- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2023 Florida Statutes (including 2023C)
SECTION 01
Articulation; legislative intent; purpose; role of the State Board of Education and the Board of Governors; Articulation Coordinating Committee.
1007.01 Articulation; legislative intent; purpose; role of the State Board of Education and the Board of Governors; Articulation Coordinating Committee.—
(1) It is the intent of the Legislature to facilitate articulation and seamless integration of the Early Learning-20 education system by building, sustaining, and strengthening relationships among Early Learning-20 public organizations, between public and private organizations, and between the education system as a whole and Florida’s communities. The purpose of building, sustaining, and strengthening these relationships is to provide for the efficient and effective progression and transfer of students within the education system and to allow students to proceed toward their educational objectives as rapidly as their circumstances permit. The Legislature further intends that articulation policies and budget actions be implemented consistently in the practices of the Department of Education and postsecondary educational institutions and expressed in the collaborative policy efforts of the State Board of Education and the Board of Governors.
(2) To improve and facilitate articulation systemwide, the State Board of Education and the Board of Governors shall collaboratively establish and adopt policies with input from statewide K-20 advisory groups established by the Commissioner of Education and the Chancellor of the State University System and shall recommend the policies to the Legislature. The policies shall relate to:
(a) The alignment between the exit requirements of one education system and the admissions requirements of another education system into which students typically transfer.
(b) The identification of common courses, the level of courses, institutional participation in a statewide course numbering system, and the transferability of credits among such institutions.
(c) Identification of courses that meet general education or common degree program prerequisite requirements at public postsecondary educational institutions.
(d) Dual enrollment course equivalencies.
(e) Articulation agreements.
(3) The Commissioner of Education, in consultation with the Chancellor of the State University System, shall establish the Articulation Coordinating Committee, which shall make recommendations related to statewide articulation policies and issues regarding access, quality, and reporting of data maintained by the educational data warehouse, established pursuant to ss. 1001.10 and 1008.31, to the Higher Education Coordination Council, the State Board of Education, and the Board of Governors. The committee shall consist of two members each representing the State University System, the Florida College System, public career and technical education, K-12 education, and nonpublic postsecondary education and one member representing students. The chair shall be elected from the membership. The Office of K-20 Articulation shall provide administrative support for the committee. The committee shall:
(a) Monitor the alignment between the exit requirements of one education system and the admissions requirements of another education system into which students typically transfer and make recommendations for improvement.
(b) Propose guidelines for interinstitutional agreements between and among public schools, career and technical education centers, Florida College System institutions, state universities, and nonpublic postsecondary institutions.
(c) Annually recommend dual enrollment course and high school subject area equivalencies for approval by the State Board of Education and the Board of Governors.
(d) Annually review the statewide articulation agreement pursuant to s. 1007.23 and make recommendations for revisions.
(e) Annually review the statewide course numbering system, the levels of courses, and the application of transfer credit requirements among public and nonpublic institutions participating in the statewide course numbering system and identify instances of student transfer and admissions difficulties.
(f) Annually publish a list of courses that meet common general education and common degree program prerequisite requirements at public postsecondary institutions identified pursuant to s. 1007.25.
(g) Foster timely collection and reporting of statewide education data to improve the Early Learning-20 education performance accountability system pursuant to ss. 1001.10 and 1008.31, including, but not limited to, data quality, accessibility, and protection of student records.
(h) Recommend roles and responsibilities of public education entities in interfacing with the single, statewide computer-assisted student advising system established pursuant to s. 1006.73.
History.—s. 344, ch. 2002-387; s. 111, ch. 2007-217; s. 7, ch. 2011-177; s. 16, ch. 2012-134; s. 14, ch. 2013-51; s. 18, ch. 2014-56; s. 107, ch. 2018-110; s. 64, ch. 2021-10; s. 6, ch. 2021-85.