CHAPTER 517
517.1205 Registration of associated persons specific as to securities dealer, investment adviser, or federal covered adviser identified at time of registration approval.—Inasmuch as this chapter is intended to protect investors in securities offerings and other investment transactions regulated by that chapter, its provisions are to be construed to require full and fair disclosure of all, but only, those matters material to the investor’s evaluation of the offering or other transaction. It should, furthermore, be construed to impose the standards provided by law on all those seeking to participate in the state’s securities industry through registration as a securities dealer, investment adviser, or associated person. To this end, it is declared to be the intent of the Legislature that the registration of associated persons required by law is specific to the securities dealer, investment adviser, or federal covered adviser identified at the time such registration is approved. Notwithstanding any interpretation of law to the contrary, the historical practice of the Department of Banking and Finance, reflected in its rules, that requires a new application for registration from a previously registered associated person when that person seeks to be associated with a new securities dealer or investment adviser is hereby ratified and approved as consistent with legislative intent. It is, finally, declared to be the intent of the Legislature that while approval of an application for registration of a securities dealer, investment adviser, or associated person requires a finding of the applicant’s good repute and character, such finding is precluded by a determination that the applicant may be denied registration on grounds provided by law.History.—s. 3, ch. 88-187; s. 1, ch. 89-296; ss. 14, 15, ch. 90-362; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 8, ch. 98-221; s. 3, ch. 2013-202.