The Florida Senate
2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022C, 2022D, 2022A, and 2023B)
F.S. 48.062
148.062 Service on a limited liability company.
(1) Process against a limited liability company, domestic or foreign, may be served on the registered agent designated by the limited liability company under chapter 605. A person attempting to serve process pursuant to this subsection may serve the process on any employee of the registered agent during the first attempt at service even if the registered agent is a natural person and is temporarily absent from his or her office.
* * *
(3) If service cannot be made on a registered agent of the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company because the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company ceases to have a registered agent, or if the registered agent of the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company cannot otherwise be served after one good faith attempt because of a failure to comply with this chapter or chapter 605, the process may be served on any of the following:
(a) Any manager of a manager-managed domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company.
(b) Any member of a member-managed domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company.
(c) Any person listed publicly by the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company on its latest annual report, as most recently amended.
(4) If, after due diligence, the process cannot be completed under subsection (2) and if either:
(a) The only person listed publicly by the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company on its latest annual report, as most recently amended, is also the registered agent on whom service was attempted under subsection (2); or
(b) After due diligence, service was attempted on at least one person listed publicly by the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company on its latest annual report, as most recently amended, and cannot be completed on such person under subsection (3),
the service of process may be served as provided in s. 48.161 on the Secretary of State as an agent of the domestic limited liability company or the registered foreign limited liability company or by order of the court under s. 48.102.
(5) If the address for the registered agent or any person listed publicly by the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company on its latest annual report, as most recently amended, is a residence, a private mailbox, a virtual office, or an executive office or mini suite, service on the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company may be made by serving any of the following:
(a) The registered agent of the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company, in accordance with s. 48.031.
(b) Any person listed publicly by the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company on its latest annual report, as most recently amended, in accordance with s. 48.031.
(c) Any member or manager of the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company, in accordance with s. 48.031.
(6) A foreign limited liability company engaging in business in this state which is not registered is considered, for purposes of service of process, a nonresident engaging in business in this state and may be served pursuant to s. 48.181 or by order of the court under s. 48.102.
(7) This section does not apply to service of process on insurance companies.