CHAPTER 320
320.77 License required of mobile home dealers.—(1) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section:(a) “Dealer” means any person engaged in the business of buying, selling, or dealing in mobile homes or offering or displaying mobile homes for sale. The term “dealer” includes a mobile home broker. Any person who buys, sells, deals in, or offers or displays for sale, or who acts as the agent for the sale of, one or more mobile homes in any 12-month period shall be prima facie presumed to be a dealer. The terms “selling” and “sale” include lease-purchase transactions. The term “dealer” does not include banks, credit unions, and finance companies that acquire mobile homes as an incident to their regular business and does not include mobile home rental and leasing companies that sell mobile homes to dealers licensed under this section. A licensed dealer may transact business in recreational vehicles with a motor vehicle auction as defined in s. 320.27(1)(c)4. Any licensed dealer dealing exclusively in mobile homes shall not have benefit of the privilege of using dealer license plates.
(b) “Mobile home broker” means any person who is engaged in the business of offering to procure or procuring used mobile homes for the general public; who holds himself or herself out through solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as one who offers to procure or procures used mobile homes for the general public; or who acts as the agent or intermediary on behalf of the owner or seller of a used mobile home which is for sale or who assists or represents the seller in finding a buyer for the mobile home.
(c)1. “Mobile home salesperson” means a person not otherwise expressly excluded by this section who:a. Is employed as a salesperson by a mobile home dealer, as defined in this section, or who, under any contract, agreement, or arrangement with a dealer, for a commission, money, profit, or any other thing of value, sells, exchanges, buys, or offers for sale, negotiates, or attempts to negotiate a sale or exchange of an interest in a mobile home required to be titled under this chapter;
b. Induces or attempts to induce any person to buy or exchange an interest in a mobile home required to be registered and who receives or expects to receive a commission, money, brokerage fees, profit, or any other thing of value from the seller or purchaser of the mobile home; or
c. Exercises managerial control over the business of a licensed mobile home dealer or who supervises mobile home salespersons employed by a licensed mobile home dealer, whether compensated by salary or commission, including, but not limited to, any person who is employed by the mobile home dealer as a general manager, assistant general manager, or sales manager, or any employee of a licensed mobile home dealer who negotiates with or induces a customer to enter into a security agreement or purchase agreement or purchase order for the sale of a mobile home on behalf of the licensed mobile home dealer.
* * *
(14) SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION.—The department shall, as it deems necessary, either suspend or revoke any license issued hereunder upon a finding that the licensee violated any provision of this section or of any other law of this state having to do with dealing in mobile homes or perpetrated a fraud upon any person as a result of such dealing in mobile homes.
(15) ADMINISTRATIVE FINES.—In addition to the exercise of other powers provided in this section, the department is authorized to assess, impose, levy, and collect by legal process fines, in an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each violation, against any licensee if it finds that a licensee has violated any provision of this section or has violated any other law of this state having to do with dealing in motor vehicles. Any licensee shall be entitled to a hearing pursuant to chapter 120 should the licensee wish to contest the fine levied, or about to be levied, upon him or her.
(16) SURETY BOND, CASH BOND, OR IRREVOCABLE LETTER OF CREDIT REQUIRED.—(a) Before any license shall be issued or renewed, the applicant or licensee shall deliver to the department a good and sufficient surety bond, cash bond, or irrevocable letter of credit, executed by the applicant or licensee as principal. The bond or irrevocable letter of credit shall be in a form to be approved by the department and shall be conditioned upon the dealer’s complying with the conditions of any written contract made by the dealer in connection with the sale, exchange, or improvement of any mobile home and his or her not violating any of the provisions of chapter 319 or this chapter in the conduct of the business for which the dealer is licensed. The bond or irrevocable letter of credit shall be to the department and in favor of any retail customer who shall suffer any loss as a result of any violation of the conditions contained in this section. The bond or irrevocable letter of credit shall be for the license period, and a new bond or irrevocable letter of credit or a proper continuation certificate shall be delivered to the department at the beginning of each license period. However, the aggregate liability of the surety in any one license year shall in no event exceed the sum of such bond, or, in the case of a letter of credit, the aggregate liability of the issuing bank shall not exceed the sum of the credit. The amount of the bond required shall be as follows:1. A single dealer who buys, sells, or deals in mobile homes and who has four or fewer supplemental licenses shall provide a surety bond, cash bond, or irrevocable letter of credit executed by the dealer applicant or licensee in the amount of $25,000.
2. A single dealer who buys, sells, or deals in mobile homes and who has more than four supplemental licenses shall provide a surety bond, cash bond, or irrevocable letter of credit executed by the dealer applicant or licensee in the amount of $50,000.
* * *