- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022C, 2022D, 2022A, and 2023B)
SECTION 301
Security and firesafety systems; records and meetings exempt from public access or disclosure.
281.301 Security and firesafety systems; records and meetings exempt from public access or disclosure.—
(1) Information relating to the security or firesafety systems for any property owned by or leased to the state or any of its political subdivisions, and information relating to the security or firesafety systems for any privately owned or leased property which is in the possession of any agency as defined in s. 119.011(2), including all records, information, photographs, audio and visual presentations, schematic diagrams, surveys, recommendations, or consultations or portions thereof relating directly to or revealing such systems or information is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution, and any portion of a meeting relating directly to or that would reveal such systems or information is exempt from s. 286.011 and s. 24(b), Art. I of the State Constitution, and other laws and rules requiring public access or disclosure. This subsection is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in accordance with s. 119.15 and shall stand repealed on October 2, 2023, unless reviewed and saved from repeal through reenactment by the Legislature.
(2) Information made confidential and exempt by this section may be disclosed:
(a) To the property owner or leaseholder;
(b) In furtherance of the official duties and responsibilities of the agency holding the information;
(c) To another local, state, or federal agency in furtherance of that agency’s official duties and responsibilities; or
(d) Upon a showing of good cause before a court of competent jurisdiction.
History.—s. 1, ch. 87-355; s. 1, ch. 89-47; s. 101, ch. 90-360; s. 130, ch. 96-406; s. 2, ch. 2016-178; s. 2, ch. 2018-146.