CHAPTER 517
517.312 Securities, investments, boiler rooms; prohibited practices; remedies.—(1) It is unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person:(a) To offer or sell, in this state or from this state, any security or investment when such offer or sale is in violation of s. 517.301 or s. 517.311; or
(b) To directly or indirectly manage, supervise, control, or own, either alone or in association with others, any boiler room in this state which sells or offers for sale any security or investment in violation of paragraph (a).
(2) Any purchaser of a security or investment sold in violation of subsection (1) is entitled to rescind such purchase at any time and recover damages as provided in s. 517.211(3)(a), (4), and (6).
History.—ss. 11, 15, ch. 84-159; ss. 14, 15, ch. 90-362; s. 4, ch. 91-429.