The Florida Senate
2021 Florida Statutes (Including 2021B Session)
SECTION 134
Discrimination; denial or revocation of the right to transact business with public entities.
F.S. 287.134
287.134 Discrimination; denial or revocation of the right to transact business with public entities.
* * *
(c) “Discriminatory vendor list” means the list required to be kept by the department pursuant to paragraph (3)(d).
(d) “Department” means the Department of Management Services.
(e) “Entity” means any natural person or any entity organized under the laws of any state or of the United States with the legal power to enter into a binding contract and which bids or applies to bid on contracts let by a public entity, or which otherwise transacts or applies to transact business with a public entity.
(f) “Public entity” means this state and any department or agency of this state.
(g) “Senior management” includes chief executive officers; assistant chief executive officers, including, but not limited to, assistant presidents, vice presidents, or assistant treasurers; chief financial officers; chief personnel officers; or any employee of an entity performing similar functions.
(2)(a) An entity or affiliate who has been placed on the discriminatory vendor list may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply on a contract to provide any goods or services to a public entity; may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply on a contract with a public entity for the construction or repair of a public building or public work; may not submit bids, proposals, or replies on leases of real property to a public entity; may not be awarded or perform work as a contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with any public entity; and may not transact business with any public entity.
(b) A public entity may not accept any bid, proposals, or replies from, award any contract to, or transact any business with any entity or affiliate on the discriminatory vendor list for a period of 36 months following the date that entity or affiliate was placed on the discriminatory vendor list unless that entity or affiliate has been removed from the list pursuant to paragraph (3)(f). A public entity that was transacting business with an entity at the time of the discrimination resulting in that entity being placed on the discriminatory vendor list may not accept any bid, proposal, or reply from, award any contract to, or transact any business with any other entity who is under the same, or substantially the same, control as the entity whose name appears on the discriminatory vendor list so long as that entity’s name appears on the discriminatory vendor list.
(3)(a) All invitations to bid, requests for proposals, and invitations to negotiate, as defined by s. 287.012, and any written contract document of the state must contain a statement informing entities of the provisions of paragraph (2)(a).
* * *