- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
551.104 License to conduct slot machine gaming.—
(1) Upon application and a finding by the division after investigation that the application is complete and the applicant is qualified and payment of the initial license fee, the division may issue a license to conduct slot machine gaming in the designated slot machine gaming area of the eligible facility. Once licensed, slot machine gaming may be conducted subject to the requirements of this chapter and rules adopted pursuant thereto.
(2) An application may be approved by the division only after the voters of the county where the applicant’s facility is located have authorized by referendum slot machines within pari-mutuel facilities in that county as specified in s. 23, Art. X of the State Constitution.
(3) A slot machine license may be issued only to a licensed pari-mutuel permitholder, and slot machine gaming may be conducted only at the eligible facility at which the permitholder is authorized under its valid pari-mutuel wagering permit to conduct pari-mutuel wagering activities.
(4) As a condition of licensure and to maintain continued authority for the conduct of slot machine gaming, the slot machine licensee shall:
(a) Continue to be in compliance with this chapter.
(b) Continue to be in compliance with chapter 550, where applicable, and maintain the pari-mutuel permit and license in good standing pursuant to the provisions of chapter 550. Notwithstanding any contrary provision of law and in order to expedite the operation of slot machines at eligible facilities, any eligible facility shall be entitled within 60 days after the effective date of this act to amend its 2006-2007 pari-mutuel wagering operating license issued by the division under ss. 550.0115 and 550.01215. The division shall issue a new license to the eligible facility to effectuate any approved change.
(c) Conduct no fewer than a full schedule of live racing or games as defined in s. 550.002(11). A permitholder’s responsibility to conduct such number of live races or games shall be reduced by the number of races or games that could not be conducted due to the direct result of fire, war, hurricane, or other disaster or event beyond the control of the permitholder.
(d) Upon approval of any changes relating to the pari-mutuel permit by the division, be responsible for providing appropriate current and accurate documentation on a timely basis to the division in order to continue the slot machine license in good standing. Changes in ownership or interest of a slot machine license of 5 percent or more of the stock or other evidence of ownership or equity in the slot machine license or any parent corporation or other business entity that in any way owns or controls the slot machine license shall be approved by the division prior to such change, unless the owner is an existing holder of that license who was previously approved by the division. Changes in ownership or interest of a slot machine license of less than 5 percent, unless such change results in a cumulative total of 5 percent or more, shall be reported to the division within 20 days after the change. The division may then conduct an investigation to ensure that the license is properly updated to show the change in ownership or interest. No reporting is required if the person is holding 5 percent or less equity or securities of a corporate owner of the slot machine licensee that has its securities registered pursuant to s. 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. ss. 78a-78kk, and if such corporation or entity files with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission the reports required by s. 13 of that act or if the securities of the corporation or entity are regularly traded on an established securities market in the United States. A change in ownership or interest of less than 5 percent which results in a cumulative ownership or interest of 5 percent or more shall be approved by the division prior to such change unless the owner is an existing holder of the license who was previously approved by the division.
(e) Allow the division and the Department of Law Enforcement unrestricted access to and right of inspection of facilities of a slot machine licensee in which any activity relative to the conduct of slot machine gaming is conducted.
(f) Ensure that the facilities-based computer system that the licensee will use for operational and accounting functions of the slot machine facility is specifically structured to facilitate regulatory oversight. The facilities-based computer system shall be designed to provide the division and the Department of Law Enforcement with the ability to monitor, at any time on a real-time basis, the wagering patterns, payouts, tax collection, and such other operations as necessary to determine whether the facility is in compliance with statutory provisions and rules adopted by the division for the regulation and control of slot machine gaming. The division and the Department of Law Enforcement shall have complete and continuous access to this system. Such access shall include the ability of either the division or the Department of Law Enforcement to suspend play immediately on particular slot machines if monitoring of the system indicates possible tampering or manipulation of those slot machines or the ability to suspend play immediately of the entire operation if the tampering or manipulation is of the computer system itself. The computer system shall be reviewed and approved by the division to ensure necessary access, security, and functionality. The division may adopt rules to provide for the approval process.
* * *