B. Scholarships, Grants, and Other Aid
1009.531 Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Program; student eligibility requirements for initial awards.—(1) In order to be eligible for an initial award from any of the scholarships under the Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Program, a student must:(a) Be a Florida resident as defined in s. 1009.40 and rules of the State Board of Education.
* * *
(4) Each school district shall annually provide to each high school student in grade 11 or 12 a complete and accurate Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Evaluation Report and Key. The report shall be disseminated at the beginning of each school year. The report must include all high school coursework attempted, the number of credits earned toward each type of award, and the calculation of the grade point average for each award. The report must also identify all requirements not met per award, including the grade point average requirement, as well as identify the awards for which the student has met the academic requirements. The student report cards must contain a disclosure that the grade point average calculated for purposes of the Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Program may differ from the grade point average on the report card.
(5) A student who wishes to qualify for a particular award within the Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Program, but who does not meet all of the requirements for that award by the applicable deadlines, may be allowed additional time to complete the requirements, if the principal of the student’s school or the district superintendent verifies that the deficiency is caused by the fact that school district personnel provided inaccurate or incomplete information to the student. The school district must provide a means for the student to correct the deficiencies and the student must correct them, either by completing comparable work at the postsecondary institution or by completing a directed individualized study program developed and administered by the school district. If the student does not complete the requirements by December 31 immediately following high school graduation, the student is ineligible to participate in the program. If the student completes the requirements by December 31, the student must receive the award for the full academic year, including the fall term.
(6)(a) The State Board of Education shall publicize the examination score required for a student to be eligible for a Florida Academic Scholars award, pursuant to s. 1009.534(1)(a) or (b), as follows:1. For high school students graduating in the 2018-2019 and 2019-2020 academic years, a student must achieve an SAT combined score of 1290 or an ACT composite score of 29.
2. For high school students graduating in the 2020-2021 academic year and thereafter, a student must achieve the required examination scores published by the department, which are determined as provided in paragraph (c).
(b) The State Board of Education shall publicize the examination score required for a student to be eligible for a Florida Medallion Scholars award, pursuant to s. 1009.535(1)(a) or (b), as follows:1. For high school students graduating in the 2018-2019 and 2019-2020 academic years, a student must achieve an SAT combined score of 1170 or an ACT composite score of 26.
* * *