- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
551.104 License to conduct slot machine gaming.—
(1) Upon application and a finding by the division after investigation that the application is complete and the applicant is qualified and payment of the initial license fee, the division may issue a license to conduct slot machine gaming in the designated slot machine gaming area of the eligible facility. Once licensed, slot machine gaming may be conducted subject to the requirements of this chapter and rules adopted pursuant thereto.
* * *
(3) A slot machine license may be issued only to a licensed pari-mutuel permitholder, and slot machine gaming may be conducted only at the eligible facility at which the permitholder is authorized under its valid pari-mutuel wagering permit to conduct pari-mutuel wagering activities.
(4) As a condition of licensure and to maintain continued authority for the conduct of slot machine gaming, the slot machine licensee shall:
(a) Continue to be in compliance with this chapter.
(b) Continue to be in compliance with chapter 550, where applicable, and maintain the pari-mutuel permit and license in good standing pursuant to the provisions of chapter 550. Notwithstanding any contrary provision of law and in order to expedite the operation of slot machines at eligible facilities, any eligible facility shall be entitled within 60 days after the effective date of this act to amend its 2006-2007 pari-mutuel wagering operating license issued by the division under ss. 550.0115 and 550.01215. The division shall issue a new license to the eligible facility to effectuate any approved change.
(c) Conduct no fewer than a full schedule of live racing or games as defined in s. 550.002(11). A permitholder’s responsibility to conduct such number of live races or games shall be reduced by the number of races or games that could not be conducted due to the direct result of fire, war, hurricane, or other disaster or event beyond the control of the permitholder.
(d) Upon approval of any changes relating to the pari-mutuel permit by the division, be responsible for providing appropriate current and accurate documentation on a timely basis to the division in order to continue the slot machine license in good standing. Changes in ownership or interest of a slot machine license of 5 percent or more of the stock or other evidence of ownership or equity in the slot machine license or any parent corporation or other business entity that in any way owns or controls the slot machine license shall be approved by the division prior to such change, unless the owner is an existing holder of that license who was previously approved by the division. Changes in ownership or interest of a slot machine license of less than 5 percent, unless such change results in a cumulative total of 5 percent or more, shall be reported to the division within 20 days after the change. The division may then conduct an investigation to ensure that the license is properly updated to show the change in ownership or interest. No reporting is required if the person is holding 5 percent or less equity or securities of a corporate owner of the slot machine licensee that has its securities registered pursuant to s. 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. ss. 78a-78kk, and if such corporation or entity files with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission the reports required by s. 13 of that act or if the securities of the corporation or entity are
* * *
(8) A slot machine licensee shall file with the division an audit of the receipt and distribution of all slot machine revenues provided by an independent certified public accountant verifying compliance with all financial and auditing provisions of this chapter and the associated rules adopted under this chapter. The audit must include verification of compliance with all statutes and rules regarding all required records of slot machine operations. Such audit shall be filed within 60 days after the completion of the permitholder’s pari-mutuel meet.
(9) The division may share any information with the Department of Law Enforcement, any other law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over slot machine gaming or pari-mutuel activities, or any other state or federal law enforcement agency the division or the Department of Law Enforcement deems appropriate. Any law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over slot machine gaming or pari-mutuel activities may share any information obtained or developed by it with the division.
(10)(a)1. No slot machine license or renewal thereof shall be issued to an applicant holding a permit under chapter 550 to conduct pari-mutuel wagering meets of thoroughbred racing unless the applicant has on file with the division a binding written agreement between the applicant and the Florida Horsemen’s Benevolent and Protective Association, Inc., governing the payment of purses on live thoroughbred races conducted at the licensee’s pari-mutuel facility. In addition, no slot machine license or renewal thereof shall be issued to such an applicant unless the applicant has on file with the division a binding written agreement between the applicant and the Florida Thoroughbred Breeders’ Association, Inc., governing the payment of breeders’, stallion, and special racing awards on live thoroughbred races conducted at the licensee’s pari-mutuel facility. The agreement governing purses and the agreement governing awards may direct the payment of such purses and awards from revenues generated by any wagering or gaming the applicant is authorized to conduct under Florida law. All purses and awards shall be subject to the terms of chapter 550. All sums for breeders’, stallion, and special racing awards shall be remitted monthly to the Florida Thoroughbred Breeders’ Association, Inc., for the payment of awards subject to the administrative fee authorized in s. 550.2625(3).
2. No slot machine license or renewal thereof shall be issued to an applicant holding a permit under chapter 550 to conduct pari-mutuel wagering meets of quarter horse racing unless the applicant has on file with the division a binding written agreement between the applicant and the Florida Quarter Horse Racing Association or the association representing a majority of the horse owners and trainers at the applicant’s eligible facility, governing the payment of purses on live quarter horse races conducted at the licensee’s pari-mutuel facility. The agreement governing purses may direct the payment of such purses from revenues generated by any wagering or gaming the applicant is authorized to conduct under Florida law. All purses shall be subject to the terms of chapter 550.
* * *