CHAPTER 320
320.27 Motor vehicle dealers.—(1) DEFINITIONS.—The following words, terms, and phrases when used in this section have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this subsection, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:(a) “Department” means the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles.
* * *
of any person in a retail or wholesale transaction who shall suffer any loss as a result of any violation of the conditions hereinabove contained. When the department determines that a person has incurred a loss as a result of a violation of chapter 319 or this chapter, it shall notify the person in writing of the existence of the bond or letter of credit. Such bonds and letters of credit shall be for the license period, and a new bond or letter of credit or a proper continuation certificate shall be delivered to the department at the beginning of each license period. However, the aggregate liability of the surety in any one year shall in no event exceed the sum of the bond or, in the case of a letter of credit, the aggregate liability of the issuing bank shall not exceed the sum of the credit.
(c) Surety bonds shall be executed by a surety company authorized to do business in the state as surety, and irrevocable letters of credit shall be issued by a bank authorized to do business in the state as a bank.
(d) Irrevocable letters of credit shall be engaged by a bank as an agreement to honor demands for payment as specified in this section.
(e) The department shall, upon denial, suspension, or revocation of any license, notify the surety company of the licensee, or bank issuing an irrevocable letter of credit for the licensee, in writing, that the license has been denied, suspended, or revoked and shall state the reason for such denial, suspension, or revocation.
(f) Any surety company which pays any claim against the bond of any licensee or any bank which honors a demand for payment as a condition specified in a letter of credit of a licensee shall notify the department in writing that such action has been taken and shall state the amount of the claim or payment.
* * *
from violating or continuing to violate any of the provisions of chapter 319, this chapter, or ss. 559.901-559.9221, or for failing or refusing to comply with the requirements of chapter 319, this chapter, or ss. 559.901-559.9221, or any rule or regulation adopted thereunder, such injunction to be issued without bond. A single act in violation of the provisions of chapter 319, this chapter, or chapter 559 shall be sufficient to authorize the issuance of an injunction.
(12) CIVIL FINES; PROCEDURE.—In addition to the exercise of other powers provided in this section, the department may levy and collect a civil fine, in an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each violation, against any licensee if it finds that the licensee has violated any provision of this section or has violated any other law of this state or the federal law and administrative rule set forth in paragraph (9)(a) related to dealing in motor vehicles. Any licensee shall be entitled to a hearing pursuant to chapter 120 if the licensee contests the fine levied, or about to be levied, upon him or her.
(13) DEPOSIT AND USE OF FEES.—The fees charged applicants for both the required background investigation and the computerized card as provided in this section shall be deposited into the Highway Safety Operating Trust Fund and shall be used to cover the cost of such service.
(14) EXEMPTION.—The provisions of this section do not apply to persons who sell or deliver motorized disability access vehicles as defined in s. 320.01.
* * *