CHAPTER 320
320.27 Motor vehicle dealers.—(1) DEFINITIONS.—The following words, terms, and phrases when used in this section have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this subsection, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:(a) “Department” means the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles.
* * *
behalf of a licensed motor vehicle dealer and as a bona fide employee of such licensed motor vehicle dealer is not required to be licensed as a wholesale motor vehicle dealer. In such cases it shall be prima facie presumed that a bona fide employer-employee relationship exists. A wholesale motor vehicle dealer shall be exempt from the display provisions of this section but shall maintain an office wherein records are kept in order that those records may be inspected.
4. “Motor vehicle auction” means any person offering motor vehicles or recreational vehicles for sale to the highest bidder where buyers are licensed motor vehicle dealers. Such person shall not sell a vehicle to anyone other than a licensed motor vehicle dealer.
5. “Salvage motor vehicle dealer” means any person who engages in the business of acquiring salvaged or wrecked motor vehicles for the purpose of reselling them and their parts.
The term “motor vehicle dealer” does not include persons not engaged in the purchase or sale of motor vehicles as a business who are disposing of vehicles acquired for their own use or for use in their business or acquired by foreclosure or by operation of law, provided such vehicles are acquired and sold in good faith and not for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of this law; persons engaged in the business of manufacturing, selling, or offering or displaying for sale at wholesale or retail no more than 25 trailers in a 12-month period; public officers while performing their official duties; receivers; trustees, administrators, executors, guardians, or other persons appointed by, or acting under the judgment or order of, any court; banks, finance companies, or other loan agencies that acquire motor vehicles as an incident to their regular business; motor vehicle brokers; and motor vehicle rental and leasing companies that sell motor vehicles to motor
* * *
fee. If the applicant or licensee fails to make such payment within 10 business days, the department may deny, suspend, or revoke the applicant’s or licensee’s motor vehicle dealer license.
b. Stopped payment on a check payable to the department, issued a check payable to the department from an account that has been closed, or charged back a credit card transaction to the department. If an applicant or licensee commits any such act, the department may deny, suspend, or revoke the applicant’s or licensee’s motor vehicle dealer license.
(b) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke any license issued hereunder or under the provisions of s. 320.77 or s. 320.771 upon proof that a licensee has committed, with sufficient frequency so as to establish a pattern of wrongdoing on the part of a licensee, violations of one or more of the following activities:1. Representation that a demonstrator is a new motor vehicle, or the attempt to sell or the sale of a demonstrator as a new motor vehicle without written notice to the purchaser that the vehicle is a demonstrator. For the purposes of this section, a “demonstrator,” a “new motor vehicle,” and a “used motor vehicle” shall be defined as under s. 320.60.
2. Unjustifiable refusal to comply with a licensee’s responsibility under the terms of the new motor vehicle warranty issued by its respective manufacturer, distributor, or importer. However, if such refusal is at the direction of the manufacturer, distributor, or importer, such refusal shall not be a ground under this section.
3. Misrepresentation or false, deceptive, or misleading statements with regard to the sale or financing of motor vehicles which any motor vehicle dealer has, or causes to have, advertised, printed, displayed, published, distributed, broadcast, televised, or made in any manner with regard to the sale or financing of motor vehicles.
* * *
(c) When a motor vehicle dealer is convicted of a crime which results in his or her being prohibited from continuing in that capacity, the dealer may not continue in any capacity within the industry. The offender shall have no financial interest, management, sales, or other role in the operation of a dealership. Further, the offender may not derive income from the dealership beyond reasonable compensation for the sale of his or her ownership interest in the business.
(10) SURETY BOND OR IRREVOCABLE LETTER OF CREDIT REQUIRED.—(a) Annually, before any license shall be issued to a motor vehicle dealer, the applicant-dealer of new or used motor vehicles shall deliver to the department a good and sufficient surety bond or irrevocable letter of credit, executed by the applicant-dealer as principal, in the sum of $25,000.
(b) Surety bonds and irrevocable letters of credit shall be in a form to be approved by the department and shall be conditioned that the motor vehicle dealer shall comply with the conditions of any written contract made by such dealer in connection with the sale or exchange of any motor vehicle and shall not violate any of the provisions of chapter 319 and this chapter in the conduct of the business for which the dealer is licensed. Such bonds and letters of credit shall be to the department and in favor of any person in a retail or wholesale transaction who shall suffer any loss as a result of any violation of the conditions hereinabove contained. When the department determines that a person has incurred a loss as a result of a violation of chapter 319 or this chapter, it shall notify the person in writing of the existence of the bond or letter of credit. Such bonds and letters of credit shall be for the license period, and a new bond or letter of credit or a proper continuation certificate shall be delivered to the department at the beginning of each license period. However, the aggregate liability of the surety in any one year shall in no event exceed the sum of the bond or, in the case of a letter of credit, the aggregate liability of the issuing bank shall not exceed the sum of the credit.
* * *