CHAPTER 320
320.01 Definitions, general.—As used in the Florida Statutes, except as otherwise provided, the term:(1) “Motor vehicle” means:(a) An automobile, motorcycle, truck, trailer, semitrailer, truck tractor and semitrailer combination, or any other vehicle operated on the roads of this state, used to transport persons or property, and propelled by power other than muscular power, but the ter
* * *
distance includes expandable rooms, but excludes bay windows, porches, drawbars, couplings, hitches, wall and roof extensions, or other attachments that do not enclose interior space. In the event that the mobile home owner has no proof of the length of the drawbar, coupling, or hitch, then the tax collector may in his or her discretion either inspect the home to determine the actual length or may assume 4 feet to be the length of the drawbar, coupling, or hitch.
(b) “Manufactured home” means a mobile home fabricated on or after June 15, 1976, in an offsite manufacturing facility for installation or assembly at the building site, with each section bearing a seal certifying that it is built in compliance with the federal Manufactured Home Construction and Safety Standard Act.
(3) “Owner” means any person, firm, corporation, or association controlling any motor vehicle or mobile home by right of purchase, gift, lease, or otherwise.
(4) “Trailer” means any vehicle without motive power designed to be coupled to or drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that no part of its weight or that of its load rests upon the towing vehicle.
(5) “Semitrailer” means any vehicle without motive power designed to be coupled to or drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that some part of its weight and that of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle.
(6) “Net weight” means the actual scale weight in pounds with complete catalog equipment.
(7) “Gross weight” means the net weight of a motor vehicle in pounds plus the weight of the load carried by it.
(8) “Cwt” means the weight per hundred pounds, or major fraction thereof, of a motor vehicle.
* * *
(b) “Extended registration period” means a period of 24 months during which a motor vehicle or mobile home registration is valid.
(20) “Marine boat trailer dealer” means any person engaged in:(a) The business of buying, selling, manufacturing, or dealing in trailers specifically designed to be drawn by another vehicle and used for the transportation on land of vessels, as defined in s. 327.02; or
(b) The offering or displaying of such trailers for sale.
(21) “Renewal period” means the period during which renewal of a motor vehicle registration or mobile home registration is required, as provided in s. 320.055.
(22) “Golf cart” means a motor vehicle that is designed and manufactured for operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational purposes and that is not capable of exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour.
(23) “International Registration Plan” means a registration reciprocity agreement among states of the United States and provinces of Canada providing for payment of license fees on the basis of fleet miles operated in various jurisdictions.
(24) “Apportionable vehicle” means any vehicle, except recreational vehicles, vehicles displaying restricted plates, city pickup and delivery vehicles, buses used in transportation of chartered parties, and government-owned vehicles, which is used or intended for use in two or more member jurisdictions that allocate or proportionally register vehicles and which is used for the transportation of persons for hire or is designed, used, or maintained primarily for the transportation of property and:(a) Is a power unit having a gross vehicle weight in excess of 26,000 pounds;
(b) Is a power unit having three or more axles, regardless of weight; or
(c) Is used in combination, when the weight of such combination exceeds 26,000 pounds gross vehicle weight.
Vehicles, or combinations thereof, having a gross vehicle weight of 26,000 pounds or less and two-axle vehicles may be proportionally registered.
* * *
(39) “Wrecker” means any motor vehicle that is used to tow, carry, or otherwise transport motor vehicles and that is equipped for that purpose with a boom, winch, car carrier, or other similar equipment.
(40) “Tow” means to pull or draw any motor vehicle with a power unit by means of a direct attachment, drawbar, or other connection or to carry a motor vehicle on a power unit designed to transport such vehicle from one location to another.
(41) “Low-speed vehicle” means any four-wheeled vehicle whose top speed is greater than 20 miles per hour but not greater than 25 miles per hour, including, but not limited to, neighborhood electric vehicles. Low-speed vehicles must comply with the safety standards in 49 C.F.R. s. 571.500 and s. 316.2122.
(42) “Utility vehicle” means a motor vehicle designed and manufactured for general maintenance, security, and landscaping purposes, but the term does not include any vehicle designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons or property on a street or highway, or a golf cart, or an all-terrain vehicle as defined in s. 316.2074.
(43) For purposes of this chapter, the term “agricultural products” means any food product; any agricultural, horticultural, or livestock product; any raw material used in plant food formulation; and any plant food used to produce food and fiber.
(44) “Mini truck” means any four-wheeled, reduced-dimension truck that does not have a National Highway Traffic Safety Administration truck classification, with a top speed of 55 miles per hour, and which is equipped with headlamps, stop lamps, turn signal lamps, taillamps, reflex reflectors, parking brakes, rearview mirrors, windshields, and seat belts.
* * *