CHAPTER 320
320.8225 Mobile home and recreational vehicle manufacturer, distributor, and importer license.—(1) LICENSE REQUIRED.—Any person who engages in the business of a mobile home manufacturer or a recreational vehicle manufacturer, distributor, or importer in this state, or who manufactures mobile homes or recreational vehicles out of state which are ultimately offered for sale in this state
* * *
(3) FEES.—Upon submitting an initial application, the applicant shall pay to the department a fee of $300. Applicants may choose to extend the licensure period for 1 additional year for a total of 2 years. An initial applicant shall pay to the department a fee of $300 for the first year and $100 for the second year. An applicant for a renewal license shall pay to the department $100 for a 1-year renewal or $200 for a 2-year renewal. Any applicant for renewal who fails to submit his or her renewal application by October 1 of the year of its current license expiration shall pay a renewal application fee equal to the original application fee. No fee is refundable. All fees must be deposited into the General Revenue Fund.
(4) NONRESIDENT.—Any person applying for a license who is not a resident of this state must designate an agent for service of process pursuant to s. 48.181.
(5) REQUIREMENT OF ASSURANCE.—(a) Annually, prior to the receipt of a license to manufacture mobile homes, the applicant or licensee shall submit a surety bond, cash bond, or letter of credit from a financial institution, or a proper continuation certificate, sufficient to assure satisfaction of claims against the licensee for failure to comply with appropriate code standards, failure to provide warranty service, or violation of any provisions of this section. The amount of the surety bond, cash bond, or letter of credit must be $50,000. Only one surety bond, cash bond, or letter of credit shall be required for each manufacturer, regardless of the number of factory locations. The surety bond, cash bond, or letter of credit must be to the department, in favor of any retail customer who suffers a loss arising out of noncompliance with code standards or failure to honor or provide warranty service. The department may disapprove any bond or letter of credit that does not provide assurance as provided in this section.
(b) Annually, prior to the receipt of a license to manufacture, distribute, or import recreational vehicles, the applicant or licensee shall submit a surety bond, or a proper continuation certificate, sufficient to assure satisfaction of claims against the licensee for failure to comply with appropriate code standards, failure to provide warranty service, or violation of any provisions of this section. The amount of the surety bond must be $10,000 per year. The surety bond must be to the department, in favor of any retail customer who suffers loss arising out of noncompliance with code standards or failure to honor or provide warranty service. The department may disapprove any bond that does not provide assurance as provided in this section.
(c) The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 120 relating to providing assurance of satisfaction of claims under this section.
(d) The department shall, upon denial, suspension, or revocation of any license, notify the surety company of the licensee, in writing, that the license has been denied, suspended, or revoked and shall state the reason for such denial, suspension, or revocation.
(e) Any surety company that pays any claim against the bond of any licensee shall notify the department, in writing, that it has paid such a claim and shall state the amount of the claim.
(f) Any surety company that cancels the bond of any licensee shall notify the department, in writing, of such cancellation, giving reason for the cancellation.
(6) LICENSE PERIOD.—A license issued to a mobile home manufacturer or a recreational vehicle manufacturer, distributor, or importer entitles the licensee to conduct business for a period of 1 or 2 years beginning October 1 preceding the date of issuance.
* * *