CHAPTER 517
517.061 Exempt transactions.—Except as otherwise provided in s. 517.0611 for a transaction listed in subsection (21), the exemption for each transaction listed below is self-executing and does not require any filing with the office before claiming the exemption. Any person who claims entitlement to any of the exemptions bears the burden of proving such entitlement in any proceeding bro
* * *
(11)(a) The offer or sale, by or on behalf of an issuer, of its own securities, which offer or sale is part of an offering made in accordance with all of the following conditions:1. There are no more than 35 purchasers, or the issuer reasonably believes that there are no more than 35 purchasers, of the securities of the issuer in this state during an offering made in reliance upon this subsection or, if such offering continues for a period in excess of 12 months, in any consecutive 12-month period.
2. Neither the issuer nor any person acting on behalf of the issuer offers or sells securities pursuant to this subsection by means of any form of general solicitation or general advertising in this state.
3. Before the sale, each purchaser or the purchaser’s representative, if any, is provided with, or given reasonable access to, full and fair disclosure of all material information.
4. No person defined as a “dealer” in this chapter is paid a commission or compensation for the sale of the issuer’s securities unless such person is registered as a dealer under this chapter.
5. When sales are made to five or more persons in this state, any sale in this state made pursuant to this subsection is voidable by the purchaser in such sale either within 3 days after the first tender of consideration is made by such purchaser to the issuer, an agent of the issuer, or an escrow agent or within 3 days after the availability of that privilege is communicated to such purchaser, whichever occurs later.
(b) The following purchasers are excluded from the calculation of the number of purchasers under subparagraph (a)1.:1. Any relative or spouse, or relative of such spouse, of a purchaser who has the same principal residence as such purchaser.
2. Any trust or estate in which a purchaser, any of the persons related to such purchaser specified in subparagraph 1., and any corporation specified in subparagraph 3. collectively have more than 50 percent of the beneficial interest (excluding contingent interest).
3. Any corporation or other organization of which a purchaser, any of the persons related to such purchaser specified in subparagraph 1., and any trust or estate specified in subparagraph 2. collectively are beneficial owners of more than 50 percent of the equity securities or equity interest.
4. Any purchaser who makes a bona fide investment of $100,000 or more, provided such purchaser or the purchaser’s representative receives, or has access to, the information required to be disclosed by subparagraph (a)3.
5. Any accredited investor, as defined by rule of the commission in accordance with Securities and Exchange Commission Regulation 230.501 (17 C.F.R. s. 230.501).
* * *