CHAPTER 320
320.03 Registration; duties of tax collectors; International Registration Plan.—(1) The tax collectors in the several counties of the state, as authorized agents of the department, shall issue registration certificates, registration license plates, validation stickers, and mobile home stickers to applicants, and shall provide to applicants for each the option to register emergency cont
* * *
(8) If the applicant’s name appears on the list referred to in s. 316.1001(4), s. 316.1967(6), s. 318.15(3), or s. 713.78(13), a license plate or revalidation sticker may not be issued until that person’s name no longer appears on the list or until the person presents a receipt from the governmental entity or the clerk of court that provided the data showing that the fines outstanding have been paid. This subsection does not apply to the owner of a leased vehicle if the vehicle is registered in the name of the lessee of the vehicle. The tax collector and the clerk of the court are each entitled to receive monthly, as costs for implementing and administering this subsection, 10 percent of the civil penalties and fines recovered from such persons. As used in this subsection, the term “civil penalties and fines” does not include a wrecker operator’s lien as described in s. 713.78(13). If the tax collector has private tag agents, such tag agents are entitled to receive a pro rata share of the amount paid to the tax collector, based upon the percentage of license plates and revalidation stickers issued by the tag agent compared to the total issued within the county. The authority of any private agent to issue license plates shall be revoked, after notice and a hearing as provided in chapter 120, if he or she issues any license plate or revalidation sticker contrary to the provisions of this subsection. This section applies only to the annual renewal in the owner’s birth month of a motor vehicle registration and does not apply to the transfer of a registration of a motor vehicle sold by a motor vehicle dealer licensed under this chapter, except for the transfer of registrations which includes the annual renewals. This section does not affect the issuance of the title to a motor vehicle, notwithstanding s. 319.23(8)(b).
(9) A nonrefundable fee of $1.50 shall be charged on the initial and renewal registration of each automobile for private use, and on the initial and renewal registration of each truck having a net weight of 5,000 pounds or less. Such fees shall be deposited in the Transportation Disadvantaged Trust Fund created in part I of chapter 427 and shall be used as provided therein, except that priority shall be given to the transportation needs of those who, because of age or physical and mental disability, are unable to transport themselves and are dependent upon others to obtain access to health care, employment, education, shopping, or other life-sustaining activities.
(10) Jurisdiction over the electronic filing system for use by authorized electronic filing system agents to electronically title or register motor vehicles, vessels, mobile homes, or off-highway vehicles; issue or transfer registration license plates or decals; electronically transfer fees due for the title and registration process; and perform inquiries for title, registration, and lienholder verification and certification of service providers is expressly preempted to the state, and the department shall have regulatory authority over the system. The electronic filing system shall be available for use statewide and applied uniformly throughout the state. An entity that, in the normal course of its business, sells products that must be titled or registered, provides title and registration services on behalf of its consumers and meets all established requirements may be an authorized electronic filing system agent and shall not be precluded from participating in the electronic filing system in any county. Upon request from a qualified entity, the tax collector shall appoint the entity as an authorized electronic filing system agent for that county. The department shall adopt rules in accordance with chapter 120 to replace the December 10, 2009, program standards and to administer the provisions of this section, including, but not limited to, establishing participation requirements, certification of service providers, electronic filing system requirements, and enforcement authority for noncompliance. The December 10, 2009, program standards, excluding any standards which conflict with this subsection, shall remain in effect until the rules are adopted. An authorized electronic filing agent may charge a fee to the customer for use of the electronic filing system.
History.—s. 2, ch. 7275, 1917; RGS 1007; s. 3, ch. 8410, 1921; s. 2, ch. 10182, 1925; CGL 1281; s. 1, ch. 15625, 1931; s. 1, ch. 16085, 1933; s. 6, ch. 65-190; ss. 24, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 2, ch. 78-37; s. 1, ch. 78-207; s. 48, ch. 80-274; s. 1, ch. 81-181; s. 1, ch. 82-129; s. 1, ch. 83-150; s. 6, ch. 83-318; s. 8, ch. 84-260; s. 46, ch. 85-180; s. 3, ch. 85-325; s. 1, ch. 89-43; s. 11, ch. 89-376; s. 2, ch. 90-48; s. 26, ch. 90-330; s. 58, ch. 90-331; s. 3, ch. 91-180; s. 23, ch. 92-132; s. 78, ch. 93-120; s. 20, ch. 93-164; s. 1, ch. 94-142; s. 44, ch. 94-306; s. 139, ch. 94-356; s. 912, ch. 95-148; s. 33, ch. 98-34; s. 97, ch. 99-13; ss. 18, 260, ch. 99-248; s. 1, ch. 2001-164; s. 13, ch. 2002-235; s. 29, ch. 2006-290; s. 11, ch. 2009-71; s. 3, ch. 2009-206; s. 17, ch. 2010-223; s. 15, ch. 2010-225; s. 18, ch. 2011-4; s. 29, ch. 2012-181; ss. 10, 29, ch. 2013-160; s. 1, ch. 2014-6; s. 9, ch. 2015-163.