CHAPTER 517
517.161 Revocation, denial, or suspension of registration of dealer, investment adviser, intermediary, or associated person.—(1) Registration under s. 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be revoked, restricted, or suspended by the office if the office determines that such applicant or registrant; any member, principal, or director of the applicant or registrant or any 
* * *
(n) Made payment to the office for a registration with a check or electronic transmission of funds that is dishonored by the applicant’s or registrant’s financial institution.
(2) The payment or anticipated payment of any amount from the Securities Guaranty Fund in settlement of a claim or in satisfaction of a judgment against an applicant or registrant constitutes prima facie grounds for the denial of the applicant’s application for registration or the revocation of the registrant’s registration.
(3) In the event the office determines to deny an application or revoke a registration, it shall enter a final order with its findings on the register of dealers and associated persons; and denial, suspension, or revocation of the registration of a dealer, intermediary, or investment adviser shall also deny, suspend, or revoke the registration of all her or his associated persons.
(4) It shall be sufficient cause for denial of an application or revocation of registration, in the case of a partnership, corporation, or unincorporated association, if any member of the partnership or any officer, director, or ultimate equitable owner of the corporation or association has committed any act or omission which would be cause for denying, revoking, restricting, or suspending the registration of an individual dealer, investment adviser, intermediary, or associated person. As used in this subsection, the term “ultimate equitable owner” means a natural person who directly or indirectly owns or controls an ownership interest in the corporation, partnership, association, or other legal entity however organized, regardless of whether such natural person owns or controls such ownership interest through one or more proxies, powers of attorney, nominees, corporations, associations, partnerships, trusts, joint stock companies, or other entities or devices, or any combination thereof.
(5) The office may deny any request to terminate or withdraw any application or registration if the office believes that an act which would be a ground for denial, suspension, restriction, or revocation under this chapter has been committed.
* * *