CHAPTER 320
320.131 Temporary tags.—(1) The department is authorized and empowered to design, issue, and regulate the use of temporary tags to be designated “temporary tags” for use in the following cases:(a) Where a dealer license plate may not be lawfully used.
* * *
(3) Any person or corporation who unlawfully issues or uses a temporary tag or violates this section or any rule adopted by the department to implement this section commits a noncriminal infraction, punishable as a moving violation as provided in chapter 318 in addition to other administrative action by the department. Using a temporary tag that has been expired for a period of 7 days or less is a noncriminal infraction, and is a nonmoving violation punishable as provided for in chapter 318.
(4)(a) Temporary tags shall be conspicuously displayed in the rear license plate bracket or, on vehicles requiring front display of license plates, on the front of the vehicle in the location where the metal license plate would normally be displayed.
(b) The department shall designate specifications for the media upon which the temporary tag is printed. Such media shall be either nonpermeable or subject to weatherproofing so that it maintains its structural integrity, including graphic and data adhesion, in all weather conditions after being placed on a vehicle.
(5) Any person who knowingly and willfully abuses or misuses temporary tag issuance to avoid registering a vehicle requiring registration pursuant to this chapter or chapter 319 commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(6) Any person who knowingly and willfully issues a temporary tag or causes another to issue a temporary tag to a fictitious person or entity to avoid disclosure of the true owner of a vehicle commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(7) Any person authorized by this section to purchase and issue a temporary tag shall maintain records as required by this chapter or departmental rules, and such records shall be open to inspection by the department or its agents during reasonable business hours. Any person who knowingly and willfully fails to comply with this subsection commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(8) The department shall administer an electronic system for licensed motor vehicle dealers to use for issuing temporary tags. If a dealer fails to comply with the department’s requirements for issuing temporary tags using the electronic system, the department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license under s. 320.27(9)(b)16. upon proof that the licensee has failed to comply with the department’s requirements. The department may adopt rules to administer this section.
* * *