CHAPTER 320
320.8249 Mobile home installers license.—(1) Any person who installs a mobile home shall obtain a mobile home installers license from the Bureau of Mobile Home and Recreational Vehicle Construction of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles pursuant to this section. Said license shall be renewed annually, and each licensee shall pay a fee of $150.
* * *
(e) Commit incompetence or misconduct in the practice of contracting.
(f) Commit gross negligence, repeated negligence, or negligence resulting in a significant danger to life or property.
(10) Any licensed person or license applicant who violates subsection (7) or subsection (9) may have any of the following disciplinary penalties imposed by the department, at its discretion:(a) License revocation;
(b) License suspension;
(c) A fine not to exceed $1,000 per violation involving a single installation and not to exceed $5,000 for a violation involving the total setup;
(d) A requirement to take and pass, or retake and pass, the department-approved examination;
(e) Probation;
(f) Probation subject to such restriction of practice as the department chooses to impose;
(g) A notice of noncompliance; or
(h) Refusal of licensure application.
(11) The regulation of manufactured home installers or mobile home installers is preempted to the state, and no person may perform mobile home installation unless licensed pursuant to this section, regardless of whether that person holds a local license.
(12) A county, municipality, or other unit of local government may not require additional licensing, bonding, or insurance of a duly licensed installer who performs setup operations as defined in s. 320.822. However, a county, municipality, or other unit of local government may require an installer to obtain a local occupational license, which license shall not require for its issuance any conditions other than those required by this chapter and payment of the appropriate occupational license fee.
(13) All installers, dealers, and manufacturers shall purchase installation decals from the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles for a fee not to exceed $10 per decal. An installation decal shall be affixed to the manufactured home or mobile home prior to installation. This decal shall denote the date of installation, the name of the installer, and the number of the installer’s license or the dealer or manufacturer license number. Such decal shall be positioned immediately next to the HUD decal.
(14) Each installer shall maintain a location log for each decal for 2 years. This requirement must not take effect until the department develops an acceptable format for the log and provides a sample of the acceptable format to each licensed installer.
(15) In performing the installation, installers shall not perform plumbing or electrical activities prohibited by department rules related to setup operations pursuant to s. 320.822.
(16) Funds received by the department pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the Highway Safety Operating Trust Fund.
(17) There are hereby appropriated five positions and $219,295 from the Highway Safety Operating Trust Fund in the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles to implement the provisions of this section.
History.—s. 5, ch. 96-394; s. 37, ch. 99-248; s. 4, ch. 2004-283.