CHAPTER 517
517.021 Definitions.—When used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following respective meanings:(1) “Affiliate” means a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with an applicant or registrant.
(2) “Associated person” means:(a) With respect to a dealer or investment adviser, any of the following:1. Any partner, officer, director, or branch manager of a dealer or investment adviser or any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions;
2. Any natural person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by such dealer or investment adviser, other than an employee whose function is only clerical or ministerial; or
3. Any natural person, other than a dealer, employed, appointed, or authorized by a dealer, investment adviser, or issuer to sell securities in any manner or act as an investment adviser as defined in this section.
The partners of a partnership and the executive officers of a corporation or other association registered as a dealer, and any person whose transactions in this state are limited to those transactions described in s. 15(h)(2) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, are not “associated persons” within the meaning of this definition.
(b) With respect to a federal covered adviser, any person who is an investment adviser representative and who has a place of business in this state, as such terms are defined in Rule 203A-3 of the Securities and Exchange Commission adopted under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940.
(3) “Boiler room” means an enterprise in which two or more persons engage in telephone communications with members of the public using two or more telephones at one location, or at more than one location in a common scheme or enterprise.
(4) “Branch office” means any location in this state of a dealer or investment adviser at which one or more associated persons regularly conduct the business of rendering investment advice or effecting any transactions in, or inducing or attempting to induce the purchase or sale of, any security or any location that is held out as such. The commission may adopt by rule exceptions to this definition for dealers in order to maintain consistency with the definition of a branch office used by self-regulatory organizations authorized by the Securities and Exchange Commission, including, but not limited to, the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority. The commission may adopt by rule exceptions to this definition for investment advisers.
(5) “Control,” including the terms “controlling,” “controlled by,” and “under common control with,” means the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management or policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.
(6)(a) “Dealer” includes any of the following:1. Any person, other than an associated person registered under this chapter, who engages, either for all or part of her or his time, directly or indirectly, as broker or principal in the business of offering, buying, selling, or otherwise dealing or trading in securities issued by another person.
2. Any issuer who through persons directly compensated or controlled by the issuer engages, either for all or part of her or his time, directly or indirectly, in the business of offering or selling securities which are issued or are proposed to be issued by the issuer.
(b) The term “dealer” does not include the following:1. Any licensed practicing attorney who renders or performs any of such services in connection with the regular practice of her or his profession;
2. Any bank authorized to do business in this state, except nonbank subsidiaries of a bank;
3. Any trust company having trust powers which it is authorized to exercise in this state, which renders or performs services in a fiduciary capacity incidental to the exercise of its trust powers;
4. Any wholesaler selling exclusively to dealers;
5. Any person buying and selling for her or his own account exclusively through a registered dealer or stock exchange; or
6. Pursuant to s. 517.061(11), any person associated with an issuer of securities if such person is a bona fide employee of the issuer who has not participated in the distribution or sale of any securities within the preceding 12 months and who primarily performs, or is intended to perform at the end of the distribution, substantial duties for, or on behalf of, the issuer other than in connection with transactions in securities.
(7) “Commission” means the Financial Services Commission.
(8) “Office” means the Office of Financial Regulation of the commission.
(9) “Federal covered adviser” means a person who is registered or required to be registered under s. 203 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940. The term “federal covered adviser” does not include any person who is excluded from the definition of investment adviser under subparagraphs (14)(b)1.-8.
(10) “Federal covered security” means any security that is a covered security under s. 18(b) of the Securities Act of 1933 or rules and regulations adopted thereunder.
* * *