- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022C, 2022D, 2022A, and 2023B)
SECTION 34
Protection of specified adults.
517.34 Protection of specified adults.—
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Financial exploitation” means the wrongful or unauthorized taking, withholding, appropriation, or use of money, assets, or property of a specified adult; or any act or omission by a person, including through the use of a power of attorney, guardianship, or conservatorship of a specified adult, to:
1. Obtain control over the specified adult’s money, assets, or property through deception, intimidation, or undue influence to deprive him or her of the ownership, use, benefit, or possession of the money, assets, or property; or
2. Convert the specified adult’s money, assets, or property to deprive him or her of the ownership, use, benefit, or possession of the money, assets, or property.
(b) “Specified adult” means a natural person 65 years of age or older, or a vulnerable adult as defined in s. 415.102.
(c) “Trusted contact” means a natural person 18 years of age or older who the account owner has expressly identified and who is recorded in a dealer’s or investment adviser’s books and records as the person who may be contacted about the account.
(2) The Legislature finds that many persons in this state, because of age or disability, are at increased risk of financial exploitation and loss of their assets, funds, investments, and investment accounts. The Legislature further finds that senior investors in this state are at a statistically higher risk of being targeted for financial exploitation, regardless of diminished capacity or other disability, because of their accumulation of substantial assets and wealth compared to younger age groups. In enacting this section, the Legislature recognizes the freedom of specified adults to manage their assets, make investment choices, and spend their funds, and intends that such rights may not be infringed absent a reasonable belief of financial exploitation as provided in this section. The Legislature therefore intends to provide for the prevention of financial exploitation of such persons. The Legislature intends to encourage the constructive involvement of securities dealers, investment advisers, and associated persons who take action based upon the reasonable belief that specified adults with investment accounts have been or are the subject of financial exploitation, and to provide securities dealers, investment advisers, and associated persons immunity from liability for taking actions as authorized herein. The Legislature intends to balance the rights of specified adults to direct and control their assets, funds, and investments and exercise their constitutional rights consistent with due process with the need to provide securities dealers, investment advisers, and associated persons the ability to place narrow, time-limited restrictions on these rights in an effort to decrease specified adults’ risk of loss due to abuse, neglect, or financial exploitation.
(3) A dealer or investment adviser may delay a disbursement or transaction of funds or securities from an account of a specified adult or an account for which a specified adult is a beneficiary or beneficial owner if all of the following apply:
(a) The dealer or investment adviser reasonably believes that financial exploitation of the specified adult has occurred, is occurring, has been attempted, or will be attempted in connection with the disbursement or transaction.
(b) Not later than 3 business days after the date on which the delay was first placed, the dealer or investment adviser notifies in writing all parties authorized to transact business on the account and any trusted contact on the account, using the contact information provided for the account, with the exception of any party the dealer or investment adviser reasonably believes has engaged in, is engaging in, has attempted to engage in, or will attempt to engage in the suspected financial exploitation of the specified adult. The notice, which may be provided electronically, must provide the reason for the delay.
(c) Not later than 3 business days after the date on which the delay was first placed, the dealer or investment adviser notifies the office of the delay electronically on a form prescribed by commission rule. The form must be consistent with the purposes of this section and may include only the following information:
1. The date on which the notice is submitted to the office.
2. The date on which the delay was first placed.
3. The following information about the specified adult:
a. Gender.
b. Age.
c. Zip code of residence address.
4. The following information about the dealer or investment adviser who placed the delay:
a. Name.
b. Title.
c. Firm name.
d. Business address.
5. A section with the following questions for which the only allowable responses are “Yes” or “No”:
a. Is financial exploitation of a specified adult suspected in connection with a disbursement or transaction?
b. Are funds currently at risk of being lost?
The form must contain substantially the following statement in conspicuous type: “The office may take disciplinary action against any person making a knowing and willful misrepresentation on this form.”
(d) The dealer or investment adviser immediately initiates an internal review of the facts and circumstances that caused the dealer or investment adviser to reasonably believe that the financial exploitation of the specified adult has occurred, is occurring, has been attempted, or will be attempted.
* * *