CHAPTER 320
320.261 Attaching registration license plate not assigned unlawful; penalty.—Any person who knowingly attaches to any motor vehicle or mobile home any registration license plate, or who knowingly attaches any validation sticker or mobile home sticker to a registration license plate, which plate or sticker was not issued and assigned or lawfully transferred to such vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.History.—s. 1, ch. 59-478; s. 199, ch. 71-136; s. 7, ch. 72-79; s. 47, ch. 83-318.