- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
551.104 License to conduct slot machine gaming.—
(1) Upon application and a finding by the division after investigation that the application is complete and the applicant is qualified and payment of the initial license fee, the division may issue a license to conduct slot machine gaming in the designated slot machine gaming area of the eligible facility. Once licensed, slot machine gaming may be conducted subject to the requirements of this chapter and rules adopted pursuant thereto.
* * *
to the terms of chapter 550. All sums for breeders’, stallion, and special racing awards shall be remitted monthly to the Florida Thoroughbred Breeders’ Association, Inc., for the payment of awards subject to the administrative fee authorized in s. 550.2625(3).
2. No slot machine license or renewal thereof shall be issued to an applicant holding a permit under chapter 550 to conduct pari-mutuel wagering meets of quarter horse racing unless the applicant has on file with the division a binding written agreement between the applicant and the Florida Quarter Horse Racing Association or the association representing a majority of the horse owners and trainers at the applicant’s eligible facility, governing the payment of purses on live quarter horse races conducted at the licensee’s pari-mutuel facility. The agreement governing purses may direct the payment of such purses from revenues generated by any wagering or gaming the applicant is authorized to conduct under Florida law. All purses shall be subject to the terms of chapter 550.
(b) The division shall suspend a slot machine license if one or more of the agreements required under paragraph (a) are terminated or otherwise cease to operate or if the division determines that the licensee is materially failing to comply with the terms of such an agreement. Any such suspension shall take place in accordance with chapter 120.
* * *
2. If an agreement required under paragraph (a) is not in place 60 days after the request under subparagraph 1. in the case of an initial slot machine license or, in the case of a renewal, 60 days prior to the scheduled expiration date of the slot machine license, the matter shall be immediately submitted to mandatory binding arbitration to resolve the disagreement between the parties. The three arbitrators selected pursuant to subparagraph 1. shall constitute the panel that shall arbitrate the dispute between the parties pursuant to the American Arbitration Association Commercial Arbitration Rules and chapter 682.
3. At the conclusion of the proceedings, which shall be no later than 90 days after the request under subparagraph 1. in the case of an initial slot machine license or, in the case of a renewal, 30 days prior to the scheduled expiration date of the slot machine license, the arbitration panel shall present to the parties a proposed agreement that the majority of the panel believes equitably balances the rights, interests, obligations, and reasonable expectations of the parties. The parties shall immediately enter into such agreement, which shall satisfy the requirements of paragraph (a) and permit issuance of the pending annual slot machine license or renewal. The agreement produced by the arbitration panel under this subparagraph shall be effective until the last day of the license or renewal period or until the parties enter into a different agreement. Each party shall pay its respective costs of arbitration and shall pay one-half of the costs of the arbitration panel, unless the parties otherwise agree. If the agreement produced by the arbitration panel under this subparagraph remains in place 120 days prior to the scheduled issuance of the next annual license renewal, then the arbitration process established in this paragraph will begin again.
4. In the event that neither of the agreements required under subparagraph (a)1. or the agreement required under subparagraph (a)2. are in place by the deadlines established in this paragraph, arbitration regarding each agreement will proceed independently, with separate lists of arbitrators, arbitration panels, arbitration proceedings, and resulting agreements.
* * *