, by model, mix, or colors as the licensee offers or allocates to its other same line-make dealers in the state.
* * *
(b) An applicant, licensee, or common entity, or an affiliate thereof, which enforces against any motor vehicle dealer any such performance measurement criteria shall, upon the request of the motor vehicle dealer, describe in writing to the motor vehicle dealer, in detail, how the performance measurement criteria were designed, calculated, established, and uniformly applied.
A motor vehicle dealer who can demonstrate that a violation of, or failure to comply with, any of the preceding provisions by an applicant or licensee will or may adversely and pecuniarily affect the complaining dealer, shall be entitled to pursue all of the remedies, procedures, and rights of recovery available under ss. 320.695 and 320.697.
History.—s. 5, ch. 20236, 1941; s. 4, ch. 59-351; s. 9, ch. 70-424; s. 1, ch. 70-439; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 16, 17, ch. 80-217; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 1, ch. 83-105; s. 5, ch. 84-69; s. 15, ch. 87-161; ss. 8, 20, 21, ch. 88-395; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 371, ch. 95-148; s. 21, ch. 2001-196; s. 45, ch. 2002-1; s. 2, ch. 2003-269; s. 3, ch. 2006-183; s. 1, ch. 2007-195; s. 1, ch. 2008-62; s. 1, ch. 2009-93; s. 1, ch. 2016-77; s. 1, ch. 2017-141; s. 1, ch. 2017-187.