CHAPTER 320
320.771 License required of recreational vehicle dealers.—(1) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:(a)1. “Dealer” means any person engaged in the business of buying, selling, or dealing in recreational vehicles or offering or displaying recreational vehicles for sale. The term “dealer” includes a recreational vehicle broker. Any person who buys, sells, deals in, or offers or displays for sale, or who acts as the agent for the sale of, one or more recreational vehicles in any 12-month period shall be prima facie presumed to be a dealer. The terms “selling” and “sale” include lease-purchase transactions. The term “dealer” does not include banks, credit unions, and finance companies that acquire recreational vehicles as an incident to their regular business and does not include mobile home rental and leasing companies that sell recreational vehicles to dealers licensed under this section.
2. A licensed dealer may transact business in recreational vehicles with a motor vehicle auction as defined in s. 320.27(1)(c)4. Further, a licensed dealer may, at retail or wholesale, sell a motor vehicle, as described in s. 320.01(1)(a), acquired in exchange for the sale of a recreational vehicle, if the acquisition is incidental to the principal business of being a recreational vehicle dealer. However, a recreational vehicle dealer may not buy a motor vehicle for the purpose of resale unless licensed as a motor vehicle dealer pursuant to s. 320.27. A dealer may apply for a certificate of title to a recreational vehicle required to be registered under s. 320.08(9), using a manufacturer’s statement of origin as permitted by s. 319.23(1), only if the dealer is authorized by a manufacturer/dealer agreement, as defined in s. 320.3202, on file with the department, to buy, sell, or deal in that particular line-make of recreational vehicle, and the dealer is authorized by the manufacturer/dealer agreement to perform delivery and preparation obligations and warranty defect adjustments on that line-make.
(b) “Recreational vehicle broker” means any person who is engaged in the business of offering to procure or procuring used recreational vehicles for the general public; who holds himself or herself out through solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as one who offers to procure or procures used recreational vehicles for the general public; or who acts as the agent or intermediary on behalf of the owner or seller of a used recreational vehicle which is for sale or who assists or represents the seller in finding a buyer for the recreational vehicle.
(c) “Recreational vehicle” does not include any camping trailer, as defined in s. 320.01(1)(b)2.
(2) LICENSE REQUIRED.—No person shall engage in business as, or serve in the capacity of, a dealer in this state unless such person possesses a valid, current license as provided in this section. Motor vehicle dealers licensed under s. 320.27 shall not be required to obtain the license provided in this section to sell motor vehicles as defined in s. 320.01(1)(b)4., 5., and 6.
(3) APPLICATION.—The application for such license shall be in the form prescribed by the department and subject to such rules as may be prescribed by it. The application shall be verified by oath or affirmation and shall contain:(a) A full statement of the name and the date of birth of the person or persons applying therefor.
* * *
(9) RECORDS TO BE KEPT BY LICENSEE.—Each licensee shall keep records in such form as shall be prescribed by the department. Such records shall include:(a) A record of the purchase, sale, or exchange, or receipt for the purpose of sale, of any recreational vehicle.
(b) The description of each such recreational vehicle, including the identification or serial number and such other numbers or identification marks as may be thereon, and a statement that a number has been obliterated, defaced, or changed, if such fact is apparent.
(c) The name and address of the seller, the purchaser, and the alleged owner or other person from whom the recreational vehicle was purchased or received and the person to whom it was sold or delivered, as the case may be.
(10) EVIDENCE OF TITLE REQUIRED.—(a) The licensee shall also have in his or her possession for each new recreational vehicle a manufacturer’s invoice or statement of origin.
(b) For each used recreational vehicle in the possession of a licensee and offered for sale by him or her, the licensee either shall have in his or her possession or control a duly assigned certificate of title from the owner in accordance with the provisions of chapter 319, or a registration certificate if the used recreational vehicle was previously registered in a nontitle state, from the time when the vehicle is delivered to the licensee and offered for sale by him or her until it has been disposed of by the licensee, or shall have reasonable indicia of ownership or right of possession, or shall have made proper application for a certificate of title or duplicate certificate of title in accordance with the provisions of chapter 319. A dealer may not sell or offer for sale a vehicle in his or her possession unless the dealer satisfies the requirements of this subsection. Reasonable indicia of ownership shall include a duly assigned certificate of title; in the case of a new vehicle, a manufacturer’s certificate of origin issued to or reassigned to the dealer; a consignment contract between the owner and the dealer along with a secure power of attorney from the owner to the dealer authorizing the dealer to apply for a duplicate certificate of title and assign the title on behalf of the owner; a court order awarding title to the vehicle to the dealer; a salvage certificate of title; a photocopy of a duly assigned certificate of title being held by a financial institution as collateral for a business loan of money to the dealer (“floor plan”); a copy of a canceled check or other documentation evidencing that an outstanding lien on a vehicle taken in trade by a licensed dealer has been satisfied and that the certificate of title will be, but has not yet been, received by the dealer; a vehicle purchase order or installment contract for a specific vehicle identifying that
* * *