CHAPTER 320
320.01 Definitions, general.—As used in the Florida Statutes, except as otherwise provided, the term:(1) “Motor vehicle” means:(a) An automobile, motorcycle, truck, trailer, semitrailer, truck tractor and semitrailer combination, or any other vehicle operated on the roads of this state, used to transport persons or property, and propelled by power other than muscular power, but the ter
* * *
(17) “Brake horsepower” means the actual unit of torque developed per unit of time at the output shaft of an engine, as measured by a dynamometer.
(18) “Department” means the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles.
(19)(a) “Registration period” means a period of 12 months or 24 months during which a motor vehicle or mobile home registration is valid.
(b) “Extended registration period” means a period of 24 months during which a motor vehicle or mobile home registration is valid.
(20) “Marine boat trailer dealer” means any person engaged in:(a) The business of buying, selling, manufacturing, or dealing in trailers specifically designed to be drawn by another vehicle and used for the transportation on land of vessels, as defined in s. 327.02; or
(b) The offering or displaying of such trailers for sale.
(21) “Renewal period” means the period during which renewal of a motor vehicle registration or mobile home registration is required, as provided in s. 320.055.
(22) “Golf cart” means a motor vehicle that is designed and manufactured for operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational purposes and that is not capable of exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour.
(23) “International Registration Plan” means a registration reciprocity agreement among states of the United States and provinces of Canada providing for payment of license fees on the basis of fleet miles operated in various jurisdictions.
(24) “Apportionable vehicle” means any vehicle, except recreational vehicles, vehicles displaying restricted plates, city pickup and delivery vehicles, buses used in transportation of chartered parties, and government-owned vehicles, which is used or intended for use in two or more member jurisdictions that allocate or proportionally register vehicles and which is used for the transportation of persons for hire or is designed, used, or maintained primarily for the
* * *