CHAPTER 320
320.696 Warranty responsibility.—(1)(a) A licensee shall timely compensate a motor vehicle dealer who performs work to maintain or repair a licensee’s product under a warranty or maintenance plan, extended warranty, certified pre-owned warranty, or a service contract, issued by the licensee or its common entity, unless issued by a common entity that is not a manufacturer; to fulfill a licensee’s delivery or preparation procedures; or to repair a motor vehicle as a result of a licensee’s or common entity’s recall, campaign service, authorized goodwill, directive, or bulletin.
(b) As used in this section, the terms “compensate” and “compensation” shall include all labor and parts included in the work as provided in this section. The term “labor” shall include time spent by employees for diagnosis and repair of a vehicle. The term “parts” shall include replacement parts and accessories. The term “retail customer repair” means work, including parts and labor, performed by a dealer which does not come within the provisions of a licensee’s or its common entity’s warranty, extended warranty, certified pre-owned warranty, service contract, or maintenance plan, and excludes parts and labor described in paragraphs (3)(b) and (4)(c).
(c) Compensation not paid to a motor vehicle dealer within 30 days after receipt of a claim is not timely. A licensee shall not establish or implement a term, policy, or procedure different from those described in this section for any motor vehicle dealer to obtain compensation under this section, and shall not pay a motor vehicle dealer less than amounts due pursuant to this section.
(2) A licensee shall not take or threaten to take adverse action against a motor vehicle dealer who seeks to obtain compensation pursuant to this section. As used in this subsection, the term “adverse action” includes, without limitation, acting or failing to act, other than in good faith; creating or implementing an obstacle or process that is inconsistent with the licensee’s obligations to the dealer under this section; hindering, delaying, or rejecting the proper and timely payment of compensation due under this section to a dealer; establishing, implementing, enforcing, or applying any policy, standard, rule, program, or incentive regarding compensation due under this section other than in a uniform and nondisparate manner among the licensee’s dealers in this state; conducting or threatening to conduct any warranty, retail customer repair, or other service-related audit more frequently than once each calendar year; or denying, reducing, or charging back a warranty claim because of a dealer’s failure to comply with all of the licensee’s requirements for describing or processing a claim.
(3)(a) A licensee shall compensate a motor vehicle dealer for parts used in any work described in subsection (1). The compensation may be an agreed percentage markup over the licensee’s dealer cost, but if an agreement is not reached within 30 days after a dealer’s written request, compensation for the parts is the greater of:1. The dealer’s arithmetical mean percentage markup over dealer cost for all parts charged by the dealer in 50 consecutive retail customer repairs made by the dealer within a 3-month period before the dealer’s written request for a change in reimbursement pursuant to this section, or all of the retail customer repair orders over that 3-month period if there are fewer than 50 retail customer repair orders in that period. The motor vehicle dealer shall give the licensee 10 days’ written notice that it intends to make a written request to the licensee for a warranty parts reimbursement increase and permit the licensee, within that 10-day period, to select the initial retail customer repair for the consecutive repair orders that will be attached to the written request used for the markup computation, provided that if the licensee fails to provide a timely selection, the dealer may make that selection. No repair order shall be excluded from the markup computation because it contains both warranty, extended warranty, certified pre-owned warranty, maintenance, recall, campaign service, or authorized goodwill work and a retail customer repair. However, only the retail customer repair portion of the repair order shall be included in the computation, and the parts described in paragraph (b) shall be excluded from the computation;
2. The licensee’s highest suggested retail or list price for the parts; or
3. An amount equal to the dealer’s markup over dealer cost that results in the same gross profit percentage for parts used in work done under subsection (1) as the dealer receives for parts used in the customer retail repairs, as evidenced by the average of said dealer’s gross profit percentage in the dealer’s financial statements for the 2 months preceding the dealer’s request.
If a licensee reduces the suggested retail or list price for any replacement part or accessory, it also shall reduce, by at least the same percentage, the cost to the dealer for the part or accessory. The dealer’s markup or gross profit percentage shall be uniformly applied to all of the licensee’s parts used by the dealer in performing work covered by subsection (1).
* * *