CHAPTER 517
517.161 Revocation, denial, or suspension of registration of dealer, investment adviser, intermediary, or associated person.—(1) Registration under s. 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be revoked, restricted, or suspended by the office if the office determines that such applicant or registrant; any member, principal, or director of the applicant or registrant or any 
* * *
(e) Has failed to account to persons interested for all money and property received;
(f) Has not delivered, after a reasonable time, to persons entitled thereto securities held or agreed to be delivered by the dealer, broker, or investment adviser, as and when paid for, and due to be delivered;
(g) Is rendering investment advice or selling or offering for sale securities through any associated person not registered in compliance with the provisions of this chapter;
(h) Has demonstrated unworthiness to transact the business of dealer, investment adviser, intermediary, or associated person;
(i) Has exercised management or policy control over or owned 10 percent or more of the securities of any dealer, intermediary, or investment adviser that has been declared bankrupt, or had a trustee appointed under the Securities Investor Protection Act; or is, in the case of a dealer, intermediary, or investment adviser, insolvent;
(j) Has been convicted of, or has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, regardless of whether adjudication was withheld, a crime against the laws of this state or any other state or of the United States or of any other country or government which relates to registration as a dealer, investment adviser, issuer of securities, intermediary, or associated person; which relates to the application for such registration; or which involves moral turpitude or fraudulent or dishonest dealing;
(k) Has had a final judgment entered against her or him in a civil action upon grounds of fraud, embezzlement, misrepresentation, or deceit;
(l) Is of bad business repute;
(m) Has been the subject of any decision, finding, injunction, suspension, prohibition, revocation, denial, judgment, or administrative order by any court of competent jurisdiction, administrative law judge, or by any state or federal agency, national securities, commodities, or option exchange, or national securities, commodities, or option association, involving a violation of any federal or state securities or commodities law or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, or any rule or regulation of any national securities, commodities, or options exchange or national securities, commodities, or options association, or has been the subject of any injunction or adverse administrative order by a state or federal agency regulating banking, insurance, finance or small loan companies, real estate, mortgage brokers or lenders, money transmitters, or other related or similar industries. For purposes of this subsection, the office may not deny registration to any applicant who has been continuously registered with the office for 5 years after the date of entry of such decision, finding, injunction, suspension, prohibition, revocation, denial, judgment, or administrative order provided such decision, finding,
* * *
(n) Made payment to the office for a registration with a check or electronic transmission of funds that is dishonored by the applicant’s or registrant’s financial institution.
(2) The payment or anticipated payment of any amount from the Securities Guaranty Fund in settlement of a claim or in satisfaction of a judgment against an applicant or registrant constitutes prima facie grounds for the denial of the applicant’s application for registration or the revocation of the registrant’s registration.
(3) In the event the office determines to deny an application or revoke a registration, it shall enter a final order with its findings on the register of dealers and associated persons; and denial, suspension, or revocation of the registration of a dealer, intermediary, or investment adviser shall also deny, suspend, or revoke the registration of all her or his associated persons.
(4) It shall be sufficient cause for denial of an application or revocation of registration, in the case of a partnership, corporation, or unincorporated association, if any member of the partnership or any officer, director, or ultimate equitable owner of the corporation or association has committed any act or omission which would be cause for denying, revoking, restricting, or suspending the registration of an individual dealer, investment adviser, intermediary, or associated person. As used in this subsection, the term “ultimate equitable owner” means a natural person who directly or indirectly owns or controls an ownership interest in the corporation, partnership, association, or other legal entity however organized, regardless of whether such natural person owns or controls such ownership interest through one or more proxies, powers of attorney, nominees, corporations, associations, partnerships, trusts, joint stock companies, or other entities or devices, or any combination thereof.
(5) The office may deny any request to terminate or withdraw any application or registration if the office believes that an act which would be a ground for denial, suspension, restriction, or revocation under this chapter has been committed.
(6) Registration under s. 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be suspended or restricted if an applicant or registrant is charged, in a pending enforcement action or pending criminal prosecution, with any conduct that would authorize denial or revocation under subsection (1). Registration under s. 517.12 may be suspended or restricted if a registrant is arrested for any conduct that would authorize revocation under subsection (1).(a) Any denial of registration ordered under this subsection shall be without prejudice to the applicant’s ability to reapply for registration.
* * *