CHAPTER 517
517.161 Revocation, denial, or suspension of registration of dealer, investment adviser, intermediary, or associated person.—(1) Registration under s. 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be revoked, restricted, or suspended by the office if the office determines that such applicant or registrant; any member, principal, or director of the applicant or registrant or any 
* * *
(j) Has been convicted of, or has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, regardless of whether adjudication was withheld, a crime against the laws of this state or any other state or of the United States or of any other country or government which relates to registration as a dealer, investment adviser, issuer of securities, intermediary, or associated person; which relates to the application for such registration; or which involves moral turpitude or fraudulent or dishonest dealing;
(k) Has had a final judgment entered against her or him in a civil action upon grounds of fraud, embezzlement, misrepresentation, or deceit;
(l) Is of bad business repute;
(m) Has been the subject of any decision, finding, injunction, suspension, prohibition, revocation, denial, judgment, or administrative order by any court of competent jurisdiction, administrative law judge, or by any state or federal agency, national securities, commodities, or option exchange, or national securities, commodities, or option association, involving a violation of any federal or state securities or commodities law or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, or any rule or regulation of any national securities, commodities, or options exchange or national securities, commodities, or options association, or has been the subject of any injunction or adverse administrative order by a state or federal agency regulating banking, insurance, finance or small loan companies, real estate, mortgage brokers or lenders, money transmitters, or other related or similar industries. For purposes of this subsection, the office may not deny registration to any applicant who has been continuously registered with the office for 5 years after the date of entry of such decision, finding, injunction, suspension, prohibition, revocation, denial, judgment, or administrative order provided such decision, finding, injunction, suspension, prohibition, revocation, denial, judgment, or administrative order has been timely reported to the office pursuant to the commission’s rules; or
(n) Made payment to the office for a registration with a check or electronic transmission of funds that is dishonored by the applicant’s or registrant’s financial institution.
(2) The payment or anticipated payment of any amount from the Securities Guaranty Fund in settlement of a claim or in satisfaction of a judgment against an applicant or registrant constitutes prima facie grounds for the denial of the applicant’s application for registration or the revocation of the registrant’s registration.
* * *
(5) The office may deny any request to terminate or withdraw any application or registration if the office believes that an act which would be a ground for denial, suspension, restriction, or revocation under this chapter has been committed.
(6) Registration under s. 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be suspended or restricted if an applicant or registrant is charged, in a pending enforcement action or pending criminal prosecution, with any conduct that would authorize denial or revocation under subsection (1). Registration under s. 517.12 may be suspended or restricted if a registrant is arrested for any conduct that would authorize revocation under subsection (1).(a) Any denial of registration ordered under this subsection shall be without prejudice to the applicant’s ability to reapply for registration.
(b) Any order of suspension or restriction under this subsection shall:1. Take effect only after a hearing, unless no hearing is requested by the registrant or unless the suspension or restriction is made in accordance with s. 120.60(6).
2. Contain a finding that evidence of a prima facie case supports the charge made in the enforcement action or criminal prosecution.
3. Operate for no longer than 10 days beyond receipt of notice by the office of termination with respect to the registrant of the enforcement action or criminal prosecution.
(c) For purposes of this subsection:1. The term “enforcement action” means any judicial proceeding or any administrative proceeding where such judicial or administrative proceeding is brought by an agency of the United States or of any state to enforce or restrain violation of any state or federal law, or any disciplinary proceeding maintained by the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, the National Futures Association, or any other similar self-regulatory organization.
2. An enforcement action is pending at any time after notice to the applicant or registrant of such action and is terminated at any time after entry of final judgment or decree in the case of judicial proceedings, final agency action in the case of administrative proceedings, and final disposition by a self-regulatory organization in the case of disciplinary proceedings.
3. A criminal prosecution is pending at any time after criminal charges are filed and is terminated at any time after conviction, acquittal, or dismissal.
History.—s. 5, ch. 78-435; s. 5, ch. 80-254; s. 393, ch. 81-259; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 8, ch. 84-159; s. 11, ch. 85-165; s. 10, ch. 86-85; s. 5, ch. 87-316; ss. 13, 14, 15, ch. 90-362; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 7, ch. 92-45; s. 243, ch. 96-410; s. 1169, ch. 97-103; s. 10, ch. 98-221; s. 601, ch. 2003-261; s. 39, ch. 2006-213; s. 9, ch. 2009-242; s. 5, ch. 2013-202; s. 6, ch. 2015-171.