CHAPTER 517
517.161 Revocation, denial, or suspension of registration of dealer, investment adviser, intermediary, or associated person.—(1) Registration under s. 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be revoked, restricted, or suspended by the office if the office determines that such applicant or registrant; any member, principal, or director of the applicant or registrant or any 
* * *
(f) Has not delivered, after a reasonable time, to persons entitled thereto securities held or agreed to be delivered by the dealer, broker, or investment adviser, as and when paid for, and due to be delivered;
(g) Is rendering investment advice or selling or offering for sale securities through any associated person not registered in compliance with the provisions of this chapter;
(h) Has demonstrated unworthiness to transact the business of dealer, investment adviser, intermediary, or associated person;
(i) Has exercised management or policy control over or owned 10 percent or more of the securities of any dealer, intermediary, or investment adviser that has been declared bankrupt, or had a trustee appointed under the Securities Investor Protection Act; or is, in the case of a dealer, intermediary, or investment adviser, insolvent;
(j) Has been convicted of, or has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, regardless of whether adjudication was withheld, a crime against the laws of this state or any other state or of the United States or of any other country or government which relates to registration as a dealer, investment adviser, issuer of securities, intermediary, or associated person; which relates to the application for such registration; or which involves moral turpitude or fraudulent or dishonest dealing;
(k) Has had a final judgment entered against her or him in a civil action upon grounds of fraud, embezzlement, misrepresentation, or deceit;
(l) Is of bad business repute;
(m) Has been the subject of any decision, finding, injunction, suspension, prohibition, revocation, denial, judgment, or administrative order by any court of competent jurisdiction, administrative law judge, or by any state or federal agency, national securities, commodities, or option exchange, or national securities, commodities, or option association, involving a violation of any federal or state securities or commodities law or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, or any rule or regulation of any national securities, commodities, or options exchange or national securities, commodities, or options association, or has been the subject of any injunction or adverse administrative order by a state or federal agency regulating banking, insurance, finance or small loan companies, real estate, mortgage brokers or lenders, money transmitters, or other related or similar industries. For purposes of this subsection, the office may not deny registration to any applicant who has been continuously registered with the office for 5 years after the date of entry of such decision, finding, injunction, suspension, prohibition, revocation, denial, judgment, or administrative order provided such decision, finding, injunction, suspension, prohibition, revocation, denial, judgment, or administrative order has been timely reported to the
* * *