- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
551.107 Slot machine occupational license; findings; application; fee.—
(1) The Legislature finds that individuals and entities that are licensed under this section require heightened state scrutiny, including the submission by the individual licensees or persons associated with the entities described in this chapter of fingerprints for a criminal history record check.
* * *
or who is fingerprinted as required by this section must agree to inform the division within 48 hours if he or she is convicted of or has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any disqualifying offense, regardless of adjudication.
(8) All moneys collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the Pari-mutuel Wagering Trust Fund.
(9) The division may deny, revoke, or suspend any occupational license if the applicant or holder of the license accumulates unpaid obligations, defaults in obligations, or issues drafts or checks that are dishonored or for which payment is refused without reasonable cause.
(10) The division may fine or suspend, revoke, or place conditions upon the license of any licensee who provides false information under oath regarding an application for a license or an investigation by the division.
(11) The division may impose a civil fine of up to $5,000 for each violation of this chapter or the rules of the division in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty provided for in this section. The division may adopt a penalty schedule for violations of this chapter or any rule adopted pursuant to this chapter for which it would impose a fine in lieu of a suspension and adopt rules allowing for the issuance of citations, including procedures to address such citations, to persons who violate such rules. In addition to any other penalty provided by law, the division may exclude from all licensed slot machine facilities in this state, for a period not to exceed the period of suspension, revocation, or ineligibility, any person whose occupational license application has been declared ineligible to hold an occupational license or whose occupational license has been suspended or revoked by the division.
History.—s. 1, ch. 2005-362; s. 6, ch. 2007-252; s. 54, ch. 2013-116.