- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
551.101 Slot machine gaming authorized.—Any licensed pari-mutuel facility located in Miami-Dade County or Broward County existing at the time of adoption of s. 23, Art. X of the State Constitution that has conducted live racing or games during calendar years 2002 and 2003 may possess slot machines and conduct slot machine gaming at the location where the pari-mutuel permitholder is authorized to conduct pari-mutuel wagering activities pursuant to such permitholder’s valid pari-mutuel permit provided that a majority of voters in a countywide referendum have approved slot machines at such facility in the respective county. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is not a crime for a person to participate in slot machine gaming at a pari-mutuel facility licensed to possess slot machines and conduct slot machine gaming or to participate in slot machine gaming described in this chapter.
History.—s. 1, ch. 2005-362; s. 129, ch. 2007-5.