CHAPTER 517
517.161 Revocation, denial, or suspension of registration of dealer, investment adviser, intermediary, or associated person.—(1) Registration under s. 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be revoked, restricted, or suspended by the office if the office determines that such applicant or registrant; any member, principal, or director of the applicant or registrant or any 
* * *
(2) The payment or anticipated payment of any amount from the Securities Guaranty Fund in settlement of a claim or in satisfaction of a judgment against an applicant or registrant constitutes prima facie grounds for the denial of the applicant’s application for registration or the revocation of the registrant’s registration.
(3) In the event the office determines to deny an application or revoke a registration, it shall enter a final order with its findings on the register of dealers and associated persons; and denial, suspension, or revocation of the registration of a dealer, intermediary, or investment adviser shall also deny, suspend, or revoke the registration of all her or his associated persons.
(4) It shall be sufficient cause for denial of an application or revocation of registration, in the case of a partnership, corporation, or unincorporated association, if any member of the partnership or any officer, director, or ultimate equitable owner of the corporation or association has committed any act or omission which would be cause for denying, revoking, restricting, or suspending the registration of an individual dealer, investment adviser, intermediary, or associated person. As used in this subsection, the term “ultimate equitable owner” means a natural person who directly or indirectly owns or controls an ownership interest in the corporation, partnership, association, or other legal entity however organized, regardless of whether such natural person owns or controls such ownership interest through one or more proxies, powers of attorney, nominees, corporations, associations, partnerships, trusts, joint stock companies, or other entities or devices, or any combination thereof.
(5) The office may deny any request to terminate or withdraw any application or registration if the office believes that an act which would be a ground for denial, suspension, restriction, or revocation under this chapter has been committed.
(6) Registration under s. 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be suspended or restricted if an applicant or registrant is charged, in a pending enforcement action or pending criminal prosecution, with any conduct that would authorize denial or revocation under subsection (1). Registration under s. 517.12 may be suspended or restricted if a registrant is arrested for any conduct that would authorize revocation under subsection (1).(a) Any denial of registration ordered under this subsection shall be without prejudice to the applicant’s ability to reapply for registration.
(b) Any order of suspension or restriction under this subsection shall:1. Take effect only after a hearing, unless no hearing is requested by the registrant or unless the suspension or restriction is made in accordance with s. 120.60(6).
2. Contain a finding that evidence of a prima facie case supports the charge made in the enforcement action or criminal prosecution.
3. Operate for no longer than 10 days beyond receipt of notice by the office of termination with respect to the registrant of the enforcement action or criminal prosecution.
(c) For purposes of this subsection:1. The term “enforcement action” means any judicial proceeding or any administrative proceeding where such judicial or administrative proceeding is brought by an agency of the United States or of any state to enforce or restrain violation of any state or federal law, or any disciplinary proceeding maintained by the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, the National Futures Association, or any other similar self-regulatory organization.
2. An enforcement action is pending at any time after notice to the applicant or registrant of such action and is terminated at any time after entry of final judgment or decree in the case of judicial proceedings, final agency action in the case of administrative proceedings, and final disposition by a self-regulatory organization in the case of disciplinary proceedings.
3. A criminal prosecution is pending at any time after criminal charges are filed and is terminated at any time after conviction, acquittal, or dismissal.
History.—s. 5, ch. 78-435; s. 5, ch. 80-254; s. 393, ch. 81-259; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 8, ch. 84-159; s. 11, ch. 85-165; s. 10, ch. 86-85; s. 5, ch. 87-316; ss. 13, 14, 15, ch. 90-362; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 7, ch. 92-45; s. 243, ch. 96-410; s. 1169, ch. 97-103; s. 10, ch. 98-221; s. 601, ch. 2003-261; s. 39, ch. 2006-213; s. 9, ch. 2009-242; s. 5, ch. 2013-202; s. 6, ch. 2015-171.