CHAPTER 320
320.08056 Specialty license plates.—(1) The department is responsible for developing the specialty license plates authorized in s. 320.08053.
(2) The department shall issue a specialty license plate to the owner or lessee of any motor vehicle, except a vehicle registered under the International Registration Plan, a commercial truck required to display two license plates pursuant to s. 320.0706, or a truck tractor, upon request and payment of the appropriate license tax and fees.
(3) Each request must be made annually to the department or an authorized agent serving on behalf of the department, accompanied by the following tax and fees:(a) The license tax required for the vehicle as set forth in s. 320.08.
(b) A processing fee of $5, to be deposited into the Highway Safety Operating Trust Fund.
(c) A license plate fee as required by s. 320.06(1)(b).
(d) A license plate annual use fee as required in subsection (4).
A request may be made any time during a registration period. If a request is made for a specialty license plate to replace a current valid license plate, the specialty license plate must be issued with appropriate decals attached at no tax for the plate, but all fees and service charges must be paid. If a request is made for a specialty license plate at the beginning of the registration period, the tax, together with all applicable fees and service charges, must be paid.
(4) The following license plate annual use fees shall be collected for the appropriate specialty license plates:(a) Manatee license plate, $25.
(b) Challenger/Columbia license plate, $25, except that a person that purchases 1,000 or more of such license plates shall pay an annual use fee of $15 per plate.
(c) Collegiate license plate, $25.
(d) Florida Salutes Veterans license plate, $15.
(e) Florida panther license plate, $25.
(f) Florida United States Olympic Committee license plate, $15.
(g) Florida Special Olympics license plate, $15.
(h) Florida educational license plate, $20.
(i) Florida Professional Sports Team license plate, $25.
(j) Florida Indian River Lagoon license plate, $15.
(k) Invest in Children license plate, $20.
(l) Florida arts license plate, $20.
(m) Bethune-Cookman University license plate, $25.
(n) Florida Agricultural license plate, $20.
(o) Police Athletic League license plate, $20.
(p) Boy Scouts of America license plate, $20.
(q) Largemouth Bass license plate, $25.
(r) Sea Turtle license plate, $23.
(s) Protect Wild Dolphins license plate, $20.
(t) Barry University license plate, $25.
(u) Everglades River of Grass license plate, $20.
(v) Keep Kids Drug-Free license plate, $25.
(w) Florida Sheriffs Youth Ranches license plate, $25.
(x) Conserve Wildlife license plate, $25.
(y) Florida Memorial University license plate, $25.
(z) Tampa Bay Estuary license plate, $15.
(aa) Florida Wildflower license plate, $15.
(bb) United States Marine Corps license plate, $15.
(cc) Choose Life license plate, $20.
(dd) Share the Road license plate, $15.
(ee) American Red Cross license plate, $25.
(ff) United We Stand license plate, $25.
(gg) Breast Cancer Research license plate, $25.
(hh) Protect Florida Whales license plate, $25.
(ii) Florida Golf license plate, $25.
* * *
2. Any remaining fees collected annually shall be distributed as follows:a. Thirty-five percent shall be deposited in the Operations and Maintenance Trust Fund within the Department of Veterans’ Affairs and must be used to support program operations that benefit veterans or the operation, maintenance, or construction of domiciliary and nursing homes for veterans, subject to the requirements of chapter 216.
b. Sixty-five percent shall be distributed to the Marine Corps Scholarship Foundation, Inc., which shall use all fees distributed by the department to fund scholarships and assist Marine Corps Junior ROTC and Young Marine programs of this state. The foundation shall develop a plan to distribute the funds to recipients nominated by residents of the state to receive scholarships, and to the Marine Corps Junior ROTC and Young Marine programs in the state.
(29) CHOOSE LIFE LICENSE PLATES.—(a) The department shall develop a Choose Life license plate as provided in this section. The word “Florida” must appear at the bottom of the plate, and the words “Choose Life” must appear at the top of the plate.
(b) The annual use fees shall be distributed annually to Choose Life, Inc., along with a report that specifies the ratio that the annual use fees collected by each county bear to the total fees collected for the plates within the state. Choose Life, Inc., shall distribute each county’s share of the funds to nongovernmental, not-for-profit agencies within each Florida county which assist pregnant women who are making an adoption plan for their children. Funds may not be distributed to any agency that is involved or associated with abortion activities, including counseling for or referrals to abortion clinics, providing medical abortion-related procedures, or proabortion advertising, and funds may not be distributed to any agency that charges women for services received.1. Agencies that receive the funds must use the funds to provide for the material needs of pregnant women who are making an adoption plan for their children, including, but not limited to, clothing, housing, medical care, food, utilities, and transportation. Such funds may also be expended on birth mothers for 60 days after delivery and on infants awaiting placement with adoptive parents.
2. Funds may also be used for adoption-related counseling, training, or advertising but may not be used for administrative expenses, legal expenses, or capital expenditures. However, a maximum of 15 percent of the total funds received annually may be used by Choose Life, Inc., for the administration and promotion of the Choose Life license plate program.
3. If no qualified agency applies to receive funds in a county in any year, that county’s Choose Life funds shall be distributed pro rata to any qualified agencies that apply and maintain a place of business within a 100-mile radius of the county seat of such county. If no qualified agencies apply, the funds shall be held by Choose Life, Inc., until a qualified agency under this section applies for the funds.
* * *