- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
551.109 Prohibited acts; penalties.—
(1) Except as otherwise provided by law and in addition to any other penalty, any person who knowingly makes or causes to be made, or aids, assists, or procures another to make, a false statement in any report, disclosure, application, or any other document required under this chapter or any rule adopted under this chapter is subject to an administrative fine or civil penalty of up to $10,000.
(2) Except as otherwise provided by law and in addition to any other penalty, any person who possesses a slot machine without the license required by this chapter or who possesses a slot machine at any location other than at the slot machine licensee’s facility is subject to an administrative fine or civil penalty of up to $10,000 per machine. The prohibition in this subsection does not apply to:
(a) Slot machine manufacturers or slot machine distributors that hold appropriate licenses issued by the division who are authorized to maintain a slot machine storage and maintenance facility at any location in a county in which slot machine gaming is authorized by this chapter. The division may adopt rules regarding security and access to the storage facility and inspections by the division.
(b) Certified educational facilities that are authorized to maintain slot machines for the sole purpose of education and licensure, if any, of slot machine technicians, inspectors, or investigators. The division and the Department of Law Enforcement may possess slot machines for training and testing purposes. The division may adopt rules regarding the regulation of any such slot machines used for educational, training, or testing purposes.
(3) Any person who knowingly excludes, or takes any action in an attempt to exclude, anything of value from the deposit, counting, collection, or computation of revenues from slot machine activity, or any person who by trick, sleight-of-hand performance, a fraud or fraudulent scheme, or device wins or attempts to win, for himself or herself or for another, money or property or a combination thereof or reduces or attempts to reduce a losing wager in connection with slot machine gaming commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(4) Any person who manipulates or attempts to manipulate the outcome, payoff, or operation of a slot machine by physical tampering or by use of any object, instrument, or device, whether mechanical, electrical, magnetic, or involving other means, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(5) Theft of any slot machine proceeds or of property belonging to the slot machine operator or licensed facility by an employee of the operator or facility or by an employee of a person, firm, or entity that has contracted to provide services to the operator or facility constitutes a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(6)(a) Any law enforcement officer or slot machine operator who has probable cause to believe that a violation of subsection (3), subsection (4), or subsection (5) has been committed by a person and that the officer or operator can recover the lost proceeds from such activity by taking the person into custody may, for the purpose of attempting to effect such recovery or for prosecution, take the person into custody on the premises and detain the person in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable period of time. If the operator takes the person into custody, a law enforcement officer shall be called to the scene immediately. The taking into custody and detention by a law enforcement officer or slot machine operator, if done in compliance with this subsection, does not render such law enforcement officer, or the officer’s agency, or the slot machine operator criminally or civilly liable for false arrest, false imprisonment, or unlawful detention.
(b) Any law enforcement officer may arrest, either on or off the premises and without warrant, any person if there is probable cause to believe that person has violated subsection (3), subsection (4), or subsection (5).
(c) Any person who resists the reasonable effort of a law enforcement officer or slot machine operator to recover the lost slot machine proceeds that the law enforcement officer or slot machine operator had probable cause to believe had been stolen from the licensed facility and who is subsequently found to be guilty of violating subsection (3), subsection (4), or subsection (5) commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, unless such person did not know or did not have reason to know that the person seeking to recover the lost proceeds was a law enforcement officer or slot machine operator.
(7) All penalties imposed and collected under this section must be deposited into the Pari-mutuel Wagering Trust Fund of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.
History.—s. 1, ch. 2005-362; s. 7, ch. 2007-252.