The Florida Senate
2021 Florida Statutes (Including 2021B Session)
SECTION 55
Manufacturers’, distributors’, brokers’, sales agents’, importers’, vendors’, and exporters’ records and reports.
F.S. 561.55
561.55 Manufacturers’, distributors’, brokers’, sales agents’, importers’, vendors’, and exporters’ records and reports.
(1) Each manufacturer, distributor, broker, sales agent, importer, and exporter shall keep a complete and accurate record and make reports showing the amount of:
(a) Beverages manufactured or sold within the state and to whom sold;
(b) Beverages imported from beyond the limits of the state and to whom sold;
(c) Beverages exported beyond the limits of the state, to whom sold, the place where sold, and the address of the person to whom sold.
(2) Each manufacturer, distributor, broker, sales agent, and importer shall make a full and complete report by the 10th day of each month for the previous calendar month. The report must be made on forms prepared by the division and filed with the division through the division’s electronic data submission system.
(3)(a) Each manufacturer, distributor, broker, agent, and importer licensed under the Beverage Law shall maintain and keep for a period of 3 years at the licensed place of business such records of alcoholic beverages received, sold, or delivered within or without this state as may be required by the division.
(b) Each vendor shall keep records of all purchases and other acquisitions of alcoholic beverages for a period of 3 years.
(4) Each registered exporter shall supply to the division copies of all certified reports pertaining to transporting, warehousing, and exporting alcoholic beverages prepared for the Federal Government with all supporting documents.
History.s. 4, ch. 16774, 1935; CGL 1936 Supp. 4151(230); s. 31, ch. 57-420; s. 3, ch. 61-219; s. 12, ch. 63-562; ss. 16, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 72-230; s. 17, ch. 81-158; s. 17, ch. 91-60; s. 18, ch. 2021-135.