CHAPTER 517
517.171 Burden of proof.—It shall not be necessary to negate any of the exemptions provided in this chapter in any complaint, information, indictment, or other writ or proceedings brought under this chapter; and the burden of establishing the right to any exemption shall be upon the party claiming the benefit of such exemption.History.—s. 5, ch. 78-435; s. 5, ch. 80-254; s. 394, ch. 81-259; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 14, 15, ch. 90-362; s. 4, ch. 91-429.