CHAPTER 517
517.12 Registration of dealers, associated persons, intermediaries, and investment advisers.—(1) No dealer, associated person, or issuer of securities shall sell or offer for sale any securities in or from offices in this state, or sell securities to persons in this state from offices outside this state, by mail or otherwise, unless the person has been registered with the office pursuant to the provisions of this section. The office shall not register any person as an associated person of a dealer unless the dealer with which the applicant seeks registration is lawfully registered with the office pursuant to this chapter.
(2) The registration requirements of this section do not apply to the issuers of securities exempted by s. 517.051(1)-(8) and (10).
(3) Except as otherwise provided in s. 517.061(11)(a)4., (13), (16), (17), or (19), the registration requirements of this section do not apply in a transaction exempted by s. 517.061(1)-(12), (14), and (15).
(4) No investment adviser or associated person of an investment adviser or federal covered adviser shall engage in business from offices in this state, or render investment advice to persons of this state, by mail or otherwise, unless the federal covered adviser has made a notice-filing with the office pursuant to s. 517.1201 or the investment adviser is registered pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and associated persons of the federal covered adviser or investment adviser have been registered with the office pursuant to this section. The office shall not register any person or an associated person of a federal covered adviser or an investment adviser unless the federal covered adviser or investment adviser with which the applicant seeks registration is in compliance with the notice-filing requirements of s. 517.1201 or is lawfully registered with the office pursuant to this chapter. A dealer or associated person who is registered pursuant to this section may render investment advice upon notification to and approval from the office.
(5) No dealer or investment adviser shall conduct business from a branch office within this state unless the branch office is notice-filed with the office pursuant to s. 517.1202.
(6) A dealer, associated person, or investment adviser, in order to obtain registration, must file with the office a written application, on a form which the commission may by rule prescribe. The commission may establish, by rule, procedures for depositing fees and filing documents by electronic means provided such procedures provide the office with the information and data required by this section. Each dealer or investment adviser must also file an irrevocable written consent to service of civil process similar to that provided for in s. 517.101. The application shall contain such information as the commission or office may require concerning such matters as:(a) The name of the applicant and the address of its principal office and each office in this state.
* * *
of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 that relates to the position to be filled by the applicant.
(9)(a) All dealers, except securities dealers who are designated by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York as primary government securities dealers or securities dealers registered as issuers of securities, shall comply with the net capital and ratio requirements imposed pursuant to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. The commission may by rule require a dealer to file with the office any financial or operational information that is required to be filed by the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or any rules adopted under such act.
(b) The commission may by rule require the maintenance of a minimum net capital for securities dealers who are designated by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York as primary government securities dealers and securities dealers registered as issuers of securities and investment advisers, or prescribe a ratio between net capital and aggregate indebtedness, to assure adequate protection for the investing public. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any investment adviser that maintains its principal place of business in a state other than this state, provided such investment adviser is registered in the state where it maintains its principal place of business and is in compliance with such state’s net capital requirements.
(10)(a) An applicant for registration shall pay an assessment fee of $200, in the case of a dealer or investment adviser, or $50, in the case of an associated person. An associated person may be assessed an additional fee to cover the cost for the fingerprints to be processed by the office. Such fee shall be determined by rule of the commission. Such fees become the revenue of the state, except for those assessments provided for under s. 517.131(1) until such time as the Securities Guaranty Fund satisfies the statutory limits, and are not returnable in the event that registration is withdrawn or not granted.
(b) The office shall waive the $50 assessment fee for an associated person required by paragraph (a) for an applicant who:1. Is or was an active duty member of the United States Armed Forces. To qualify for the fee waiver, an applicant who is a former member of the United States Armed Forces must have received an honorable discharge upon separation or discharge from the United States Armed Forces;
2. Is married to a current or former member of the United States Armed Forces and is or was married to the member during any period of active duty; or
3. Is the surviving spouse of a member of the United States Armed Forces if the member was serving on active duty at the time of death.
* * *