CHAPTER 320
320.27 Motor vehicle dealers.—(1) DEFINITIONS.—The following words, terms, and phrases when used in this section have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this subsection, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:(a) “Department” means the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles.
* * *
(3) APPLICATION AND FEE.—The application for the license shall be in such form as may be prescribed by the department and shall be subject to such rules with respect thereto as may be so prescribed by it. Such application shall be verified by oath or affirmation and shall contain a full statement of the name and birth date of the person or persons applying therefor; the name of the firm or copartnership, with the names and places of residence of all members thereof, if such applicant is a firm or copartnership; the names and places of residence of the principal officers, if the applicant is a body corporate or other artificial body; the name of the state under whose laws the corporation is organized; the present and former place or places of residence of the applicant; and prior business in which the applicant has been engaged and the location thereof. Such application shall describe the exact location of the place of business and shall state whether the place of business is owned by the applicant and when acquired, or, if leased, a true copy of the lease shall be attached to the application. The applicant shall certify that the location provides an adequately equipped office and is not a residence; that the location affords sufficient unoccupied space upon and within which adequately to store all motor vehicles offered and displayed for sale; and that the location is a suitable place where the applicant can in good faith carry on such business and keep and maintain books, records, and files necessary to conduct such business, which shall be available at all reasonable hours to inspection by the department or any of its inspectors or other employees. The applicant shall certify that the business of a motor vehicle dealer is the principal business which shall be conducted at that location. The application shall contain a statement that the applicant is either franchised by a manufacturer of motor vehicles, in which case the name of each motor vehicle that the applicant is franchised to sell shall be included, or an independent (nonfranchised) motor vehicle dealer. The application shall contain other relevant information as may be required by the department, including evidence that the applicant is insured under a
* * *
issued to a franchise motor vehicle dealer expires on December 31 of the year of its expiration unless revoked or suspended prior to that date. Each license issued to an independent or wholesale dealer or auction expires on April 30 of the year of its expiration unless revoked or suspended prior to that date. At least 60 days before the license expiration date, the department shall deliver or mail to each licensee the necessary renewal forms. Each independent dealer shall certify that the dealer (owner, partner, officer, or director of the licensee, or a full-time employee of the licensee that holds a responsible management-level position) has completed 8 hours of continuing education prior to filing the renewal forms with the department. Such certification shall be filed once every 2 years. The continuing education shall include at least 2 hours of legal or legislative issues, 1 hour of department issues, and 5 hours of relevant motor vehicle industry topics. Continuing education shall be provided by dealer schools licensed under paragraph (b) either in a classroom setting or by correspondence. Such schools shall provide certificates of completion to the department and the customer which shall be filed with the license renewal form, and such schools may charge a fee for providing continuing education. Any licensee who does not file his or her application and fees and any other requisite documents, as required by law, with the department at least 30 days prior to the license expiration date shall cease to engage in business as a motor vehicle dealer on the license expiration date. A renewal filed with the department within 45 days after the expiration date shall be accompanied by a delinquent fee of $100. Thereafter, a new application is required, accompanied by the initial license fee. A license certificate duly issued by the department may be
* * *
exceed an additional 24 hours for topics related to other regulatory agencies’ instructor qualifications; and any other requirements under this section. The curriculum for other subjects shall be approved by any and all other regulatory agencies having jurisdiction over specific subject matters; however, the overall administration of the licensing of these dealer schools and their instructors shall remain with the department. Such schools are authorized to charge a fee.
(5) SUPPLEMENTAL LICENSE.—Any person licensed under this section shall obtain a supplemental license for each permanent additional place or places of business not contiguous to the premises for which the original license is issued, on a form to be furnished by the department, and upon payment of a fee of $50 for each such additional location. Applicants may choose to extend the licensure period for 1 additional year for a total of 2 years. The applicant shall pay to the department a fee of $50 for the first year and $50 for the second year for each such additional location. Thereafter, the applicant shall pay $50 for a 1-year renewal or $100 for a 2-year renewal for each such additional location. A supplemental license authorizing off-premises sales shall be issued, at no charge to the dealer, for a period not to exceed 10 consecutive calendar days. To obtain such a temporary supplemental license for off-premises sales, the applicant must be a licensed dealer; must notify the applicable local department office of the specific dates and location for which such license is requested, display a sign at the licensed location clearly identifying the dealer, and provide staff to work at the temporary location for the duration of the off-premises sale; must meet any local government permitting requirements; and must have permission of the property owner to sell at that location. In the case of
* * *