- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2021 Florida Statutes (Including 2021B Session)
SECTION 0157
Coordinating boards; powers and duties.
427.0157 Coordinating boards; powers and duties.—The purpose of each coordinating board is to develop local service needs and to provide information, advice, and direction to the community transportation coordinators on the coordination of services to be provided to the transportation disadvantaged. The commission shall, by rule, establish the membership of coordinating boards. The members of each board shall be appointed by the metropolitan planning organization or designated official planning agency. The appointing authority shall provide each board with sufficient staff support and resources to enable the board to fulfill its responsibilities under this section. Each board shall meet at least quarterly and shall:
(1) Review and approve the coordinated community transportation disadvantaged service plan, including the memorandum of agreement, prior to submittal to the commission;
(2) Evaluate services provided in meeting the approved plan;
(3) In cooperation with the community transportation coordinator, review and provide recommendations to the commission on funding applications affecting the transportation disadvantaged;
(4) Assist the community transportation coordinator in establishing eligibility guidelines and priorities with regard to the recipients of nonsponsored transportation disadvantaged services that are purchased with Transportation Disadvantaged Trust Fund moneys.
(5) Review the coordination strategies of service provision to the transportation disadvantaged in the designated service area; and
(6) Evaluate multicounty or regional transportation opportunities.
(7) Work cooperatively with local workforce development boards established in chapter 445 to provide assistance in the development of innovative transportation services for participants in the welfare transition program.
History.—ss. 7, 14, ch. 89-376; s. 5, ch. 91-429; s. 86, ch. 92-152; s. 19, ch. 98-57; s. 104, ch. 2000-165; s. 8, ch. 2008-203; s. 23, ch. 2016-216.