- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2021 Florida Statutes (Including 2021B Session)
SECTION 8203
Definitions.
Definitions.
341.8203 Definitions.—As used in ss. 341.8201-341.842, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term:
(1) “Associated development” means property, equipment, buildings, or other related facilities which are built, installed, used, or established to provide financing, funding, or revenues for the planning, building, managing, and operation of a high-speed rail system and which are associated with or part of the rail stations. The term includes air and subsurface rights, services that provide local area network devices for transmitting data over wireless networks, parking facilities, retail establishments, restaurants, hotels, offices, advertising, or other commercial, civic, residential, or support facilities.
(2) “Communication facilities” means the communication systems related to high-speed passenger rail operations, including those which are built, installed, used, or established for the planning, building, managing, and operating of a high-speed rail system. The term includes the land; structures; improvements; rights-of-way; easements; positive train control systems; wireless communication towers and facilities that are designed to provide voice and data services for the safe and efficient operation of the high-speed rail system; voice, data, and wireless communication amenities made available to crew and passengers as part of a high-speed rail service; and any other facilities or equipment used for operation of, or the facilitation of communications for, a high-speed rail system. Owners of communication facilities may not offer voice or data service to any entity other than passengers, crew, or other persons involved in the operation of a high-speed rail system.
(3) “Enterprise” means the Florida Rail Enterprise.
(4) “High-speed rail system” means any high-speed fixed guideway system for transporting people or goods, which system is, by definition of the United States Department of Transportation, reasonably expected to reach speeds of at least 110 miles per hour, including, but not limited to, a monorail system, dual track rail system, suspended rail system, magnetic levitation system, pneumatic repulsion system, or other system approved by the enterprise. The term includes a corridor, associated intermodal connectors, and structures essential to the operation of the line, including the land, structures, improvements, rights-of-way, easements, rail lines, rail beds, guideway structures, switches, yards, parking facilities, power relays, switching houses, and rail stations and also includes facilities or equipment used exclusively for the purposes of design, construction, operation, maintenance, or the financing of the high-speed rail system.
(5) “Joint development” means the planning, managing, financing, or constructing of projects adjacent to, functionally related to, or otherwise related to a high-speed rail system pursuant to agreements between any person, firm, corporation, association, organization, agency, or other entity, public or private.
(6) “Rail station,” “station,” or “high-speed rail station” means any structure or transportation facility that is part of a high-speed rail system designed to accommodate the movement of passengers from one mode of transportation to another at which passengers board or disembark from transportation conveyances and transfer from one mode of transportation to another.
(7) “Railroad company” means a person developing, or providing service on, a high-speed rail system.
History.—s. 30, ch. 2002-20; s. 15, ch. 2004-366; s. 11, ch. 2009-271; s. 4, ch. 2013-213.