CHAPTER 517
517.021 Definitions.—When used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following respective meanings:(1) “Affiliate” means a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with an applicant or registrant.
(2) “Associated person” means:(a) With respect to a dealer or investment adviser, any of the following:1. Any partner, officer, director, or branch manager of a dealer or investment adviser or any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions;
2. Any natural person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by such dealer or investment adviser, other than an employee whose function is only clerical or ministerial; or
3. Any natural person, other than a dealer, employed, appointed, or authorized by a dealer, investment adviser, or issuer to sell securities in any manner or act as an investment adviser as defined in this section.
The partners of a partnership and the executive officers of a corporation or other association registered as a dealer, and any person whose transactions in this state are limited to those transactions described in s. 15(h)(2) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, are not “associated persons” within the meaning of this definition.
(b) With respect to a federal covered adviser, any person who is an investment adviser representative and who has a place of business in this state, as such terms are defined in Rule 203A-3 of the Securities and Exchange Commission adopted under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940.
(3) “Boiler room” means an enterprise in which two or more persons engage in telephone communications with members of the public using two or more telephones at one location, or at more than one location in a common scheme or enterprise.
(4) “Branch office” means any location in this state of a dealer or investment adviser at which one or more associated persons regularly conduct the business of rendering investment advice or effecting any transactions in, or inducing or attempting to induce the purchase or sale of, any security or any location that is held out as such. The commission may adopt by rule exceptions to this definition for dealers in order to maintain consistency with the definition of a branch office used by self-regulatory organizations authorized by the Securities and Exchange Commission, including, but not limited to, the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority. The commission may adopt by rule exceptions to this definition for investment advisers.
(5) “Control,” including the terms “controlling,” “controlled by,” and “under common control with,” means the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management or policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.
* * *
6. Any person who renders investment advice exclusively to insurance or investment companies;
7. Any person who does not hold herself or himself out to the general public as an investment adviser and has no more than 15 clients within 12 consecutive months in this state;
8. Any person whose transactions in this state are limited to those transactions described in s. 222(d) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940. Those clients listed in subparagraph 6. may not be included when determining the number of clients of an investment adviser for purposes of s. 222(d) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940; or
9. A federal covered adviser.
(15) “Issuer” means any person who proposes to issue, has issued, or shall hereafter issue any security. Any person who acts as a promoter for and on behalf of a corporation, trust, or unincorporated association or partnership of any kind to be formed shall be deemed an issuer.
(16) “Offer to sell,” “offer for sale,” or “offer” means any attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security or interest in a security, or an investment or interest in an investment, for value.
(17) “Predecessor” means a person the major portion of whose assets have been acquired directly or indirectly by an issuer.
(18) “Principal” means an executive officer of a corporation, partner of a partnership, sole proprietor of a sole proprietorship, trustee of a trust, or any other person with similar supervisory functions with respect to any organization, whether incorporated or unincorporated.
(19) “Promoter” includes the following:(a) Any person who, acting alone or in conjunction with one or more other persons, directly or indirectly takes the initiative in founding and organizing the business or enterprise of an issuer.
(b) Any person who, in connection with the founding or organizing of the business or enterprise of an issuer, directly or indirectly receives in consideration of services or property, or both services and property, 10 percent or more of any class of securities of the issuer or 10 percent or more of the proceeds from the sale of any class of securities. However, a person who receives such securities or proceeds either solely as underwriting commissions or solely in connection with property shall not be deemed a promoter if such person does not otherwise take part in founding and organizing the enterprise.
(20) “Qualified institutional buyer” means any qualified institutional buyer, as defined in United States Securities and Exchange Commission Rule 144A, 17 C.F.R. s. 230.144A(a), under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or any foreign buyer that satisfies the minimum financial requirements set forth in such rule.
* * *