2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022C, 2022D, 2022A, and 2023B)
SECTION 606
What constitutes acceptance of goods.
672.606 What constitutes acceptance of goods.—
(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
(a) After a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that the buyer will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or
(b) Fails to make an effective rejection (s. 672.602(1)), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(c) Does any act inconsistent with the seller’s ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by her or him.
(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.
History.—s. 1, ch. 65-254; s. 591, ch. 97-102.
Note.—s. 2-606, U.C.C.