CHAPTER 517
517.021 Definitions.—When used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following respective meanings:(1) “Affiliate” means a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with an applicant or registrant.
* * *
(23) “Underwriter” means a person who has purchased from an issuer or an affiliate of an issuer with a view to, or offers or sells for an issuer or an affiliate of an issuer in connection with, the distribution of any security, or participates or has a direct or indirect participation in any such undertaking, or participates or has a participation in the direct or indirect underwriting of any such undertaking; except that a person shall be presumed not to be an underwriter with respect to any security which she or he has owned beneficially for at least 1 year; and, further, a dealer shall not be considered an underwriter with respect to any securities which do not represent part of an unsold allotment to or subscription by the dealer as a participant in the distribution of such securities by the issuer or an affiliate of the issuer; and, further, in the case of securities acquired on the conversion of another security without payment of additional consideration, the length of time such securities have been beneficially owned by a person includes the period during which the convertible security was beneficially owned and the period during which the security acquired on conversion has been beneficially owned.
(24) “Viatical settlement investment” means an agreement for the purchase, sale, assignment, transfer, devise, or bequest of all or any portion of a legal or equitable interest in a viaticated policy as defined in chapter 626.
History.—s. 1, ch. 78-435; s. 147, ch. 79-164; ss. 1, 15, ch. 79-381; s. 5, ch. 80-254; ss. 1, 6, ch. 81-115; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 1, ch. 83-184; s. 3, ch. 83-265; s. 2, ch. 84-159; s. 2, ch. 85-165; s. 3, ch. 86-85; s. 3, ch. 87-237; s. 2, ch. 87-316; ss. 1, 14, 15, ch. 90-362; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 5, ch. 97-35; s. 682, ch. 97-103; ss. 1, 2, ch. 97-224; s. 1, ch. 98-221; s. 32, ch. 99-7; s. 50, ch. 2000-154; s. 583, ch. 2003-261; s. 93, ch. 2004-5; s. 1, ch. 2005-237; s. 32, ch. 2006-213; s. 2, ch. 2009-242; s. 1, ch. 2015-171.