CHAPTER 320
320.77 License required of mobile home dealers.—(1) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section:(a) “Dealer” means any person engaged in the business of buying, selling, or dealing in mobile homes or offering or displaying mobile homes for sale. The term “dealer” includes a mobile home broker. Any person who buys, sells, deals in, or offers or displays for sale, or who acts as the agent for t
* * *
(c) Quarterly, each licensee shall notify the department of the termination or separation from employment of each mobile home salesperson employed by the licensee. Each notification must be on a form prescribed by the department.
(10) EVIDENCE OF TITLE REQUIRED.—The licensee shall also have in his or her possession for each new mobile home a manufacturer’s invoice or statement of origin, and for each used mobile home a properly assigned certificate of title or registration certificate if the used mobile home was previously registered in a nontitle state, from the time the mobile home is delivered to the licensee until it has been disposed of by him or her.
(11) SETUP OPERATIONS.—Each licensee may perform setup operations only as defined in s. 320.822, and the department shall provide by rule for the uniform application of all existing statutory provisions relating to licensing and setup operations.
(12) PENALTY.—The violation of any provision of this section is a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(13) INJUNCTION.—In addition to the remedies provided in this chapter, and notwithstanding the existence of any adequate remedy at law, the department is authorized to make application to any circuit court of the state, and the circuit court shall have jurisdiction, upon a hearing and for cause shown, to grant a temporary or permanent injunction restraining any person from acting as a mobile home dealer under the terms of this section who is not properly licensed or who violates or fails or refuses to comply with any of the provisions of chapter 319 and this chapter or any rule or regulation adopted thereunder. Such injunction shall be issued without bond. A single act in violation of the provisions of chapter 319 or this chapter shall be sufficient to authorize the issuance of an injunction.
(14) SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION.—The department shall, as it deems necessary, either suspend or revoke any license issued hereunder upon a finding that the licensee violated any provision of this section or of any other law of this state having to do with dealing in mobile homes or perpetrated a fraud upon any person as a result of such dealing in mobile homes.
(15) ADMINISTRATIVE FINES.—In addition to the exercise of other powers provided in this section, the department is authorized to assess, impose, levy, and collect by legal process fines, in an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each violation, against any licensee if it finds that a licensee has violated any provision of this section or has violated any other law of this state having to do with dealing in motor vehicles. Any licensee shall be entitled to a hearing pursuant to chapter 120 should the licensee wish to contest the fine levied, or about to be levied, upon him or her.
(16) SURETY BOND, CASH BOND, OR IRREVOCABLE LETTER OF CREDIT REQUIRED.—(a) Before any license shall be issued or renewed, the applicant or licensee shall deliver to the department a good and sufficient surety bond, cash bond, or irrevocable letter of credit, executed by the applicant or licensee as principal. The bond or irrevocable letter of credit shall be in a form to be approved by the department and shall be conditioned upon the dealer’s complying with the conditions of any written contract made by the dealer in connection with the sale, exchange, or improvement of any mobile home and his or her not violating any of the provisions of chapter 319 or this chapter in the conduct of the business for which the dealer is licensed. The bond or irrevocable letter of credit shall be to the department and in favor of any retail customer who shall suffer any loss as a result of any violation of the conditions contained in this section. The bond or irrevocable letter of credit shall be for the license period, and a new bond or irrevocable letter of credit or a proper continuation certificate shall be delivered to the department at the beginning of each license period. However, the aggregate liability of the surety in any one license year shall in no event exceed the sum of such bond, or, in the case of a letter of credit, the aggregate liability of the issuing bank shall not exceed the sum of the credit. The amount of the bond required shall be as follows:1. A single dealer who buys, sells, or deals in mobile homes and who has four or fewer supplemental licenses shall provide a surety bond, cash bond, or irrevocable letter of credit executed by the dealer applicant or licensee in the amount of $25,000.
2. A single dealer who buys, sells, or deals in mobile homes and who has more than four supplemental licenses shall provide a surety bond, cash bond, or irrevocable letter of credit executed by the dealer applicant or licensee in the amount of $50,000.
For the purposes of this paragraph, any person who buys, sells, or deals in both mobile homes and recreational vehicles shall provide the same surety bond required of dealers who buy, sell, or deal in mobile homes only.
(b) Surety bonds shall be executed by a surety company authorized to do business in the state as surety, and irrevocable letters of credit shall be issued by a bank authorized to do business in the state as a bank.
(c) Irrevocable letters of credit shall be engaged by a bank as an agreement to honor demands for payment as specified in this section.
(d) The department shall, upon denial, suspension, or revocation of any license, notify the surety company of the licensee or bank issuing an irrevocable letter of credit for the licensee, in writing, that the license has been denied, suspended, or revoked and shall state the reason for such denial, suspension, or revocation.
* * *