CHAPTER 517
517.12 Registration of dealers, associated persons, intermediaries, and investment advisers.—(1) No dealer, associated person, or issuer of securities shall sell or offer for sale any securities in or from offices in this state, or sell securities to persons in this state from offices outside this state, by mail or otherwise, unless the person has been registered with the office pursua
* * *
(b) The office shall waive the $50 assessment fee for an associated person required by paragraph (a) for an applicant who:1. Is or was an active duty member of the United States Armed Forces. To qualify for the fee waiver, an applicant who is a former member of the United States Armed Forces must have received an honorable discharge upon separation or discharge from the United States Armed Forces;
2. Is married to a current or former member of the United States Armed Forces and is or was married to the member during any period of active duty; or
3. Is the surviving spouse of a member of the United States Armed Forces if the member was serving on active duty at the time of death.
An applicant seeking such fee waiver must submit proof, in a form prescribed by commission rule, that the applicant meets one of the qualifications in this paragraph.
(11)(a) If the office finds that the applicant is of good repute and character and has complied with the provisions of this chapter and the rules made pursuant hereto, it shall register the applicant. The registration of each dealer, investment adviser, and associated person expires on December 31 of the year the registration became effective unless the registrant has renewed his or her registration on or before that date. Registration may be renewed by furnishing such information as the commission may require, together with payment of the fee required in paragraph (10)(a) for dealers, investment advisers, or associated persons and the payment of any amount lawfully due and owing to the office pursuant to any order of the office or pursuant to any agreement with the office. Any dealer, investment adviser, or associated person who has not renewed a registration by the time the current registration expires may request reinstatement of such registration by filing with the office, on or before January 31 of the year following the year of expiration, such information as may be required by the commission, together with payment of the fee required in paragraph (10)(a) for dealers, investment advisers, or associated persons and a late fee equal to the amount of such fee. Any reinstatement of registration granted by the office during the month of January shall be deemed effective retroactive to January 1 of that year.
(b) The office shall waive the $50 assessment fee for an associated person required by paragraph (10)(a) for a registrant renewing his or her registration who:1. Is an active duty member of the United States Armed Forces or the spouse of such member;
* * *