- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2021 Florida Statutes (Including 2021B Session)
SECTION 203
Definitions.
Definitions.
481.203 Definitions.—As used in this part, the term:
(1) “Architect” or “registered architect” means a natural person who is licensed under this part to engage in the practice of architecture.
(2) “Architecture” means the rendering or offering to render services in connection with the design and construction of a structure or group of structures which have as their principal purpose human habitation or use, and the utilization of space within and surrounding such structures. These services include planning, providing preliminary study designs, drawings and specifications, job-site inspection, and administration of construction contracts.
(3) “Board” means the Board of Architecture and Interior Design.
(4) “Business organization” means a partnership, a limited liability company, a corporation, or an individual operating under a fictitious name.
(5) “Certificate of registration” means a license or registration issued by the department to a natural person to engage in the practice of architecture or interior design.
(6) “Common area” means an area that is held out for use by all tenants or owners in a multiple-unit dwelling, including, but not limited to, a lobby, elevator, hallway, laundry room, clubhouse, or swimming pool.
(7) “Department” means the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.
(8) “Diversified interior design experience” means experience which substantially encompasses the various elements of interior design services set forth under the definition of “interior design” in subsection (10).
(9) “Interior decorator services” includes the selection or assistance in selection of surface materials, window treatments, wallcoverings, paint, floor coverings, surface-mounted lighting, surface-mounted fixtures, and loose furnishings not subject to regulation under applicable building codes.
(10) “Interior design” means designs, consultations, studies, drawings, specifications, and administration of design construction contracts relating to nonstructural interior elements of a building or structure. “Interior design” includes, but is not limited to, reflected ceiling plans, space planning, furnishings, and the fabrication of nonstructural elements within and surrounding interior spaces of buildings. “Interior design” specifically excludes the design of or the responsibility for architectural and engineering work, except for specification of fixtures and their location within interior spaces. As used in this subsection, “architectural and engineering interior construction relating to the building systems” includes, but is not limited to, construction of structural, mechanical, plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, ventilating, electrical, or vertical transportation systems, or construction which materially affects lifesafety systems pertaining to firesafety protection such as fire-rated separations between interior spaces, fire-rated vertical shafts in multistory structures, fire-rated protection of structural elements, smoke evacuation and compartmentalization, emergency ingress or egress systems, and emergency alarm systems.
(11) “Nonstructural element” means an element which does not require structural bracing and which is something other than a load-bearing wall, load-bearing column, or other load-bearing element of a building or structure which is essential to the structural integrity of the building.
(12) “Reflected ceiling plan” means a ceiling design plan which is laid out as if it were projected downward and which may include lighting and other elements.
(13) “Registered interior designer” means a natural person who holds a valid certificate of registration to practice interior design.
* * *