CHAPTER 320
320.01 Definitions, general.—As used in the Florida Statutes, except as otherwise provided, the term:(1) “Motor vehicle” means:(a) An automobile, motorcycle, truck, trailer, semitrailer, truck tractor and semitrailer combination, or any other vehicle operated on the roads of this state, used to transport persons or property, and propelled by power other than muscular power, but the ter
* * *
(33) “Motorized disability access vehicle” means a vehicle designed primarily for handicapped individuals with normal upper body abilities and designed to be fueled by gasoline, travel on not more than three wheels, with a motor rated not in excess of 2 brake horsepower and not capable of propelling the vehicle at a speed greater than 30 miles per hour on level ground, and with a power-drive system that functions directly or automatically without clutching or shifting gears by the operator after the drive system is engaged. If an internal combustion engine is used, the displacement may not exceed 50 cubic centimeters.
(34) “Resident” means a person who has his or her principal place of domicile in this state for a period of more than 6 consecutive months, who has registered to vote in this state, who has made a statement of domicile pursuant to s. 222.17, or who has filed for homestead tax exemption on property in this state.
(35) “Nonresident” means a person who is not a resident.
(36) “Electric vehicle” means a motor vehicle that is powered by an electric motor that draws current from rechargeable storage batteries, fuel cells, or other sources of electrical current.
(37) “Disabled motor vehicle” means any motor vehicle as defined in subsection (1) which is not operable under its own motive power, excluding a nondisabled trailer or semitrailer, or any motor vehicle that is unsafe for operation upon the highways of this state.
(38) “Replacement motor vehicle” means any motor vehicle as defined in subsection (1) under tow by a wrecker to the location of a disabled motor vehicle for the purpose of replacing the disabled motor vehicle, thereby permitting the transfer of the disabled motor vehicle’s operator, passengers, and load to an operable motor vehicle.
(39) “Wrecker” means any motor vehicle that is used to tow, carry, or otherwise transport motor vehicles and that is equipped for that purpose with a boom, winch, car carrier, or other similar equipment.
(40) “Tow” means to pull or draw any motor vehicle with a power unit by means of a direct attachment, drawbar, or other connection or to carry a motor vehicle on a power unit designed to transport such vehicle from one location to another.
(41) “Low-speed vehicle” means any four-wheeled vehicle whose top speed is greater than 20 miles per hour but not greater than 25 miles per hour, including, but not limited to, neighborhood electric vehicles. Low-speed vehicles must comply with the safety standards in 49 C.F.R. s. 571.500 and s. 316.2122.
(42) “Utility vehicle” means a motor vehicle designed and manufactured for general maintenance, security, and landscaping purposes, but the term does not include any vehicle designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons or property on a street or highway, or a golf cart, or an all-terrain vehicle as defined in s. 316.2074.
(43) For purposes of this chapter, the term “agricultural products” means any food product; any agricultural, horticultural, or livestock product; any raw material used in plant food formulation; and any plant food used to produce food and fiber.
(44) “Mini truck” means any four-wheeled, reduced-dimension truck that does not have a National Highway Traffic Safety Administration truck classification, with a top speed of 55 miles per hour, and which is equipped with headlamps, stop lamps, turn signal lamps, taillamps, reflex reflectors, parking brakes, rearview mirrors, windshields, and seat belts.
(45) “Swamp buggy” means a motorized off-road vehicle that is designed or modified to travel over swampy or varied terrain and that may use large tires or tracks operated from an elevated platform. The term does not include any vehicle defined in chapter 261 or otherwise defined or classified in this chapter.
History.—ss. 1, 6, ch. 7275, 1917; s. 1, ch. 7737, 1918; RGS 1006, 1011; ss. 2, 5, ch. 8410, 1921; s. 2, ch. 9156, 1923; s. 1, ch. 9157, 1923; ss. 1, 3, ch. 10182, 1925; CGL 1280, 1285, 1677; s. 3, ch. 15625, 1931; s. 3, ch. 16085, 1933; s. 1, ch. 20743, 1941; s. 1, ch. 20911, 1941; s. 1, ch. 26923, 1951; s. 1, ch. 59-351; s. 1, ch. 65-61; s. 1, ch. 65-446; ss. 23, 24, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 70-215; s. 1, ch. 70-391; s. 93, ch. 71-377; s. 1, ch. 72-339; s. 1, ch. 73-284; s. 2, ch. 74-243; s. 3, ch. 75-66; s. 2, ch. 76-135; s. 4, ch. 76-286; s. 1, ch. 77-180; s. 1, ch. 77-357; s. 1, ch. 78-221; s. 125, ch. 79-400; s. 12, ch. 81-151; s. 22, ch. 82-134; s. 3, ch. 83-188; s. 23, ch. 83-215; s. 1, ch. 83-318; s. 1, ch. 84-182; s. 7, ch. 84-260; s. 5, ch. 85-155; s. 43, ch. 85-180; s. 10, ch. 85-309; s. 4, ch. 85-343; s. 11, ch. 86-243; s. 11, ch. 87-161; s. 20, ch. 87-198; s. 5, ch. 87-225; s. 1, ch. 88-147; s. 66, ch. 89-282; s. 2, ch. 89-320; s. 1, ch. 90-163; s. 4, ch. 90-270; s. 5, ch. 92-148; s. 39, ch. 94-306; s. 910, ch. 95-148; s. 10, ch. 95-247; s. 10, ch. 95-333; s. 29, ch. 96-413; s. 3, ch. 97-58; s. 2, ch. 99-163; s. 15, ch. 99-248; s. 39, ch. 2001-196; s. 1, ch. 2007-242; s. 16, ch. 2008-176; s. 2, ch. 2008-179; s. 6, ch. 2009-183; s. 20, ch. 2012-174; s. 27, ch. 2012-181; s. 27, ch. 2013-160; s. 72, ch. 2016-239; s. 4, ch. 2017-150.